Tennessee Congressional Candidates, Per District

District 1

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1945-7-21
Birth place:Clarksville, TN

Phil Roe won his June 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 8, 2014.)

District 2

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1947-7-21
Birth place:Lebanon, TN

John J. Duncan Jr. won his August 2014 primary, he will face Bob Scott in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 8, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Bob Scott won his August 2014 primary, he will face John J. Duncan Jr. in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 8, 2014.)

District 3

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1962-10-11
Birth place:New York , NY

Chuck Fleischmann won his August 2014 primary, he will face Mary Headrick in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 8, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Mary Headrick won her August 2014 primary, she will face Chuck Fleischmann in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 8, 2014.)

District 4

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1964-2-21
Birth place:Sturgis, SD

Scott DesJarlais won his August 2014 primary, he will face Lenda Sherrell in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 10, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Lenda Sherrell won her August 2014 primary, she will face Scott DesJarlais in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 10, 2014.)

District 5

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1954-6-19
Birth place:Shelbyville, TN

Jim Cooper won his August 2014 primary, he will face Bob Ries in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 8, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Bob Ries won his August 2014 primary, he will face Jim Cooper in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 8, 2014.)

District 6

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1951-1-16
Birth place:Baltimore, MD

Diane Black won her August 2014 primary, she will face Amos Powers in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 8, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Amos Powers won his August 2014 primary, he will face Diane Black in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 8, 2014.)

District 7

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1952-6-6
Birth place:Laurel, MS

Marsha Blackburn won her August 2014 primary, she will face Daniel Cramer in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 8, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Daniel Cramer won his August 2014 primary, he will face Marsha Blackburn in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 8, 2014.)

District 8

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Wes Bradley won his August 2014 primary, he will face Stephen Fincher in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 8, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1973-2-7
Birth place:Memphis, TN

Stephen Fincher won his August 2014 primary, he will face Wes Bradley in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 8, 2014.)

District 9

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Charlotte Bergmann won her August 2014 primary, she will face Steve Cohen in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 8, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1948-5-24
Birth place:Memphis, TN

Steve Cohen won his August 2014 primary, he will face Charlotte Bergmann in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 8, 2014.)

Last updated 12:16am July 25, 2016