New York Congressional Candidates, Per District

District 1

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1950-6-1
Birth place:Southampton, NY

Tim Bishop won his June 2014 primary, he will face Lee Zeldin and Jason Strom in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Other
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Jason Strom won his June 2014 primary, he will face Tim Bishop and Lee Zeldin in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Lee Zeldin won his June 2014 primary, he will face Tim Bishop and Jason Strom in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 24, 2014.)

District 2

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1944-4-5
Birth place:New York, NY

Pete King won his June 2014 primary, he will face Patricia Maher and William Stevenson in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Patricia Maher won her June 2014 primary, she will face Pete King and William Stevenson in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Other
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

William Stevenson won his June 2014 primary, he will face Pete King and Patricia Maher in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

District 3

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1958-5-30
Birth place:Brooklyn, NY

Steve Israel won his June 2014 primary, he will face Grant Lally in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on July 24, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Grant Lally won his June 2014 primary, he will face Steve Israel in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on July 24, 2014.)

District 4

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Bruce Blakeman won his June 2014 primary, he will face Kathleen Rice in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 24, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1944-1-5
Birth place:Brooklyn, NY

Carolyn McCarthy is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 24, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Kathleen Rice won her June 2014 primary, she will face Bruce Blakeman in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

District 5

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1953-9-25
Birth place:Harlem, NY

Gregory Meeks won his June 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

District 6

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1975-10-1
Birth place:Queens, NY

Grace Meng won her June 2014 primary, she will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

District 7

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Jose Fernandez won his June 2014 primary, he will face Nydia Velazquez in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1953-3-28
Birth place:Yabucoa

Nydia Velazquez won her June 2014 primary, she will face Jose Fernandez in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

District 8

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1970-8-4
Birth place:Brooklyn, NY

Hakeem Jeffries won his June 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

District 9

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1964-11-21
Birth place:Brooklyn, NY

Yvette Clarke won her June 2014 primary, she will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

District 10

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1947-6-13
Birth place:Brooklyn, NY

Jerrold Naddler won his June 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

District 11

Challenger
Party:Other
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Hank Bardel won his June 2014 primary, he will face Michael Grimm and Domenic Recchia in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1970-2-7
Birth place:New York, NY

Michael Grimm won his June 2014 primary, he will face Domenic Recchia and Henry Bardel in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 24, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Domenic Recchia won his June 2014 primary, he will face Michael Grimm and Henry Bardel in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

District 12

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Nicholas Di Iorio won his June 2014 primary, he will face Carolyn Maloney in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1946-2-19
Birth place:Greensboro, NC

Carolyn Maloney won her June 2014 primary, she will face Nicholas Di Iorio in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

District 13

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1930-6-11
Birth place:New York, NY

Charles Rangel won his June 2014 primary, he will face Daniel Rivera in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Other
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Daniel Rivera won his June 2014 primary, he will face Charles Rangel in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

District 14

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1962-3-16
Birth place:Queens, NY

Joe Crowley won his June 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

District 15

Challenger
Party:Other
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

William Edstrom won his June 2014 primary, he will face Jose Serrano in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1943-10-24
Birth place:Mayaguez

Jose Serrano won his June 2014 primary, he will face William Edstrom in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

District 16

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1947-2-18
Birth place:Bronx, NY

Eliot Engel won his June 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

District 17

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Chris Day won his June 2014 primary, he will face Nita Lowey in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1937-7-5
Birth place:Bronx, NY

Nita Lowey won her June 2014 primary, she will face Christopher Day in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 26, 2014.)

District 18

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Nan Hayworth her June 2014 primary, she will face Sean Maloney in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1966-7-30
Birth place:Sherbrooke

Sean Maloney won his June 2014 primary, he will face Nan Hayworth in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

District 19

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Sean Eldridge won his June 2014 primary, he will face Chris Gibson in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1964-5-13
Birth place:Rockville Centre, NY

Chris Gibson won his June 2014 primary, he will face Sean Eldridge in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

District 20

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Jim Fischer won his June 2014 primary, he will face Paul Tonko in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1949-6-18
Birth place:Amsterdam, NY

Paul Tonko won his June 2014 primary, he will face Jim Fischer in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

District 21

Challenger
Party:Other
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Matt Funiciello won his June 2014 primary, he will face Aaron Woolf and Elise Stefanik in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1949-1-20
Birth place:Brooklyn, NY

Bill Owens is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 24, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Elise Stefanik won her June 2014 primary, she will face Aaron Woolf and Matt Funiciello in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Aaron Woolf won his June 2014 primary, he will face Elise Stefanik and Matt Funiciello in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

District 22

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1951-1-25
Birth place:Utica, NY

Richard Hanna won his June 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

District 23

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1971-11-11
Birth place:Joliet, IL

Tom Reed won his June 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

District 24

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

John Katko won his June 2014 primary, he will face Dan Maffei in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1968-7-4
Birth place:Syracuse, NY

Dan Maffei won his June 2014 primary, he will face John Katko in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

District 25

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Mark Assini won his June 2014 primary, he will face Louise Slaughter in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1929-8-14
Birth place:Harlan County, KY

Louise Slaughter won her June 2014 primary, she will face Mark Assini in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

District 26

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1959-10-6
Birth place:Buffalo, NY

Brian Higgins won his June 2014 primary, he will face Kathy Weppner in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Kathy Weppner won her June 2014 primary, she will face Brian Higgins in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

District 27

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1950-5-20
Birth place:Schenectady , NY

Chris Collins won his June 2014 primary, he will face Jim O'Donnell in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Jim O'Donnell won his June 2014 primary, he will face Chris Collins in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 27, 2014.)

Last updated 12:16am December 10, 2016