LATEST NEWS
Top Stories
U.S.
World
Business
Technology
Sports
World Cup
Entertainment
Health
Politics
Offbeat
Weather
Advertisement


Michigan
November 28, 2006 - 02:53PM ET(i) = incumbent= winner= runoff
Secretary of State - 5681 of 5681 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Land, Terri Lynn (i)GOP2,089,58956.19
Sabaugh, CarmellaDem1,559,08841.92
Meadows, LynnGrn70,1511.89

Attorney General - 5681 of 5681 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Cox, Mike (i)GOP1,986,24153.87
Williams, AmosDem1,602,50843.46
Hall, BillLib62,1451.69
Conces, CharlesUST36,474.99

State Board of Education - 5681 of 5681 Precincts Reporting
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesPct
Ulbrich, CasandraDem1,680,69225.41
Turner, Reginald (i)Dem1,655,39225.03
McMillin, TomGOP1,416,73521.42
Weiser, Eileen (i)GOP1,408,17421.29
Carey, KevinGrn73,4831.11
Haas, ErwinLib69,6691.05
Hayden, DebraNLP66,9081.01
Graeser, GailUST64,787.98
Emerson, GeorgeUST61,879.94
Woods, JacobGrn60,579.92
Whiteside, ErnestLib55,271.84

U-M Board of Regents - 5681 of 5681 Precincts Reporting
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesPct
White, Kathy (i)Dem1,691,50026.03
Donovan Darlow, JuliaDem1,630,63725.09
Brown, SusanGOP1,414,83621.77
Brandon, David (i)GOP1,406,26721.64
Adams, KarenUST88,6541.36
Larson, EricLib78,7651.21
Morin, EdwardGrn70,6071.09
Hudler, JamesLib65,2631.00
Hilden, ValerieNLP51,984.80

Michigan State Trustees - 5681 of 5681 Precincts Reporting
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesPct
Perles, GeorgeDem1,672,67425.93
Owen, FayleneDem1,638,16625.40
Cook, Dee (i)GOP1,388,18821.52
Porteous, Dave (i)GOP1,367,32821.20
Spencer, LaurenGrn112,6561.75
Gale, RobertUST77,8781.21
Dern, KatherineNLP68,7211.07
Denoyer, J. P.Lib66,5801.03
Raaflaub, DavidLib57,837.90

Wayne State Governors - 5681 of 5681 Precincts Reporting
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesPct
Dingell, DebbieDem1,801,51128.22
Driker, Eugene (i)Dem1,574,47524.66
Akouri, JohnGOP1,291,01020.22
McLemore, AndrewGOP1,284,38520.12
Guttshall, MargaretGrn81,6761.28
Merriweather, MichaelGrn68,1161.07
Jones, ThomasLib67,0941.05
Johnson, PhilipUST63,6621.00
Schubring, BobLib58,343.91
Stegner, TaraNLP54,334.85
Van Bemmelen, RobertUST40,154.63

Supreme Court - 5681 of 5681 Precincts Reporting
Max Winners=2
NameVotesPct
Cavanagh, Michael (i)1,981,25939.77
Corrigan, Maura (i)1,687,85033.88
Beckering, Jane560,47511.25
Shulman, Marc384,7947.72
Morgan, Kerry367,0947.37

Court of Appeals - District 1 Incumbent - 1465 of 1465 Precincts Reporting
Max Winners=2
NameVotesPct
Frank Kelly, Kirsten (i)309,52535.37
Zahra, Brian (i)248,66028.42
Hathaway, Diane213,83624.44
White, Valerie103,00911.77

Proposal - 1 Conservation Fund - 5681 of 5681 Precincts Reporting
NameVotesPct
Yes2,909,13281.06
No679,56718.94

Proposal - 2 Affirmative Action - 5681 of 5681 Precincts Reporting
NameVotesPct
Yes2,137,57457.93
No1,552,45942.07

Proposal - 3 Dove Hunting - 5681 of 5681 Precincts Reporting
NameVotesPct
No2,529,43269.01
Yes1,135,68730.99

Proposal - 4 Eminent Domain - 5681 of 5681 Precincts Reporting
NameVotesPct
Yes2,909,37780.11
No722,39519.89

Proposal - 5 School Funding - 5681 of 5681 Precincts Reporting
NameVotesPct
No2,254,65762.29
Yes1,364,75137.71

SPECIAL SECTIONS
Hourly News Summary
(AUDIO)
Video of the Day
The Day in Photos
PhotoWeek
SportsWeek
MULTIMEDIA
Mideast in Depth
Yucca Mountain
Obesity in America
Where The Towers Stood
Red Planet Rising
Wildfires
Advertisement
   

Copyright 2002 Associated Press. All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.
Comments and questions