Illinois - County Vote Results
March 22, 2012 - 01:47PM ET(i) = incumbent= winner= runoff
U.S. House - District 1 - Dem Primary
CountyPrecinctsB. Rush (i)
(Dem)
C. Russell
(Dem)
J. Sims
(Dem)
F. Smith
(Dem)
R. Lodato
(Dem)
H. Bailey
(Dem)
Total674/674 63,732
84%
2,390
3%
1,954
3%
2,205
3%
3,180
4%
2,568
3%
Cook626/62662,705
85%
2,195
3%
1,748
2%
1,857
3%
2,678
4%
2,293
3%
Will48/481,027
40%
195
8%
206
8%
348
14%
502
20%
275
11%

U.S. House - District 1 - GOP Primary
CountyPrecinctsF. Collins
(GOP)
D. Peloquin
(GOP)
J. Tillman
(GOP)
Total674/6745,716
24%
16,209
69%
1,487
6%
Cook626/6263,699
26%
9,619
68%
833
6%
Will48/482,017
22%
6,590
71%
654
7%

U.S. House - District 2 - Dem Primary
CountyPrecinctsJ. Jackson (i)
(Dem)
D. Halvorson
(Dem)
Total568/568 55,598
71%
22,498
29%
Cook456/45652,274
75%
17,007
25%
Kankakee85/851,615
37%
2,805
63%
Will27/271,709
39%
2,686
61%

U.S. House - District 2 - GOP Primary
CountyPrecinctsJ. Taylor
(GOP)
B. Woodworth
(GOP)
Total568/5686,303
36%
11,046
64%
Cook456/4562,657
37%
4,551
63%
Kankakee85/852,443
36%
4,314
64%
Will27/271,203
36%
2,181
64%

U.S. House - District 3 - Dem Primary
CountyPrecinctsD. Lipinski (i)
(Dem)
F. Baqai
(Dem)
Total504/504 43,946
87%
6,400
13%
Cook460/46041,822
87%
5,997
13%
DuPage1/118
75%
6
25%
Will43/432,106
84%
397
16%

U.S. House - District 3 - GOP Primary
CountyPrecinctsA. Jones
(GOP)
R. Grabowski
(GOP)
J. Falvey
(GOP)
Total504/5043,838
11%
20,743
59%
10,375
30%
Cook460/4603,055
11%
16,600
60%
8,176
29%
DuPage1/110
12%
54
63%
22
26%
Will43/43773
11%
4,089
58%
2,177
31%

U.S. House - District 4 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsL. Gutierrez (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

U.S. House - District 5 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsM. Quigley (i)
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

U.S. House - District 5 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsD. Schmitt
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

U.S. House - District 6 - Dem Primary
CountyPrecinctsL. Coolidge
(Dem)
G. Petzel
(Dem)
M. Yates
(Dem)
Total560/560 9,869
54%
2,332
13%
5,921
33%
Cook66/661,653
60%
326
12%
757
28%
DuPage321/3215,537
53%
1,351
13%
3,553
34%
Kane63/63916
51%
281
16%
609
34%
Lake42/42931
61%
164
11%
437
29%
McHenry68/68832
52%
210
13%
565
35%

U.S. House - District 6 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsP. Roskam (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

U.S. House - District 7 - Dem Primary
CountyPrecinctsJ. Conway
(Dem)
D. Davis (i)
(Dem)
Total656/65610,477
16%
57,091
84%
Cook656/65610,477
16%
57,091
84%

U.S. House - District 8 - Dem Primary
CountyPrecinctsR. Krishnamoorthi
(Dem)
T. Duckworth
(Dem)
Total430/4308,519
33%
16,991
67%
Cook193/1934,819
35%
9,021
65%
DuPage182/1823,174
33%
6,425
67%
Kane55/55526
25%
1,545
75%

U.S. House - District 8 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsJ. Walsh (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

U.S. House - District 9 - Dem Primary
CountyPrecinctsJ. Schakowsky (i)
(Dem)
S. Ribeiro
(Dem)
Total560/560 47,598
92%
4,183
8%
Cook560/56047,598
92%
4,183
8%

U.S. House - District 9 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsT. Wolfe
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

U.S. House - District 10 - Dem Primary
CountyPrecinctsV. Bavda
(Dem)
B. Schneider
(Dem)
I. Sheyman
(Dem)
J. Tree
(Dem)
Total419/4191,864
6%
15,430
47%
12,688
39%
2,904
9%
Cook110/110661
7%
4,585
51%
3,133
35%
635
7%
Lake309/3091,203
5%
10,845
45%
9,555
40%
2,269
10%

U.S. House - District 10 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsR. Dold (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

U.S. House - District 11 - Dem Primary
CountyPrecinctsB. Foster
(Dem)
J. Hickey
(Dem)
J. Thomas
(Dem)
Total423/423 11,990
59%
3,351
16%
5,115
25%
Cook4/4104
58%
44
25%
31
17%
DuPage162/1623,927
64%
1,065
17%
1,171
19%
Kane86/862,437
63%
191
5%
1,246
32%
Kendall23/23635
78%
61
7%
121
15%
Will148/1484,887
52%
1,990
21%
2,546
27%

U.S. House - District 11 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsJ. Biggert (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

U.S. House - District 12 - Dem Primary
CountyPrecinctsB. Harriman
(Dem)
C. Miller
(Dem)
K. Wiezer
(Dem)
Total666/666 27,359
70%
8,848
23%
2,960
8%
Alexander11/11157
62%
77
30%
21
8%
Franklin35/352,537
62%
1,190
29%
385
9%
Jackson58/581,479
66%
569
25%
184
8%
Jefferson33/331,571
55%
1,013
36%
251
9%
Madison103/1032,970
66%
1,072
24%
483
11%
Monroe37/37867
79%
152
14%
72
7%
Perry27/27616
75%
157
19%
47
6%
Pulaski11/11147
67%
54
24%
20
9%
Randolph37/371,989
69%
675
23%
215
7%
St. Clair229/22911,933
77%
2,688
17%
938
6%
Union20/201,069
64%
476
29%
120
7%
Williamson65/652,024
68%
725
24%
224
8%

U.S. House - District 12 - GOP Primary
CountyPrecinctsR. Cook
(GOP)
J. Plummer
(GOP)
T. Kormos
(GOP)
Total666/66616,298
36%
25,246
56%
3,798
8%
Alexander11/11150
41%
193
52%
26
7%
Franklin35/35992
35%
1,575
56%
249
9%
Jackson58/581,210
35%
1,894
55%
311
9%
Jefferson33/33706
20%
2,499
71%
299
9%
Madison103/1031,481
29%
3,131
62%
470
9%
Monroe37/37838
29%
1,826
63%
226
8%
Perry27/27443
31%
876
61%
122
8%
Pulaski11/11195
34%
352
61%
29
5%
Randolph37/37659
33%
1,243
62%
113
6%
St. Clair229/2296,822
45%
6,982
46%
1,212
8%
Union20/20996
50%
832
42%
173
9%
Williamson65/651,806
29%
3,843
62%
568
9%

U.S. House - District 13 - Dem Primary
CountyPrecinctsD. Gill
(Dem)
M. Goetten
(Dem)
Total612/61215,507
50%
15,364
50%
Bond8/864
47%
72
53%
Calhoun8/8157
13%
1,047
87%
Champaign83/835,116
76%
1,635
24%
Christian30/30863
46%
996
54%
DeWitt23/23387
67%
188
33%
Greene22/22170
14%
1,028
86%
Jersey25/25148
17%
724
83%
Macon72/722,632
50%
2,678
50%
Macoupin61/611,262
37%
2,144
63%
Madison84/841,581
46%
1,846
54%
McLean41/41801
75%
265
25%
Montgomery42/42425
40%
645
60%
Piatt16/16319
62%
193
38%
Sangamon97/971,582
45%
1,903
55%

U.S. House - District 13 - GOP Primary
CountyPrecinctsM. Firsching
(GOP)
T. Johnson (i)
(GOP)
F. Metzger
(GOP)
Total612/6126,700
13%
35,604
69%
9,566
18%
Bond8/838
12%
161
53%
106
35%
Calhoun8/825
10%
198
78%
30
12%
Champaign83/831,017
10%
8,057
80%
947
9%
Christian30/30248
12%
1,393
65%
505
24%
DeWitt23/23346
10%
2,789
79%
414
12%
Greene22/22179
15%
844
70%
185
15%
Jersey25/25241
17%
915
63%
302
21%
Macon72/72817
9%
6,617
76%
1,242
14%
Macoupin61/61399
15%
1,713
65%
523
20%
Madison84/841,746
25%
2,851
41%
2,328
34%
McLean41/41446
12%
2,566
71%
601
17%
Montgomery42/42199
11%
1,291
70%
357
19%
Piatt16/16235
8%
2,489
83%
264
9%
Sangamon97/97764
12%
3,720
60%
1,762
28%

U.S. House - District 14 - Dem Primary
CountyPrecinctsD. Anderson
(Dem)
J. Farnick
(Dem)
Total405/405 7,621
74%
2,686
26%
DeKalb34/34490
78%
142
22%
DuPage16/16373
73%
135
27%
Kane110/1102,375
76%
760
24%
Kendall60/601,034
73%
377
27%
McHenry144/1442,370
71%
963
29%
Will41/41979
76%
309
24%

U.S. House - District 14 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsR. Hultgren (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

U.S. House - District 15 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsA. Michael
(Dem)
Total0/0 0
0%

U.S. House - District 15 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsJ. Shimkus (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

U.S. House - District 16 - GOP Primary
CountyPrecinctsA. Kinzinger (i)
(GOP)
D. Manzullo (i)
(GOP)
Total689/689 45,480
54%
38,821
46%
Boone38/382,034
33%
4,156
67%
Bureau50/503,376
81%
798
19%
DeKalb59/593,039
53%
2,725
47%
Ford14/141,127
73%
416
27%
Grundy44/443,731
78%
1,025
22%
Iroquois37/374,267
80%
1,044
20%
LaSalle119/1197,804
79%
2,037
21%
Lee49/492,563
52%
2,329
48%
Livingston48/485,194
82%
1,139
18%
Ogle52/523,234
37%
5,580
63%
Putnam8/8532
86%
88
14%
Stark5/5132
80%
34
20%
Will14/141,933
78%
555
22%
Winnebago152/1526,514
28%
16,895
72%

U.S. House - District 17 - Dem Primary
CountyPrecinctsG. Aguilar
(Dem)
C. Bustos
(Dem)
G. Gaulrapp
(Dem)
Total696/6966,773
21%
18,594
58%
6,703
21%
Carroll22/2258
12%
217
47%
190
41%
Fulton57/57358
17%
1,474
72%
217
11%
Henderson13/1338
18%
155
74%
16
8%
Henry52/52323
22%
956
66%
178
12%
JoDaviess29/2964
11%
326
54%
217
36%
Knox59/59327
21%
1,075
69%
160
10%
Mercer24/24304
23%
853
64%
181
14%
Peoria73/73564
22%
1,764
69%
240
9%
Rock Island120/1203,118
27%
7,236
62%
1,268
11%
Stephenson40/40107
7%
431
27%
1,079
67%
Tazewell47/47290
22%
902
68%
126
10%
Warren28/2874
16%
354
79%
21
5%
Whiteside60/60428
19%
1,085
48%
771
34%
Winnebago72/72720
16%
1,766
39%
2,039
45%

U.S. House - District 17 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsB. Schilling (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

U.S. House - District 18 - Dem Primary
CountyPrecinctsS. Waterworth
(Dem)
M. Woodmancy
(Dem)
Total773/773 10,180
70%
4,447
30%
Adams74/74780
71%
311
29%
Brown14/1476
72%
29
28%
Cass21/21209
73%
76
27%
Hancock34/34241
74%
85
26%
Logan29/29216
69%
95
31%
Marshall16/16144
67%
71
33%
Mason22/221,332
82%
298
18%
McDonough31/31540
73%
203
27%
McLean89/891,017
65%
537
35%
Menard14/14118
74%
42
26%
Morgan40/40553
66%
288
34%
Peoria98/981,528
72%
589
28%
Pike33/33747
66%
377
34%
Sangamon98/981,028
65%
547
35%
Schuyler17/17222
65%
117
35%
Scott10/1095
64%
54
36%
Stark3/334
60%
23
40%
Tazewell85/85954
62%
575
38%
Woodford45/45346
73%
130
27%

U.S. House - District 18 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
CountyPrecinctsA. Schock (i)
(GOP)
Total0/0 0
0%

Latest News