California Congressional Candidates, Per District

District 1

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Heidi Hall won her June 2014 primary, she will face Doug LaMalfa in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1960-7-2
Birth place:Oroville, CA

Doug LaMalfa won his June 2014 primary, he will face Heidi Hall in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 2

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1964-2-18
Birth place:Independence , MO

Jared Huffman won his June 2014 primary, he will face Dale Mensing in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Dale Mensing won his June 2014 primary, he will face Jared Huffman in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 3

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1945-1-24
Birth place:Camp Blanding, FL

John Garamendi won his June 2014 primary, he will face Dan Logue in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Dan Logue won his June 2014 primary, he will face John Garamendi in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 4

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1956-7-10
Birth place:White Plains, NY

Tom McClintock won his June 2014 primary, he will face Art Moore in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Art Moore won his June 2014 primary, he will face Tom McClintock in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 5

Challenger
Party:Other
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

James Hinton won his June 2014 primary, he will face Mike Thompson in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1951-1-24
Birth place:St. Helena, CA

Mike Thompson won his June 2014 primary, he will face James Hinton in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 6

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1944-9-25
Birth place:Poston, AZ

Doris Matsui won her June 2014 primary, she will face Joseph McCray in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Joseph McCray won his June 2014 primary, he will face Doris Matsui in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 7

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1965-3-2
Birth place:La Palma, CA

Ami Bera won his June 2014 primary, he will face Doug Ose in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Doug Ose won his June 2014 primary, he will face Ami Bera in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 8

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Bob Conaway won his June 2014 primary, he will face Paul Cook in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1943-3-3
Birth place:Meriden, CT

Paul Cook won his June 2014 primary, he will face Bob Conaway in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 9

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Tony Amador won his June 2014 primary, he will face Jerry McNerney in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1951-6-18
Birth place:Albuquerque, NM

Jerry McNerney won his June 2014 primary, he will face Tony Amador in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 10

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1967-6-29
Birth place:Hawthorne, CA

Jeff Denham won his June 2014 primary, he will face Michael Eggman in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Michael Eggman won his June 2014 primary, he will face Jeff Denham in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 11

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Mark DeSaulnier won his June 2014 primary, he will face Tue Phan in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1945-5-17
Birth place:Richmond, CA

George Miller is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Tue Phan won his June 2014 primary, he will face Mark DeSaulnier in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 12

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

John Dennis won his June 2014 primary, he will face Nancy Pelosi in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1940-3-26
Birth place:Baltimore, MD

Nancy Pelosi won her June 2014 primary, she will face John Dennis in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 13

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1946-7-16
Birth place:El Paso, TX

Barbara Lee won her June 2014 primary, she will face Dakin Sundeem in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Dakin Sundeen won his June 2014 primary, he will face Barbara Lee in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 14

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Robin Chew won his June 2014 primary, he will face Jackie Speier in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1950-5-14
Birth place:San Francisco, CA

Jackie Speier won her June 2014 primary, she will face Robin Chew in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 15

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Hugh Bussell won his June 2014 primary, he will face Eric Swalwell in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1980-11-16
Birth place:Sac City, IA

Eric Swalwell won his June 2014 primary, he will face Hugh Bussell in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 16

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1952-4-13
Birth place:Fresno, CA

Jim Costa won his June 2014 primary, he will face Johnny Tacherra in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Johnny Tacherra won his June 2014 primary, he will face Jim Cosa in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 17

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1941-6-27
Birth place:Stockton, CA

Mike Honda won his June 2014 primary, he will face Ro Khanna in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Ro Khanna won his June 2014 primary, he will face Mike Honda in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 18

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1942-12-13
Birth place:New Britain, CT

Anna Eshoo won her June 2014 primary, she will face Richard Fox in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Richard Fox won his June 2014 primary, he will face Anna Eshoo in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 19

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1947-12-21
Birth place:San Mateo, CA

Zoe Lofgren won her June 2014 primary, she will face Robert Murray in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Robert Murray won his June 2014 primary, he will face Zoe Lofgren in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 20

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1941-7-4
Birth place:San Francisco, CA

Sam Farr won his June 2014 primary, he will face Ronald Kabat in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Other
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Ronald Kabat won his June 2014 primary, he will face Sam Farr in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 21

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Amanda Renteria won her June 2014 primary, she will face David Valadao in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1977-4-14
Birth place:Hanford, CA

David Valadao won his June 2014 primary, he will face Amanda Renteria in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 22

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Suzanna Aguilera-Marrero won her June 2014 primary, she will face Devin Nunes in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1973-10-1
Birth place:Tulare County, CA

Devin Nunes won his June 2014 primary, he will face Suzanna Aguilera-Marrero in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 12, 2014.)

District 23

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1965-1-26
Birth place:Bakersfield, CA

Kevin McCarthy won his June 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 24

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1938-1-10
Birth place:Ladysmith, WI

Lois Capps won her June 2014 primary, she will face Chris Mitchum in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Chris Mitchum won his June 2014 primary, he will face Lois Capps in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 25

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Steve Knight won his June 2014 primary, he will face Tony Strickland in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1938-9-9
Birth place:Tujunga, CA

Buck McKeon is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Tony Strickland won his June 2014 primary, he will face Steve Knight in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 26

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1952-8-28
Birth place:Aiken, SC

Julia Brownley won her June 2014 primary, she will face Jeff Gorell in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Jeff Gorell won his June 2014 primary, he will face Julia Brownley in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 27

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1953-7-7
Birth place:Los Angeles, CA

Judy Chu won her June 2014 primary, she will face Jack Orswell in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Jack Orswell won his June 2014 primary, he will face Judy Chu in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 28

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1960-6-22
Birth place:Framingham, MA

Adam Schiff won his June 2014 primary, he will face Steve Stokes in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Other
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Steve Stokes won his June 2014 primary, he will face Adam Schiff in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 29

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1963-3-31
Birth place:Los Angeles, CA

Tony Cardenas won his June 2014 primary, he will face William Leader in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

William Leader won his June 2014 primary, he will face Tony Cardenas in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 30

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Mark Reed won his June 2014 primary, he will face Brad Sherman in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1954-10-24
Birth place:Monterey Park, CA

Brad Sherman won his June 2014 primary, he will face Mark Reed in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 31

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Pete Aguilar won his June 2014 primary, he will face Paul Chabot in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Paul Chabot won his June 2014 primary, he will face Pete Aguilar in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1948-10-16
Birth place:Huntsville, AR

Gary Miller is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 32

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Arturo Alas won his June 2014 primary, he will face Grace Napolitano in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1936-12-4
Birth place:Brownsville, TX

Grace Napolitano won her June 2014 primary, she will face Arturo Alas in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 33

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Elan Carr won his June 2014 primary, he will face Ted Lieu in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Ted Lieu won his June 2014 primary, he will face Elan Carr in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1939-9-12
Birth place:Los Angeles, CA

Henry Waxman is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 34

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1958-1-26
Birth place:Sacramento, CA

Xavier Becerra won his June 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 35

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Christina Gagnier won her June 2014 primary, she will face Norma Torres in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1941-9-6
Birth place:Los Angeles, CA

Gloria Negrete McCleod is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Norma Torres won her June 2014 primary, she will face Christina Gagnier in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 36

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Brian Nestande won his June 2014 primary, he will face Raul Ruiz in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1972-8-25
Birth place: 

Raul Ruiz won his June 2014 primary, he will face Brian Nestande in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 37

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1953-10-3
Birth place:Los Angeles, CA

Karen Bass won her June 2014 primary, she will face Adam King in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Adam King won his June 2014 primary, he will face Karen Bass in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 38

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Benjamin Campos won his June 2014 primary, he will face Linda Sanchez in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1968-1-28
Birth place:Orange, CA

Linda Sanchez won her June 2014 primary, she will face Benjamin Campos in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 39

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Peter Anderson won his June 2014 primary, he will face Ed Royce in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1951-10-12
Birth place:Los Angeles, CA

Ed Royce won his June 2014 primary, he will face Peter Anderson in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 40

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1941-6-12
Birth place:Los Angeles, CA

Lucille Roybal-Allard won her June 2014 primary, she will face David Sanchez in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

David Sanchez won his June 2014 primary, he will face Lucille Roybal-Allard in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 41

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Steve Adams won his June 2014 primary, he will face Mark Takano in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1960-12-10
Birth place:Riverside, CA

Mark Takano won his June 2014 primary, he will face Steve Adams in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 42

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1953-6-8
Birth place:Corona, CA

Ken Calvert won his June 2014 primary, he will face Tim Sheridan in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Tim Sheridan won his June 2014 primary, he will face Ken Calvert in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 43

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1938-8-15
Birth place:St. Louis, MO

Maxine Waters won her June 2014 primary, she will face John Wood in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

John Wood won his June 2014 primary, he will face Maxine Waters in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 44

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1952-4-12
Birth place:Los Angeles, CA

Janice Hahn won her June 2014 primary, she will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 45

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1955-7-19
Birth place:Los Angeles, CA

John Campbell is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Drew Leavens won his June 2014 primary, he will face Mimi Walters in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Mimi Walters won her June 2014 primary, she will face Drew Leavens in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 46

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1960-1-7
Birth place:Lynwood, CA

Loretta Sanchez won her June 2014 primary, she will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 47

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1941-3-8
Birth place:New York, NY

Alan Lowenthal won his June 2014 primary, he will face Andy Whallon in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Andy Whallon won his June 2014 primary, he will face Alan Lowenthal in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 48

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1947-6-21
Birth place:Coronado, CA

Dana Rohrabacher won his June 2014 primary, he will face Sue Savary in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Sue Savary won her June 2014 primary, she will face Dana Rohrabacher in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 49

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1953-11-1
Birth place:Cleveland, OH

Darrell Issa won his June 2014 primary, he will face Dave Peiser in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Dave Peiser won his June 2014 primary, he will face Darrell Issa in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 50

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1976-12-7
Birth place:San Diego, CA

Duncan Hunter won his June 2014 primary, he will face James Kimber in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

James Kimber won his June 2014 primary, he will face Duncan Hunter in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 51

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Stephen Meade won his June 2014 primary, he will face Juan Vargas in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1961-3-7
Birth place:National City, CA

Juan Vargas won his June 2014 primary, he will face Stephen Meade in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 52

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Carl DeMaio won his June 2014 primary, he will face Scott Peters in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1958-6-17
Birth place:Springfield, OH

Scott Peters won his June 2014 primary, he will face Carl DeMaio in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

District 53

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1944-4-13
Birth place:Cambridge, MA

Susan Davis won her June 2014 primary, she will face Larry Wilske in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Larry Wilske won his June 2014 primary, he will face Susan Davis in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Last updated 12:16am October 25, 2014