North Carolina - County Vote Results
November 29, 2012 - 11:15AM ET(i) = incumbent= winner= runoff
State House - District 1 - General
CountyPrecinctsB. Luton
(Dem)
B. Steinburg
(GOP)
Total42/4216,382
44%
21,079
56%
Camden3/31,806
41%
2,610
59%
Chowan6/63,663
51%
3,528
49%
Currituck11/113,662
35%
6,945
65%
Pasquotank9/93,320
46%
3,865
54%
Perquimans7/72,950
46%
3,450
54%
Tyrrell6/6981
59%
681
41%

State House - District 2 - General
CountyPrecinctsW. Wilkins (i)
(Dem)
T. Karan
(GOP)
Total26/26 20,325
57%
15,509
43%
Granville12/128,291
48%
9,067
52%
Person14/1412,034
65%
6,442
35%

State House - District 3 - General
CountyPrecinctsR. Cayton
(Dem)
M. Speciale
(GOP)
Total34/3414,209
41%
20,630
59%
Beaufort8/84,779
61%
3,118
39%
Craven16/166,462
32%
13,915
68%
Pamlico10/102,968
45%
3,597
55%

State House - District 4 - General
CountyPrecinctsR. Judge
(Dem)
J. Dixon (i)
(GOP)
K. Hayes
(Lib)
Total35/359,881
32%
20,294
65%
1,048
3%
Duplin15/154,342
34%
7,989
63%
411
3%
Wayne20/205,539
30%
12,305
67%
637
3%

State House - District 6 - General
CountyPrecinctsP. Tine
(Dem)
M. Lawson
(GOP)
Total44/4420,587
51%
20,114
49%
Beaufort15/156,710
45%
8,334
55%
Dare16/168,255
48%
8,792
52%
Hyde7/71,379
60%
908
40%
Washington6/64,243
67%
2,080
33%

State House - District 8 - General
CountyPrecinctsM. Bibbs
(Dem)
S. Martin
(GOP)
Total25/2517,762
43%
23,859
57%
Pitt11/118,389
50%
8,512
50%
Wilson14/149,373
38%
15,347
62%

State House - District 9 - General
CountyPrecinctsM. McLawhorn (i)
(Dem)
B. Brown
(GOP)
Total22/2218,265
48%
19,408
52%
Pitt22/2218,265
48%
19,408
52%

State House - District 10 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Hardison
(Dem)
J. Bell
(GOP)
Total43/4312,108
33%
24,281
67%
Craven14/144,023
37%
6,733
63%
Greene5/51,002
42%
1,394
58%
Lenoir14/144,241
35%
7,853
65%
Wayne10/102,842
26%
8,301
74%

State House - District 12 - General
CountyPrecinctsG. Graham
(Dem)
J. Dancy
(GOP)
Total47/47 21,500
65%
11,338
35%
Craven22/228,225
63%
4,750
37%
Greene10/103,046
55%
2,451
45%
Lenoir15/1510,229
71%
4,137
29%

State House - District 13 - General
CountyPrecinctsP. McElraft (i)
(GOP)
W. Rike
(Lib)
Total34/34 28,188
88%
3,705
12%
Carteret27/2725,047
89%
3,194
11%
Jones7/73,141
86%
511
14%

State House - District 17 - General
CountyPrecinctsL. Washington
(Dem)
F. Iler (i)
(GOP)
Total19/1914,038
34%
27,485
66%
Brunswick19/1914,038
34%
27,485
66%

State House - District 18 - General
CountyPrecinctsS. Hamilton (i)
(Dem)
L. Harmati
(GOP)
Total20/20 22,421
67%
11,263
33%
Brunswick8/86,573
50%
6,502
50%
New Hanover12/1215,848
77%
4,761
23%

State House - District 19 - General
CountyPrecinctsE. Swearingen
(Dem)
T. Davis (i)
(GOP)
Total16/1614,992
40%
22,791
60%
New Hanover16/1614,992
40%
22,791
60%

State House - District 20 - General
CountyPrecinctsT. Gale
(Dem)
R. Catlin
(GOP)
Total17/1714,038
36%
25,052
64%
New Hanover17/1714,038
36%
25,052
64%

State House - District 25 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Mills
(Dem)
J. Collins (i)
(GOP)
Total34/3414,082
37%
24,327
63%
Franklin15/157,193
42%
10,042
58%
Nash19/196,889
33%
14,285
67%

State House - District 26 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Bubenik
(Dem)
L. Daughtry (i)
(GOP)
Total17/1715,546
40%
23,037
60%
Johnston17/1715,546
40%
23,037
60%

State House - District 27 - General
CountyPrecinctsM. Wray (i)
(Dem)
J. Shearin
(Lib)
Total43/43 29,433
91%
2,940
9%
Halifax25/2520,572
91%
2,142
9%
Northampton18/188,861
92%
798
8%

State House - District 32 - General
CountyPrecinctsN. Baskerville
(Dem)
S. Bynum
(GOP)
Total35/35 26,652
71%
11,110
29%
Granville9/95,932
74%
2,059
26%
Vance12/1214,006
69%
6,292
31%
Warren14/146,714
71%
2,759
29%

State House - District 35 - General
CountyPrecinctsL. Millberg
(Dem)
C. Malone
(GOP)
Total18/1822,113
49%
23,417
51%
Wake18/1822,113
49%
23,417
51%

State House - District 36 - General
CountyPrecinctsL. Baker
(Dem)
N. Dollar (i)
(GOP)
Total20/2021,941
45%
26,793
55%
Wake20/2021,941
45%
26,793
55%

State House - District 37 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Wunsch
(Dem)
P. Stam (i)
(GOP)
Total18/1822,282
42%
31,032
58%
Wake18/1822,282
42%
31,032
58%

State House - District 38 - General
CountyPrecinctsY. Holley
(Dem)
S. Murphy
(Una)
Total22/22 31,998
86%
5,059
14%
Wake22/2231,998
86%
5,059
14%

State House - District 40 - General
CountyPrecinctsW. Jones
(Dem)
M. Avila (i)
(GOP)
R. Reale
(Lib)
Total18/1818,330
41%
23,967
54%
1,913
4%
Wake18/1818,330
41%
23,967
54%
1,913
4%

State House - District 41 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Messina
(Dem)
T. Murry (i)
(GOP)
Total19/1920,303
48%
21,935
52%
Wake19/1920,303
48%
21,935
52%

State House - District 42 - General
CountyPrecinctsM. Lucas (i)
(Dem)
F. Racz
(GOP)
Total26/26 23,070
77%
6,705
23%
Cumberland26/2623,070
77%
6,705
23%

State House - District 43 - General
CountyPrecinctsE. Floyd (i)
(Dem)
D. Carroll
(GOP)
Total31/31 23,700
70%
10,343
30%
Cumberland31/3123,700
70%
10,343
30%

State House - District 44 - General
CountyPrecinctsR. Glazier (i)
(Dem)
R. Button
(GOP)
Total34/34 17,137
56%
13,299
44%
Cumberland34/3417,137
56%
13,299
44%

State House - District 45 - General
CountyPrecinctsE. Dees
(Dem)
J. Szoka
(GOP)
Total24/2412,447
44%
16,115
56%
Cumberland24/2412,447
44%
16,115
56%

State House - District 46 - General
CountyPrecinctsK. Waddell
(Dem)
G. Pridgen (i)
(GOP)
Total38/38 17,981
54%
15,305
46%
Bladen2/21,124
45%
1,352
55%
Columbus26/2614,312
60%
9,378
40%
Robeson10/102,545
36%
4,575
64%

State House - District 49 - General
CountyPrecinctsK. Karlsson
(Dem)
J. Fulghum
(GOP)
Total30/3025,803
46%
30,494
54%
Wake30/3025,803
46%
30,494
54%

State House - District 50 - General
CountyPrecinctsV. Foushee
(Dem)
R. Chaney
(GOP)
Total24/24 24,649
55%
20,159
45%
Durham8/87,879
46%
9,436
54%
Orange16/1616,770
61%
10,723
39%

State House - District 51 - General
CountyPrecinctsB. Tatum
(Dem)
M. Stone (i)
(GOP)
Total14/1414,265
48%
15,521
52%
Harnett4/45,019
44%
6,465
56%
Lee10/109,246
51%
9,056
49%

State House - District 53 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Langley
(Dem)
D. Lewis (i)
(GOP)
Total9/913,083
43%
17,066
57%
Harnett9/913,083
43%
17,066
57%

State House - District 54 - General
CountyPrecinctsD. McManus
(Dem)
C. Wright
(GOP)
Total24/24 22,008
56%
17,242
44%
Chatham19/1918,625
54%
15,719
46%
Lee5/53,383
69%
1,523
31%

State House - District 55 - General
CountyPrecinctsD. Nelson
(Dem)
M. Brody
(GOP)
Total27/2714,384
43%
18,819
57%
Anson11/117,673
71%
3,191
29%
Union16/166,711
30%
15,628
70%

State House - District 56 - General
CountyPrecinctsV. Insko (i)
(Dem)
K. Mead
(GOP)
Total28/28 34,872
77%
10,171
23%
Orange28/2834,872
77%
10,171
23%

State House - District 58 - General
CountyPrecinctsA. Adams (i)
(Dem)
O. Wright
(GOP)
Total31/31 32,746
80%
8,237
20%
Guilford31/3132,746
80%
8,237
20%

State House - District 61 - General
CountyPrecinctsR. Weatherford
(Dem)
J. Faircloth (i)
(GOP)
Total37/3714,901
36%
26,286
64%
Guilford37/3714,901
36%
26,286
64%

State House - District 62 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Blust (i)
(GOP)
K. Wilsey
(Lib)
Total33/33 27,483
76%
8,524
24%
Guilford33/3327,483
76%
8,524
24%

State House - District 63 - General
CountyPrecinctsP. Philipps
(Dem)
S. Ross
(GOP)
Total20/2014,606
43%
19,190
57%
Alamance20/2014,606
43%
19,190
57%

State House - District 64 - General
CountyPrecinctsM. McAdoo
(Dem)
D. Riddell
(GOP)
Total20/2012,490
41%
18,099
59%
Alamance20/2012,490
41%
18,099
59%

State House - District 65 - General
CountyPrecinctsW. Osborne
(Dem)
B. Jones (i)
(GOP)
Total22/2214,279
40%
21,111
60%
Caswell10/105,296
51%
5,097
49%
Rockingham12/128,983
36%
16,014
64%

State House - District 67 - General
CountyPrecinctsK. Furr
(Dem)
J. Burr (i)
(GOP)
Total35/3513,543
37%
22,702
63%
Montgomery12/123,618
42%
4,998
58%
Stanly23/239,925
36%
17,704
64%

State House - District 68 - General
CountyPrecinctsK. Baker
(Dem)
C. Horn (i)
(GOP)
Total21/2112,058
35%
22,544
65%
Union21/2112,058
35%
22,544
65%

State House - District 71 - General
CountyPrecinctsE. Terry
(Dem)
K. McCann
(GOP)
Total29/29 23,372
78%
6,628
22%
Forsyth29/2923,372
78%
6,628
22%

State House - District 72 - General
CountyPrecinctsE. Hanes
(Dem)
C. Mellies
(GOP)
Total30/30 26,382
74%
9,095
26%
Forsyth30/3026,382
74%
9,095
26%

State House - District 73 - General
CountyPrecinctsW. Stinson
(Dem)
M. Hollo (i)
(GOP)
Total31/319,596
29%
23,977
71%
Alexander16/164,624
28%
12,162
72%
Wilkes3/3158
18%
704
82%
Yadkin12/124,814
30%
11,111
70%

State House - District 74 - General
CountyPrecinctsD. Moore
(Dem)
D. Conrad
(GOP)
Total30/3014,618
36%
26,429
64%
Forsyth30/3014,618
36%
26,429
64%

State House - District 77 - General
CountyPrecinctsW. Battermann
(Dem)
H. Warren (i)
(GOP)
Total23/2313,226
38%
21,463
62%
Rowan23/2313,226
38%
21,463
62%

State House - District 78 - General
CountyPrecinctsG. Parker
(Dem)
A. McNeill (i)
(GOP)
Total24/248,233
25%
24,776
75%
Moore4/41,646
32%
3,484
68%
Randolph20/206,587
24%
21,292
76%

State House - District 79 - General
CountyPrecinctsC. Vazquez
(Dem)
J. Howard (i)
(GOP)
Total25/2511,737
30%
27,528
70%
Davie14/144,795
24%
15,188
76%
Forsyth11/116,942
36%
12,340
64%

State House - District 80 - General
CountyPrecinctsL. Martin
(Dem)
J. Dockham (i)
(GOP)
Total21/2110,837
31%
23,836
69%
Davidson21/2110,837
31%
23,836
69%

State House - District 83 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Fleming
(Dem)
L. Johnson (i)
(GOP)
Total20/2012,173
37%
21,026
63%
Cabarrus20/2012,173
37%
21,026
63%

State House - District 84 - General
CountyPrecinctsG. Mahaffey
(Dem)
R. Turner
(GOP)
Total18/1812,348
35%
23,207
65%
Iredell18/1812,348
35%
23,207
65%

State House - District 85 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Edwards
(Dem)
M. Gillespie (i)
(GOP)
Total45/4510,024
32%
21,779
68%
Avery19/191,741
25%
5,291
75%
McDowell17/176,530
37%
11,115
63%
Mitchell9/91,753
25%
5,373
75%

State House - District 86 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Cates
(Dem)
H. Blackwell (i)
(GOP)
Total28/2812,488
39%
19,398
61%
Burke28/2812,488
39%
19,398
61%

State House - District 88 - General
CountyPrecinctsM. Alexander (i)
(Dem)
R. Bryan
(GOP)
Total28/2817,999
45%
21,951
55%
Mecklenburg28/2817,999
45%
21,951
55%

State House - District 91 - General
CountyPrecinctsN. Cole
(Dem)
B. Holloway (i)
(GOP)
Total26/2614,226
39%
22,293
61%
Rockingham6/68,223
53%
7,300
47%
Stokes20/206,003
29%
14,993
71%

State House - District 92 - General
CountyPrecinctsR. Bradford
(Dem)
C. Jeter
(GOP)
Total15/1517,738
49%
18,730
51%
Mecklenburg15/1517,738
49%
18,730
51%

State House - District 93 - General
CountyPrecinctsC. Tarleton
(Dem)
J. Jordan (i)
(GOP)
Total37/3719,182
49%
20,211
51%
Ashe17/175,146
41%
7,317
59%
Watauga20/2014,036
52%
12,894
48%

State House - District 96 - General
CountyPrecinctsC. Moone
(Dem)
A. Wells
(GOP)
Total20/2012,605
38%
21,008
62%
Catawba20/2012,605
38%
21,008
62%

State House - District 109 - General
CountyPrecinctsD. Reese
(Dem)
D. Bumgardner
(GOP)
Total16/1613,536
41%
19,763
59%
Gaston16/1613,536
41%
19,763
59%

State House - District 110 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. McKoy
(Dem)
K. Hastings (i)
(GOP)
L. Guignard
(Lib)
Total19/1910,345
33%
20,114
64%
1,008
3%
Cleveland6/64,996
49%
5,065
49%
218
2%
Gaston13/135,349
25%
15,049
71%
790
4%

State House - District 112 - General
CountyPrecinctsM. Brown
(Dem)
M. Hager (i)
(GOP)
Total22/2211,912
38%
19,337
62%
Burke5/51,202
34%
2,305
66%
Rutherford17/1710,710
39%
17,032
61%

State House - District 113 - General
CountyPrecinctsG. Alley
(Dem)
C. Whitmire
(GOP)
Total32/3214,930
37%
25,498
63%
Henderson10/104,558
32%
9,746
68%
Polk7/74,620
46%
5,459
54%
Transylvania15/155,752
36%
10,293
64%

State House - District 115 - General
CountyPrecinctsS. Wilson
(Dem)
N. Ramsey
(GOP)
Total32/3219,249
46%
23,020
54%
Buncombe32/3219,249
46%
23,020
54%

State House - District 116 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Whilden
(Dem)
T. Moffitt (i)
(GOP)
Total24/2416,437
44%
21,199
56%
Buncombe24/2416,437
44%
21,199
56%

State House - District 118 - General
CountyPrecinctsR. Rapp (i)
(Dem)
M. Presnell
(GOP)
Total42/4217,699
49%
18,646
51%
Haywood19/197,873
46%
9,085
54%
Madison12/125,346
53%
4,647
47%
Yancey11/114,480
48%
4,914
52%

State House - District 119 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Queen
(Dem)
M. Clampitt
(GOP)
Total31/31 16,593
52%
15,514
48%
Haywood11/115,488
54%
4,716
46%
Jackson15/158,287
51%
8,047
49%
Swain5/52,818
51%
2,751
49%

State Senate - District 1 - General
CountyPrecinctsS. White (i)
(Dem)
B. Cook
(GOP)
Total84/8442,943
50%
42,548
50%
Beaufort21/2110,159
44%
12,826
56%
Camden3/31,816
42%
2,543
58%
Currituck11/114,043
38%
6,698
62%
Dare16/168,921
53%
7,788
47%
Gates6/62,915
56%
2,255
44%
Hyde7/71,452
64%
829
36%
Pasquotank13/1310,534
63%
6,300
37%
Perquimans7/73,103
48%
3,309
52%

State Senate - District 2 - General
CountyPrecinctsG. Muse
(Dem)
N. Sanderson
(GOP)
Total64/6431,208
37%
53,434
63%
Carteret27/2710,046
30%
23,816
70%
Craven27/2718,400
42%
25,797
58%
Pamlico10/102,762
42%
3,821
58%

State Senate - District 4 - General
CountyPrecinctsE. Jones (i)
(Dem)
W. Nail
(GOP)
Total76/76 62,919
72%
24,229
28%
Halifax25/2518,608
73%
6,823
27%
Nash14/1413,662
68%
6,565
32%
Vance12/1213,704
69%
6,190
31%
Warren14/146,769
72%
2,655
28%
Wilson11/1110,176
84%
1,996
16%

State Senate - District 8 - General
CountyPrecinctsD. Hefner
(Dem)
B. Rabon (i)
(GOP)
Total65/6538,884
40%
58,048
60%
Bladen17/178,673
56%
6,914
44%
Brunswick26/2618,593
34%
36,744
66%
New Hanover2/22,605
95%
133
5%
Pender20/209,013
39%
14,257
61%

State Senate - District 9 - General
CountyPrecinctsD. Butler
(Dem)
T. Goolsby (i)
(GOP)
Total43/4344,317
46%
52,420
54%
New Hanover43/4344,317
46%
52,420
54%

State Senate - District 11 - General
CountyPrecinctsC. Bender
(Dem)
B. Newton (i)
(GOP)
Total52/5234,073
39%
52,931
61%
Johnston22/2214,192
41%
20,081
59%
Nash15/1510,284
38%
16,760
62%
Wilson15/159,597
37%
16,090
63%

State Senate - District 12 - General
CountyPrecinctsB. Salmon
(Dem)
R. Rabin
(GOP)
Total29/2935,667
49%
37,237
51%
Harnett12/1220,779
50%
20,859
50%
Johnston7/72,748
33%
5,672
67%
Lee10/1012,140
53%
10,706
47%

State Senate - District 13 - General
CountyPrecinctsM. Walters (i)
(Dem)
W. White
(GOP)
Total68/68 45,747
72%
17,470
28%
Columbus26/2614,473
63%
8,512
37%
Robeson42/4231,274
78%
8,958
22%

State Senate - District 15 - General
CountyPrecinctsS. Hutchinson
(Dem)
N. Hunt (i)
(GOP)
Total57/5752,335
44%
66,459
56%
Wake57/5752,335
44%
66,459
56%

State Senate - District 17 - General
CountyPrecinctsE. Portman
(Dem)
T. Barringer
(GOP)
Total41/4151,697
46%
61,046
54%
Wake41/4151,697
46%
61,046
54%

State Senate - District 18 - General
CountyPrecinctsD. Berger (i)
(Dem)
C. Barefoot
(GOP)
Total55/5544,758
43%
59,584
57%
Franklin18/1812,997
47%
14,572
53%
Wake37/3731,761
41%
45,012
59%

State Senate - District 19 - General
CountyPrecinctsG. Tatum
(Dem)
W. Meredith (i)
(GOP)
Total66/6631,656
46%
37,024
54%
Cumberland66/6631,656
46%
37,024
54%

State Senate - District 22 - General
CountyPrecinctsM. Woodard
(Dem)
M. Holmes
(GOP)
Total65/65 66,497
65%
35,405
35%
Caswell10/105,677
55%
4,572
45%
Durham41/4151,612
69%
22,826
31%
Person14/149,208
53%
8,007
47%

State Senate - District 23 - General
CountyPrecinctsE. Kinnaird (i)
(Dem)
D. Carter
(GOP)
Total63/63 71,420
67%
35,256
33%
Chatham19/1918,733
55%
15,234
45%
Orange44/4452,687
72%
20,022
28%

State Senate - District 24 - General
CountyPrecinctsR. Gunn (i)
(GOP)
B. Black
(Lib)
Total48/48 50,705
79%
13,449
21%
Alamance37/3739,011
76%
12,105
24%
Randolph11/1111,694
90%
1,344
10%

State Senate - District 25 - General
CountyPrecinctsG. McLaurin
(Dem)
G. McIntyre
(GOP)
Total69/69 44,023
53%
39,163
47%
Anson11/117,822
72%
3,045
28%
Richmond16/1614,281
76%
4,552
24%
Rowan9/92,683
21%
9,844
79%
Scotland10/108,902
66%
4,560
34%
Stanly23/2310,335
38%
17,162
62%

State Senate - District 26 - General
CountyPrecinctsB. Stanley
(Dem)
P. Berger (i)
(GOP)
Total51/5136,768
39%
57,746
61%
Guilford36/3620,720
38%
33,104
62%
Rockingham15/1516,048
39%
24,642
61%

State Senate - District 27 - General
CountyPrecinctsM. Slone
(Dem)
T. Wade
(GOP)
Total77/7741,644
42%
56,517
58%
Guilford77/7741,644
42%
56,517
58%

State Senate - District 30 - General
CountyPrecinctsR. Marshall
(Dem)
D. East (i)
(GOP)
Total77/7727,186
36%
49,082
64%
Stokes20/207,078
34%
13,757
66%
Surry29/2911,067
39%
17,131
61%
Wilkes28/289,041
33%
18,194
67%

State Senate - District 31 - General
CountyPrecinctsD. Parker
(Dem)
P. Brunstetter (i)
(GOP)
Total81/8132,015
31%
71,318
69%
Forsyth69/6928,191
32%
59,484
68%
Yadkin12/123,824
24%
11,834
76%

State Senate - District 32 - General
CountyPrecinctsE. Parmon
(Dem)
R. Reid
(GOP)
Total74/74 57,436
73%
21,237
27%
Forsyth74/7457,436
73%
21,237
27%

State Senate - District 37 - General
CountyPrecinctsD. Clodfelter (i)
(Dem)
M. Vadini
(GOP)
Total48/48 51,111
67%
25,127
33%
Mecklenburg48/4851,111
67%
25,127
33%

State Senate - District 38 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Ford
(Dem)
R. Rivette
(GOP)
Total34/34 65,594
80%
16,122
20%
Mecklenburg34/3465,594
80%
16,122
20%

State Senate - District 39 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Flynn
(Dem)
R. Rucho (i)
(GOP)
Total55/5537,771
38%
60,666
62%
Mecklenburg55/5537,771
38%
60,666
62%

State Senate - District 40 - General
CountyPrecinctsM. Graham (i)
(Dem)
E. Philip
(GOP)
Total48/48 63,785
84%
12,026
16%
Mecklenburg48/4863,785
84%
12,026
16%

State Senate - District 42 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Inglefield
(Dem)
A. Allran (i)
(GOP)
Total56/5629,627
35%
53,941
65%
Alexander16/165,248
32%
11,135
68%
Catawba40/4024,379
36%
42,806
64%

State Senate - District 44 - General
CountyPrecinctsR. Bulla
(Dem)
D. Curtis
(GOP)
Total47/4731,069
34%
59,910
66%
Gaston2/21,235
30%
2,846
70%
Iredell17/1718,909
36%
32,952
64%
Lincoln28/2810,925
31%
24,112
69%

State Senate - District 45 - General
CountyPrecinctsR. Carter
(Dem)
D. Soucek (i)
(GOP)
Total84/8433,120
39%
50,887
61%
Alleghany7/72,045
43%
2,713
57%
Ashe17/174,969
40%
7,336
60%
Avery19/191,747
25%
5,358
75%
Caldwell21/2111,221
34%
21,897
66%
Watauga20/2013,138
49%
13,583
51%

State Senate - District 46 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. McDevitt
(Dem)
W. Daniel (i)
(GOP)
R. Evey
(Lib)
Total59/5931,970
41%
43,448
56%
2,107
3%
Burke33/3314,945
41%
20,140
56%
1,017
3%
Cleveland26/2617,025
41%
23,308
56%
1,090
3%

State Senate - District 47 - General
CountyPrecinctsP. Feagan
(Dem)
R. Hise (i)
(GOP)
Total73/7335,587
44%
46,154
56%
Madison12/124,856
50%
4,921
50%
McDowell17/177,086
41%
10,353
59%
Mitchell9/92,265
31%
5,158
69%
Polk7/75,235
52%
4,910
48%
Rutherford17/1711,621
42%
16,029
58%
Yancey11/114,524
49%
4,783
51%

State Senate - District 49 - General
CountyPrecinctsM. Nesbitt (i)
(Dem)
R. Clark
(GOP)
Total68/68 61,360
62%
37,771
38%
Buncombe68/6861,360
62%
37,771
38%

State Senate - District 50 - General
CountyPrecinctsJ. Snow
(Dem)
J. Davis (i)
(GOP)
Total93/9337,660
43%
50,211
57%
Cherokee16/165,218
41%
7,364
59%
Clay9/92,103
38%
3,406
62%
Graham4/41,502
38%
2,431
62%
Haywood29/2911,311
42%
15,903
58%
Jackson15/158,080
49%
8,314
51%
Macon15/156,804
41%
9,814
59%
Swain5/52,642
47%
2,979
53%