NJ Decides 2011

Virginia Congressional Candidates, Per District

District 1

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1959-2-3
Birth place:Washington, DC

Rob Wittman won his June 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

District 2

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Suzanne Patrick won her June 2014 primary, she will face Scott Rigell in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1960-5-28
Birth place:Titusville, FL

Scott Rigell won his June 2014 primary, he will face Suzanne Patrick in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

District 3

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1947-4-30
Birth place:Washington, DC

Bobby Scott won his June 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

District 4

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1952-2-17
Birth place:Chesapeake, VA

Randy Forbes won his June 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

District 5

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Lawrence Gaughan won the Democratic nomination at the May 2014 convention, he will face Robert Hurt in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1969-6-16
Birth place:New York, NY

Robert Hurt won his June 2014 primary, he will face Lawrence Gaughan in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

District 6

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1952-9-22
Birth place:Holyoke, MA

Bob Goodlatte won his June 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

District 7

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Dave Brat won his June 2014 primary, he will face Jack Trammell in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

No longer a candidate
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1963-6-6
Birth place:Richmond, VA

Eric Cantor lost his June 2014 primary to David Brat.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Jack Trammel won the Democratic nomination at the June 2014 convention, he will face David Brat in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

District 8

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Don Beyer won his June 2014 primary, he will face Micah Edmond in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Micah Edmond won the Republican nomination at the April 2014 convention, he will face Donald Beyer in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1945-5-6
Birth place:Buffalo, NY

Jim Moran is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

District 9

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1958-3-15
Birth place:Philadelphia, PA

Morgan Griffith won his June 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

District 10

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Barbara Comstock won the April 2014 "firehouse primary," she will face John Foust in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

John Foust won his June 2014 primary, he will face Barbara Comstock in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1939-1-30
Birth place:Philadelphia, PA

Frank Wolf is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

District 11

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1950-3-30
Birth place:Boston, MA

Gerry Connolly won his June 2014 primary, he will face Suzanne Scholte in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Suzanne Scholte won the Republican nomination at the May 2014 convention, she will face Gerry Connolly in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 17, 2014.)

Last updated 12:16am July 11, 2014