Election Results

LATEST NEWS FROM THE CAPITOL  |   POLITIFACT TEXAS  |   MORE ELECTIONS

Mobile-friendly results
 
Texas - Summary Vote Results
November 08, 2012 - 05:49PM ET(i) = incumbent= winner= runoff
Appeals Court - 2nd - Chief Justice - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Livingston, Terrie (i)GOP00%

Appeals Court - 5th - Chief Justice - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Wright, CarolynGOP00%

Appeals Court - 8th - Chief Justice - Unexpired - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
McClure, Ann (i)Dem00%

Appeals Court - 10th - Chief Justice - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Gray, Tom (i)GOP00%

Appeals Court - 11th - Chief Justice - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Wright, Jim (i)GOP00%

Appeals Court - 13th - Chief Justice - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Valdez, Roy (i)Dem00%

Appeals Court - 1st - Place 2 - General
1517 of 1517 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Bland, Jane (i)GOP868,16653%
Lovett, RonDem760,92847%

Appeals Court - 1st - Place 6 - General
1517 of 1517 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Brown, Harvey (i)GOP869,30353%
Silverman, ChuckDem757,31447%

Appeals Court - 1st - Place 7 - General
1517 of 1517 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Jennings, TerryGOP871,04054%
Oakes, NataliaDem755,48246%

Appeals Court - 1st - Place 8 - General
1517 of 1517 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Massengale, Michael (i)GOP873,72454%
Copeland, NileDem750,46946%

Appeals Court - 1st - Place 9 - General
1517 of 1517 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Huddle, Rebeca (i)GOP868,37053%
Cheng, KathyDem757,78747%

Appeals Court - 2nd - Place 4 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
McCoy, Bob (i)GOP00%

Appeals Court - 2nd - Place 5 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Walker, Sue (i)GOP00%

Appeals Court - 2nd - Place 6 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Dauphinot, LeeAnn (i)GOP00%

Appeals Court - 3rd - Place 2 - General
711 of 711 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Rose, Jeff (i)GOP455,35954%
Hathcock, AndrewDem395,18946%

Appeals Court - 3rd - Place 3 - General
711 of 711 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Field, ScottGOP439,45852%
Henson, Diane (i)Dem410,45148%

Appeals Court - 3rd - Place 5 - General
711 of 711 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Puryear, David (i)GOP441,25352%
Watkins, KarenDem407,41248%

Appeals Court - 3rd - Place 6 - General
711 of 711 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Pemberton, Bob (i)GOP456,16354%
Case, BryanDem391,47146%

Appeals Court - 4th - Place 2 - General
1133 of 1133 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Barnard, Marialyn (i)GOP394,27651%
Garza, BaldemarDem381,48049%

Appeals Court - 4th - Place 3 - General
1133 of 1133 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Alvarez, PatriciaDem396,09351%
Simmons, Rebecca (i)GOP381,19949%

Appeals Court - 4th - Place 4 - General
1133 of 1133 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Chapa, Luz ElenaDem402,33952%
Hilbig, Steve (i)GOP378,84648%

Appeals Court - 4th - Place 5 - General
1133 of 1133 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Angelini, Karen (i)GOP404,48152%
Towler, DavidDem371,51648%

Appeals Court - 4th - Place 7 - General
1133 of 1133 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Martinez, RebecaDem403,13552%
Speedlin, Phylis (i)GOP374,04348%

Appeals Court - 5th - Place 2 - General
1324 of 1324 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Evans, DavidGOP571,02253%
Wood, DanDem512,64947%

Appeals Court - 5th - Place 5 - General
1324 of 1324 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Moseley, JimGOP570,41953%
Phillips, PennyDem513,36247%

Appeals Court - 5th - Place 9 - General
1324 of 1324 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Lewis, DavidGOP568,83553%
Hanschen, DavidDem512,06547%

Appeals Court - 5th - Place 10 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Francis, MollyGOP00%

Appeals Court - 5th - Place 11 - General
1324 of 1324 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Lang, DouglasGOP566,22152%
Holt, TonyaDem515,96748%

Appeals Court - 5th - Place 12 - General
1324 of 1324 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Fillmore, Bob (i)GOP574,06553%
Praeger, LawrenceDem506,80047%

Appeals Court - 5th - Place 13 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Miers, ElizabethGOP00%

Appeals Court - 6th - Place 2 - General
380 of 380 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Moseley, BaileyGOP188,72972%
Supercinski, FrankDem73,42628%

Appeals Court - 7th - Place 2 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Hancock, MackeyGOP00%

Appeals Court - 7th - Place 3 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Pirtle, PatGOP00%

Appeals Court - 8th - Place 2 - General
299 of 299 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Rodriguez, YvonneDem118,30262%
Antcliff, ChrisGOP71,42238%

Appeals Court - 8th - Place 3 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Rivera, Lupe (i)Dem00%

Appeals Court - 9th - Place 3 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Gaultney, David (i)GOP00%

Appeals Court - 9th - Place 4 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Horton, Hollis (i)GOP00%

Appeals Court - 11th - Place 2 - Unexpired Term - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Willson, MikeGOP00%

Appeals Court - 12th - Place 3 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Griffith, Sam (i)GOP00%

Appeals Court - 13th - Place 2 - General
752 of 752 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Longoria, NoraDem261,19160%
Greenwell, TomGOP177,28040%

Appeals Court - 13th - Place 4 - General
752 of 752 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Rodriguez, Nelda (i)Dem250,83258%
Condit, BradfordGOP181,03842%

Appeals Court - 13th - Place 5 - General
752 of 752 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Benavides, Gina (i)Dem248,69958%
Norman, DougGOP183,17642%

Appeals Court - 14th - Place 3 - General
1517 of 1517 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Busby, BrettGOP849,67052%
Gardner, BarbaraDem776,13448%

Appeals Court - 14th - Place 4 - General
1517 of 1517 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Brown, Jeff (i)GOP880,88554%
Wrotenbery, JimDem742,87246%

Appeals Court - 14th - Place 5 - General
1517 of 1517 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Jamison, Martha (i)GOP877,38054%
Garth, TannerDem746,45246%

Appeals Court - 14th - Place 6 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Boyce, BillGOP00%

Appeals Court - 14th - Place 8 - General
1517 of 1517 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Donovan, JohnGOP856,11953%
Maldonado, JuliaDem769,65547%

Railroad Commissioner - Unexpired Term - General
9150 of 9150 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Smitherman, Barry (i)GOP4,524,88074%
Perez, JaimeLib1,122,79218%
Wendel, JoshGrn484,8248%

State Board of Education - District 1 - General
590 of 590 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Dominguez, MarthaDem205,24758%
Garza, Charlie (i)GOP150,65542%

State Board of Education - District 2 - General
613 of 613 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Cortez, RubenDem203,24754%
Turner, LaurieGOP163,25543%
Nelson, LenardLib11,0793%

State Board of Education - District 3 - General
672 of 672 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Perez, MarisaDem252,13666%
Williams, DavidGOP131,83434%

State Board of Education - District 4 - General
510 of 510 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Allen, Lawrence (i)Dem302,60578%
Olmos, DorothyGOP83,90522%

State Board of Education - District 5 - General
637 of 637 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Mercer, Ken (i)GOP337,71751%
Bell-Metereau, RebeccaDem280,36043%
Loewe, MarkLib28,2834%
Scharf, IreneGrn11,6722%

State Board of Education - District 6 - General
393 of 393 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Bahorich, DonnaGOP304,15957%
Jensen, TraciDem207,69739%
Clark, GeneLib15,1473%
Molison, G. C.Grn5,3121%

State Board of Education - District 7 - General
610 of 610 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Bradley, David (i)GOP388,51882%
Petre, MatthewLib84,02018%

State Board of Education - District 8 - General
468 of 468 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Cargill, Barbara (i)GOP385,00971%
Smith, DexterDem157,43429%

State Board of Education - District 9 - General
716 of 716 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Ratliff, Thomas (i)GOP431,81186%
Little, SherriLib71,96714%

State Board of Education - District 10 - General
516 of 516 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Maynard, TomGOP312,46757%
Jennings, JudyDem239,34443%

State Board of Education - District 11 - General
607 of 607 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Hardy, Pat (i)GOP403,27183%
Darr, JasonLib83,88817%

State Board of Education - District 12 - General
570 of 570 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Miller, TincyGOP357,12661%
Parrott, LoisDem230,67739%

State Board of Education - District 13 - General
745 of 745 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Knight, Mavis (i)Dem307,09874%
Russell, S. T.GOP109,02726%

State Board of Education - District 14 - General
593 of 593 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Melton, SueGOP408,32884%
Hawkins, StephenLib77,80216%

State Board of Education - District 15 - General
903 of 903 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Rowley, MartyGOP386,72776%
Schafersman, StevenDem119,24724%

National News

Comments  (2)