Georgia Congressional Candidates, Per District

District 1

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Buddy Carter won his July 2014 runoff, he will face Brian Reese in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on July 24, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1955-4-24
Birth place:Bryan, TX

Jack Kingston is not seeking re-election in Georgia's 1st Congressional District. He lost the July 2014 runoff for Georgia's Senate seat to David Perdue.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on July 24, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Brian Reese won his July 2014 runoff, he will face Buddy Carter in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on July 24, 2014.)

District 2

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1947-2-4
Birth place:Mobile, AL

Sanford Bishop won his May 2014 primary, he will face Gregory Duke in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Gregory Duke won his May 2014 primary, he will face Sanford Bishop in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 3

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1950-4-2
Birth place:Atlanta, GA

Lynn Westmoreland won his May 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 4

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1954-10-2
Birth place:Washington, DC

Hank Johnson won his May 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 5

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1940-2-21
Birth place:Troy, AL

John Lewis won his May 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 6

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Robert Montigel won his May 2014 primary, he will face Tom Price in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1954-10-8
Birth place:Lansing, MI

Tom Price won his May 2014 primary, he will face Robert Montigel in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 7

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Thomas Wight won his May 2014 primary, he will face Rob Woodall in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1970-2-11
Birth place:Athens, GA

Rob Woodall won his May 2014 primary, he will face Thomas Wight in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 8

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1969-12-10
Birth place:Augusta, GA

Austin Scott won his May 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 9

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1966-8-16
Birth place:Gainesville, GA

Doug Collins won his May 2014 primary, he will face David Vogel in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

David Vogel won his May 2014 primary, he will face Doug Collins in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 10

Not seeking re-election
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1946-5-14
Birth place:Atlanta, GA

Paul Broun is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Ken Dious won his May 2014 primary, he will face Jody Hice in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on July 24, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Jody Hice won his July 2014 runoff, he will face Ken Dious in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on July 24, 2014.)

District 11

Not seeking re-election
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1942-7-10
Birth place:Augusta, GA

Phil Gingrey is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Barry Loudermilk won his July 2014 runoff, he will seek election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on July 24, 2014.)

District 12

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Rick Allen won his May 2014 primary, he will face John Barrow in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1955-10-31
Birth place:Athens, GA

John Barrow won his May 2014 primary, he will face Rick Allen in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 13

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1946-6-27
Birth place:Aynor, SC

David Scott won his May 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 14

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1970-2-3
Birth place:St. Petersburg, FL

Tom Graves won his May 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Last updated 12:16am September 21, 2014