Mississippi - County Vote Results
November 09, 2011 - 07:14PM ET(i) = incumbent= winner= runoff
State House - District 1 - General
CountyPrecinctsL. Carpenter (i)
(GOP)
T. McCarley
(Dem)
Total19/19 5,342
68%
2,529
32%
Alcorn5/52,066
71%
836
29%
Tishomingo14/143,276
66%
1,693
34%

State House - District 2 - General
CountyPrecinctsN. Bain
(Dem)
C. Wood
(GOP)
Total12/12 3,772
52%
3,550
48%
Alcorn12/123,772
52%
3,550
48%

State House - District 3 - General
CountyPrecinctsW. Arnold
(GOP)
T. Cadle
(Dem)
Total17/17 3,899
53%
3,496
47%
Alcorn4/4603
57%
462
43%
Prentiss13/133,296
52%
3,034
48%

State House - District 4 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Benefield
(GOP)
J. Steverson
(Dem)
Total29/294,012
49%
4,201
51%
Benton2/231
66%
16
34%
Tippah24/243,692
48%
4,052
52%
Union3/3289
68%
133
32%

State House - District 5 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsK. Buck (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 6 - General
CountyPrecinctsF. Hamilton (i)
(GOP)
H. Taylor
(Lib)
Total17/17 9,994
88%
1,310
12%
DeSoto17/179,994
88%
1,310
12%

State House - District 7 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsW. Jennings (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 8 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsT. Lamar
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 9 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsC. Burnett (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 10 - General
CountyPrecinctsG. Hodges
(Dem)
N. Mettetal
(GOP)
Total29/293,681
39%
5,754
61%
Lafayette14/141,261
39%
1,937
61%
Panola14/142,315
38%
3,711
62%
Tallahatchie1/1105
50%
106
50%

State House - District 11 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsJ. Gardner (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 12 - General
CountyPrecinctsB. Mayo
(GOP)
H. Raney
(Dem)
Total7/7 3,392
60%
2,288
40%
Lafayette7/73,392
60%
2,288
40%

State House - District 13 - General
CountyPrecinctsB. Gray
(Dem)
S. Massengill
(GOP)
Total30/303,551
47%
4,048
53%
Benton5/51,503
53%
1,310
47%
Lafayette9/9655
35%
1,230
65%
Marshall13/131,279
52%
1,201
48%
Union3/3114
27%
307
73%

State House - District 14 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsM. Rogers (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 15 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsM. Huddleston (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 16 - General
CountyPrecinctsB. Coggin
(GOP)
S. Holland (i)
(Dem)
Total14/141,673
27%
4,417
73%
Lee14/141,673
27%
4,417
73%

State House - District 17 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsB. Aldridge (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 18 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsJ. Turner (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 19 - General
CountyPrecinctsR. Boyd
(GOP)
M. DuVall (i)
(Dem)
Total32/32 4,897
62%
3,045
38%
Itawamba12/121,857
60%
1,219
40%
Lee13/132,411
68%
1,151
32%
Tishomingo7/7629
48%
675
52%

State House - District 20 - General
CountyPrecinctsC. Brown
(GOP)
J. Puckett (i)
(Dem)
Total16/16 3,987
56%
3,144
44%
Lowndes1/1125
60%
85
40%
Monroe15/153,862
56%
3,059
44%

State House - District 21 - General
CountyPrecinctsD. Bell (i)
(Dem)
D. Tierce
(GOP)
Total24/24 4,298
59%
2,953
41%
Itawamba16/162,678
64%
1,510
36%
Monroe8/81,620
53%
1,443
47%

State House - District 22 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsP. Sullivan (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 23 - General
CountyPrecinctsC. Beckett (i)
(GOP)
S. Whitten
(Dem)
Total28/28 4,684
62%
2,912
38%
Calhoun10/102,999
67%
1,476
33%
Clay1/1135
43%
176
57%
Oktibbeha10/10852
51%
817
49%
Webster7/7698
61%
443
39%

State House - District 24 - General
CountyPrecinctsS. Bondurant (i)
(GOP)
K. Horan
(Dem)
Total20/203,600
49%
3,745
51%
Calhoun2/288
65%
47
35%
Grenada13/133,062
48%
3,268
52%
Yalobusha5/5450
51%
430
49%

State House - District 25 - General
CountyPrecinctsG. Alday
(GOP)
J. Mayo (i)
(Dem)
Total21/21 3,582
57%
2,754
43%
Coahoma9/9792
42%
1,092
58%
DeSoto8/82,711
65%
1,463
35%
Tunica4/479
28%
199
72%

State House - District 26 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsC. Espy (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 27 - General
CountyPrecinctsD. Gill
(GOP)
F. Smith (i)
(Dem)
Total29/292,149
30%
4,897
70%
Attala8/8590
34%
1,167
66%
Leake8/8388
22%
1,376
78%
Madison7/7464
24%
1,439
76%
Yazoo6/6707
44%
915
56%

State House - District 28 - General
CountyPrecinctsD. Dallas
(Dem)
T. Taylor
(GOP)
Total18/182,878
48%
3,063
52%
Bolivar10/101,782
47%
1,980
53%
Sunflower4/4219
37%
366
63%
Washington4/4877
55%
717
45%

State House - District 29 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsL. Coleman (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 30 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsR. Huddleston (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 31 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsS. Thomas (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 32 - General
CountyPrecinctsW. Perkins (i)
(Dem)
T. Brown
(Ind)
Total10/10 2,937
66%
1,538
34%
Leflore10/102,937
66%
1,538
34%

State House - District 33 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Chambers
(GOP)
T. Reynolds (i)
(Dem)
S. Holmes
(Lib)
Total27/271,768
23%
5,754
74%
297
4%
Lafayette7/7547
32%
1,091
64%
73
4%
Tallahatchie10/10375
16%
1,816
80%
85
4%
Yalobusha10/10846
22%
2,847
74%
139
4%

State House - District 34 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsL. Whittington (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 35 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Hood
(GOP)
J. Butler
(Lib)
Total39/41 6,492
87%
953
13%
Choctaw11/132,032
89%
261
11%
Grenada1/1111
93%
8
7%
Oktibbeha10/101,630
86%
270
14%
Webster17/172,719
87%
414
13%

State House - District 36 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsD. Gibbs (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 37 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsG. Chism (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 38 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsT. Ellis (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 39 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsJ. Smith (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 40 - General
CountyPrecinctsS. Aguilera-Logan
(Dem)
P. Nelson
(GOP)
Total9/91,804
36%
3,212
64%
DeSoto9/91,804
36%
3,212
64%

State House - District 41 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsE. Harrison (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 42 - General
CountyPrecinctsR. Dickson (i)
(Dem)
R. VanDevender
(Ind)
Total23/27 4,204
63%
2,461
37%
Kemper12/121,758
55%
1,462
45%
Lauderdale2/6198
73%
75
27%
Noxubee9/92,248
71%
924
29%

State House - District 43 - General
CountyPrecinctsM. Evans
(Dem)
R. Nowell (i)
(GOP)
Total19/194,034
51%
3,883
49%
Kemper6/6355
58%
258
42%
Noxubee1/127
66%
14
34%
Winston12/123,652
50%
3,611
50%

State House - District 44 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsC. Bounds (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 45 - General
CountyPrecinctsB. Malone (i)
(Dem)
J. Mathis
(GOP)
Total26/26 3,135
51%
3,063
49%
Leake18/182,163
49%
2,231
51%
Neshoba3/3156
58%
113
42%
Rankin1/1236
45%
286
55%
Scott4/4580
57%
433
43%

State House - District 46 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsB. Howell (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 47 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsB. Clark (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 48 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsJ. White
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 49 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsW. Bailey (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 50 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsJ. Hines (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 51 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsP. Straughter (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 52 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsT. Woods (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 53 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsB. Moak (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 54 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsA. Monsour (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 55 - General
CountyPrecinctsG. Flaggs (i)
(Dem)
S. Smith
(GOP)
Total13/13 4,614
75%
1,567
25%
Warren13/134,614
75%
1,567
25%

State House - District 56 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Culberson
(Dem)
P. Gunn (i)
(GOP)
Total27/272,598
22%
9,131
78%
Hinds7/71,013
26%
2,843
74%
Madison6/6785
18%
3,623
82%
Warren3/3195
25%
596
75%
Yazoo11/11605
23%
2,069
77%

State House - District 57 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsE. Blackmon (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 58 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsR. Martinson (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 59 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsK. McGee (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 60 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsJ. Moore (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 61 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsR. Rogers (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 62 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsT. Weathersby (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 63 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsD. Dixon
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 64 - General
CountyPrecinctsD. Carson
(Dem)
B. Denny (i)
(GOP)
Total9/93,651
44%
4,696
56%
Hinds8/83,058
43%
4,070
57%
Madison1/1593
49%
626
51%

State House - District 65 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsM. Coleman (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 66 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsC. Brown (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 67 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsE. Banks (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 68 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsC. Calhoun (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 69 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsA. Clarke (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 70 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsJ. Evans (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 71 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsA. Wooten (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 72 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsK. Campbell (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 73 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Ellington (i)
(GOP)
B. Oberhousen
(Dem)
Total13/135,232
49%
5,360
51%
Hinds13/135,232
49%
5,360
51%

State House - District 74 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsM. Baker (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 75 - General
CountyPrecinctsT. Miles
(Dem)
B. Whatley-Kirby
(GOP)
Total19/19 4,976
80%
1,239
20%
Scott19/194,976
80%
1,239
20%

State House - District 76 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsG. Holloway (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 77 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsA. Gipson (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 78 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsR. Rushing
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 79 - General
CountyPrecinctsB. Eaton (i)
(Dem)
R. Swindall
(GOP)
Total26/26 5,749
61%
3,649
39%
Covington4/4889
84%
167
16%
Jones5/5989
51%
939
49%
Smith17/173,871
60%
2,543
40%

State House - District 80 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsO. Scott (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 81 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsS. Horne (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 82 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsC. Young
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 83 - General
CountyPrecinctsG. Houston
(Dem)
G. Snowden (i)
(GOP)
S. Thompson
(Ind)
Total12/24878
43%
1,037
51%
121
6%
Clarke6/6668
45%
732
49%
83
6%
Lauderdale6/18210
38%
305
55%
38
7%

State House - District 84 - General
CountyPrecinctsW. Lee
(Dem)
W. Shirley
(GOP)
Total25/32859
15%
4,978
85%
Clarke16/16473
15%
2,712
85%
Jasper1/118
25%
54
75%
Lauderdale6/13345
15%
1,974
85%
Newton2/223
9%
238
91%

State House - District 85 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsC. Middleton (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 86 - General
CountyPrecinctsS. Lane (i)
(Dem)
M. Purvis
(GOP)
Total28/28 4,509
55%
3,702
45%
Clarke2/2125
46%
147
54%
Perry2/2440
51%
418
49%
Wayne24/243,944
56%
3,137
44%

State House - District 87 - General
CountyPrecinctsD. Kilpatrick
(GOP)
J. Stringer (i)
(Dem)
Total23/232,138
28%
5,529
72%
Jasper15/151,061
22%
3,777
78%
Jones2/2659
58%
476
42%
Newton6/6418
25%
1,276
75%

State House - District 88 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Hodge
(Dem)
G. Staples (i)
(GOP)
D. Holifield
(Ind)
Total28/282,089
24%
5,558
64%
1,074
12%
Jones22/221,936
23%
5,305
64%
1,032
12%
Perry6/6153
34%
253
56%
42
9%

State House - District 89 - General
CountyPrecinctsB. Shows (i)
(GOP)
J. Welborn
(Dem)
Total17/17 5,713
70%
2,396
30%
Jones17/175,713
70%
2,396
30%

State House - District 90 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsJ. Warren (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 91 - General
CountyPrecinctsC. Bryan
(GOP)
B. Evans (i)
(Dem)
Total44/442,912
35%
5,330
65%
Copiah3/3153
59%
105
41%
Covington2/232
19%
137
81%
Jeff Davis17/17933
31%
2,065
69%
Lawrence18/181,577
39%
2,478
61%
Simpson4/4217
28%
545
72%

State House - District 92 - General
CountyPrecinctsB. Currie (i)
(GOP)
K. Sullivan
(Dem)
Total27/27 6,865
70%
2,896
30%
Copiah2/2114
53%
102
47%
Franklin4/4681
71%
278
29%
Lincoln21/216,070
71%
2,516
29%

State House - District 93 - General
CountyPrecinctsD. Dedeaux (i)
(Dem)
T. Ladner
(GOP)
Total27/273,897
48%
4,225
52%
Forrest1/119
16%
100
84%
Hancock11/111,875
46%
2,237
54%
Harrison3/3264
35%
498
65%
Lamar2/2441
73%
165
27%
Pearl River2/2160
31%
359
69%
Stone8/81,138
57%
866
43%

State House - District 94 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsR. Johnson (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 95 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsJ. Upshaw (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 96 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsA. Cockerham (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 97 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsS. Mims (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 98 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsD. Myers (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 99 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsB. Pigott (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 100 - General
CountyPrecinctsH. Griffith
(Dem)
K. Morgan (i)
(GOP)
Total23/232,547
27%
6,942
73%
Jeff Davis2/236
26%
100
74%
Lamar5/5366
14%
2,223
86%
Marion16/162,145
32%
4,619
68%

State House - District 101 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsH. Lott
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 102 - General
CountyPrecinctsT. Barker (i)
(GOP)
D. Cook
(Dem)
Total13/13 3,763
66%
1,955
34%
Forrest11/113,650
67%
1,807
33%
Lamar2/2113
43%
148
57%

State House - District 103 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsP. Watson (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 104 - General
CountyPrecinctsL. Byrd (i)
(GOP)
R. Walker
(RP)
Total22/22 7,926
90%
896
10%
Forrest16/166,571
90%
737
10%
Lamar6/61,355
89%
159
11%

State House - District 105 - General
CountyPrecinctsD. DeBar
(GOP)
D. Kimble
(Dem)
L. Cornelson
(Ind)
Total29/29 3,429
50%
2,961
43%
529
8%
Forrest2/2156
80%
34
17%
6
3%
George1/1433
76%
109
19%
31
5%
Greene13/131,791
48%
1,493
40%
424
11%
Perry11/11829
46%
924
51%
54
3%
Wayne2/2220
35%
401
63%
14
2%

State House - District 106 - General
CountyPrecinctsH. Frierson (i)
(GOP)
D. Knezevich
(Lib)
Total26/26 5,080
83%
1,046
17%
Lamar1/1144
82%
32
18%
Pearl River25/254,936
83%
1,014
17%

State House - District 107 - General
CountyPrecinctsD. Lee
(Dem)
D. McLeod
(GOP)
Total35/352,736
31%
5,953
69%
Forrest3/361
16%
322
84%
George19/191,678
35%
3,161
65%
Jackson1/115
23%
51
77%
Stone12/12982
29%
2,419
71%

State House - District 108 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsM. Formby (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 109 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsM. Barton
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 110 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsB. Broomfield (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 111 - General
CountyPrecinctsC. Busby
(GOP)
B. Jones (i)
(Dem)
Total11/112,943
50%
2,886
50%
Jackson11/112,943
50%
2,886
50%

State House - District 112 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsJ. Read (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 113 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsH. Zuber (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 114 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsJ. Guice (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 115 - General
CountyPrecinctsR. Patterson (i)
(Dem)
P. Williams
(GOP)
Total10/10 1,293
61%
825
39%
Harrison10/101,293
61%
825
39%

State House - District 116 - General
CountyPrecinctsC. Eure (i)
(GOP)
Q. Lyles
(Dem)
Total7/7 4,151
77%
1,262
23%
Harrison7/74,151
77%
1,262
23%

State House - District 117 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsS. DeLano (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 118 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsG. Haney
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 119 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsS. Williams-Barnes
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

State House - District 120 - General
CountyPrecinctsR. Bennett (i)
(GOP)
C. Boggs
(Dem)
Total11/11 3,412
65%
1,817
35%
Harrison11/113,412
65%
1,817
35%

State House - District 121 - General
CountyPrecinctsC. Crawford
(GOP)
D. Peranich (i)
(Dem)
Total12/122,415
53%
2,107
47%
Harrison12/122,415
53%
2,107
47%

State House - District 122 - General
CountyPrecinctsD. Baria
(Dem)
D. Wilcox
(GOP)
Total15/15 3,010
59%
2,126
41%
Hancock15/153,010
59%
2,126
41%

Latest News
Advertisement