Search AP News:
Texas - Summary Vote Results
November 05, 2008 - 08:39PM ET(i) = incumbent= winner= runoff
Appeals Court - 3rd - Chief Justice - General
676 of 676 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Jones, WoodyDem447,31652%
Law, Ken (i)GOP406,31648%

Appeals Court - 4th - Chief Justice - General
1059 of 1059 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Stone, CatherineDem427,76956%
Comerio, AnnGOP338,52044%

Appeals Court - 7th - Chief Justice - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Quinn, Brian (i)GOP00%

Appeals Court - 8th - Chief Justice - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Chew, David (i)Dem00%

Appeals Court - 9th - Chief Justice - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
McKeithen, Steve (i)GOP00%

Appeals Court - 14th - Chief Justice - General
1302 of 1302 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Hedges, Adele (i)GOP796,11451%
Beverly, JoeDem765,98749%

Appeals Court - 1st - Place 3 - General
1302 of 1302 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Sharp, JimDem792,63051%
Hubbard, EdGOP774,49749%

Appeals Court - 1st - Place 5 - General
1302 of 1302 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Carter Higley, Laura (i)GOP800,49751%
Taylor, LeslieDem761,79249%

Appeals Court - 2nd - Place 2 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Meier, BillGOP00%

Appeals Court - 2nd - Place 7 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Livingston, Terrie (i)GOP00%

Appeals Court - 5th - Place 3 - General
1024 of 1024 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Murphy, MaryGOP586,35353%
Chae, DonDem510,49947%

Appeals Court - 5th - Place 6 - General
1024 of 1024 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Bridges, David (i)GOP568,25552%
Hanschen, DavidDem525,44448%

Appeals Court - 5th - Place 8 - General
1024 of 1024 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Fitzgerald, Kerry (i)GOP576,89453%
Yoo, TinaDem519,15347%

Appeals Court - 6th - Place 3 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Carter, Jack (i)Dem00%

Appeals Court - 8th - Place 3 - Unexpired Term - General
280 of 280 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Rivera, LupeDem135,15766%
Carr, KennGOP68,26534%

Appeals Court - 10th - Place 2 - General
501 of 501 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Davis, RexGOP220,78464%
Ferguson, RichardDem124,51136%

Appeals Court - 11th - Place 2 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Strange, Rick (i)GOP00%

Appeals Court - 12th - Place 2 - Unxpd Term - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Worthen, Jim (i)GOP00%

Appeals Court - 13th - Place 6 - General
663 of 663 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Garza, Dori Contreras (i)Dem256,50358%
Bertuzzi, CarolineGOP183,01442%

Appeals Court - 14th - Place 4 - Unexpired Term - General
1302 of 1302 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Brown, Jeff (i)GOP804,46152%
Moser, BertDem754,01348%

Appeals Court - 14th - Place 6 - Unexpired Term - General
1302 of 1302 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Boyce, Bill (i)GOP791,69351%
Markantonis, MaryDem765,93149%

Appeals Court - 14th - Place 7 - General
1302 of 1302 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Frost, Kem (i)GOP788,69351%
Siegel, MartinDem768,51549%

State Board of Education - District 2 - General
539 of 539 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Berlanga, Mary Helen (i)Dem225,75059%
Johnston, PeterGOP155,26341%

State Board of Education - District 6 - General
330 of 330 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Leo, Terri (i)GOP332,16979%
Bryan, Mary AnnLib86,79921%

State Board of Education - District 7 - General
458 of 458 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Bradley, David (i)GOP286,23954%
Ewing, LauraDem232,48644%
Johnson, RichardLib14,5943%

State Board of Education - District 8 - General
651 of 651 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Cargill, Barbara (i)GOP400,76885%
Stroman, KimLib65,02414%
Ellis-WI, LindaNPD3,6971%

State Board of Education - District 11 - General
585 of 585 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Hardy, Pat (i)GOP445,45584%
Beckman, BruceLib82,95116%

State Board of Education - District 13 - General
524 of 524 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Knight, Mavis (i)Dem281,13375%
Werner, CindyGOP96,22625%

State Board of Education - District 14 - General
647 of 647 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Lowe, Gail (i)GOP375,95965%
Bogle, EdraDem181,13331%
Shuey, JohnLib21,3164%