California - Summary Vote Results
November 09, 2010 - 02:54PM ET(i) = incumbent= winner= runoff
Attorney General - General
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Cooley, SteveGOP3,782,95746%
Harris, KamalaDem3,731,51845%
Allen, PeterGrn210,5143%
Hannan, TimothyLib207,2763%
Templin, DianeAIP143,1792%
Evans, RobertPFP131,2572%

Controller - General
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Chiang, John (i)Dem4,483,86655%
Strickland, TonyGOP3,027,91137%
Favor, AndyLib246,3153%
Martinez, KarenPFP171,4912%
Frankel, RossGrn156,3802%
Beliz, LawrenceAIP129,6762%

Insurance Commissioner - General
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Jones, DaveDem4,021,77950%
Villines, MikeGOP3,060,44638%
Bronstein, RichardLib319,7364%
Padilla, DinaPFP241,7183%
Balderston, WilliamGrn205,6283%
Pedersen, ClayAIP169,7202%

Lieutenant Governor - General
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Newsom, GavinDem4,136,87350%
Maldonado, Abel (i)GOP3,298,79840%
Brown, PamelaLib488,6506%
King, JimAIP159,5382%
Castillo, JamesGrn132,4602%
Weber, C.T.PFP96,7231%

Proposition - 19 - Legalize Marijuana - Ballot Issue
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NameVotesVote %
No4,574,46354%
Yes3,897,78946%

Proposition - 20 - Redistricting - Ballot Issue
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NameVotesVote %
Yes4,914,65961%
No3,077,88439%

Proposition - 21 - Vehicle Surcharge Revenue - Ballot Issue
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NameVotesVote %
No4,832,65158%
Yes3,505,96942%

Proposition - 22 - Tax Revenue Use - Ballot Issue
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NameVotesVote %
Yes4,905,82061%
No3,152,09339%

Proposition - 23 - Suspend pollution laws - Ballot Issue
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NameVotesVote %
No5,047,97961%
Yes3,211,83539%

Proposition - 24 - Repeal Tax - Ballot Issue
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NameVotesVote %
No4,704,16159%
Yes3,321,69641%

Proposition - 25 - Budget Vote - Ballot Issue
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NameVotesVote %
Yes4,431,48255%
No3,697,04945%

Proposition - 26 - State Levies - Ballot Issue
Two-thirds state levies
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NameVotesVote %
Yes4,226,19653%
No3,774,02847%

Proposition - 27 - ElimRedisCom - Ballot Issue
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NameVotesVote %
No4,680,77760%
Yes3,164,49040%

Secretary of State - General
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Bowen, Debra (i)Dem4,304,04853%
Dunn, DamonGOP3,176,44339%
Menasche, AnnGrn233,0843%
Tobin, ChristinaLib179,2982%
Short, MertonAIP136,7692%
Cabral, MarylouPFP134,7372%

Supreme Court - Ret-Cantil-Sakauye - General
Chief Justice
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NameVotesVote %
Yes4,072,26867%
No2,006,57733%

Supreme Court - Retain Chin - General
Ming Chin
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NameVotesVote %
Yes3,923,42665%
No2,077,61035%

Supreme Court - Retain Moreno - General
Carlos R. Moreno
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NameVotesVote %
Yes4,033,62267%
No1,947,33933%

Supt Public Instruction - General
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Torlakson, TomNP3,576,78654%
Aceves, LarryNP2,989,14346%

Treasurer - General
24845 of 24845 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Lockyer, Bill (i)Dem4,587,40956%
Walters, MimiGOP3,012,04337%
Crittenden, KitGrn187,7042%
Teyssier, EdwardLib183,1482%
Lauten, RobertAIP114,3491%
Reiger, DebraPFP101,9591%