North Carolina Congressional Candidates, Per District

District 1

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1947-4-27
Birth place:Wilson, NC

G.K. Butterfield won his May 2014 primary, he will face Arthur Rich in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Arthur Rich won his May 2014 primary, he will face G.K. Butterfield in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 2

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Clay Aiken won his May 2014 primary, he will face Renee Ellmers in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1964-2-9
Birth place:Ironwood, MI

Renee Ellmers won her May 2014 primary, she will face Clay Aiken in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 3

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Marshall Adame won his May 2014 primary, he will face Walter Jones in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1943-2-10
Birth place:Farmville, NC

Walter Jones won his May 2014 primary, he will face Marshall Adame in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 4

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1940-8-17
Birth place:Erwin, TN

David Price won his May 2014 primary, he will face Paul Wright in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Paul Wright won his May 2014 primary, he will face David Price in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 5

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Josh Brannon won his July 2014 runoff, he will face Virginia Foxx in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on July 16, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1943-6-29
Birth place:Bronx, NY

Virginia Foxx won her May 2014 primary, she will face Josh Brannon in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on July 16, 2014.)

District 6

Not seeking re-election
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1931-3-18
Birth place:Greensboro, NC

Howard Coble is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Laura Fjeld won her May 2014 primary, she will face Mark Walker in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on July 16, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Mark Walker won his July 2014 runoff, he will face Laura Fjeld in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on July 15, 2014.)

District 7

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Jonathan Barfield won his May 2014 primary, he will face David Rouzer and Wesley Casteen in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Other
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Wesley Casteen won his May 2014 primary, he will face Jonathan Barfield and David Rouzer in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1956-8-6
Birth place:Lumberton, NC

Mike McIntyre is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

David Rouzer won his May 2014 primary, he will face Jonathan Barfield and Wesley Casteen in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 8

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Antonio Blue won his May 2014 primary, he will face Richard Hudson in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1971-11-4
Birth place:Franklin, VA

Richard Hudson won his May 2014 primary, he will face Antonio Blue in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 9

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1948-8-15
Birth place:Dallas, TX

Robert Pittenger won his May 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 10

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Tate MacQueen won his May 2014 primary, he will face Patrick McHenry in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1975-10-22
Birth place:Mecklenburg, NC

Patrick McHenry won his May 2014 primary, he will face Tate MacQueen in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 11

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Tom Hill won his May 2014 primary, he will face Mark Meadows in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1959-7-28
Birth place:Bradenton, FL

Mark Meadows won his May 2014 primary, he will face Tom Hill in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 12

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Alma Adams won her May 2014 primary, she will face Vince Coakley in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Vince Coakley won his May 2014 primary, he will face Alma Adams in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

District 13

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Brenda Cleary won his May 2014 primary, he will face George Holding in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1968-4-17
Birth place:Raleigh, NC

George Holding won his May 2014 primary, he will face Brenda Cleary in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 9, 2014.)

Last updated 12:16am November 20, 2014