Iowa - Summary Vote Results
November 08, 2012 - 05:34PM ET(i) = incumbent= winner= runoff
State House - District 1 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Smith, Jeff (i)GOP00%

State House - District 2 - General
22 of 22 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Hess, MeganGOP8,61157%
Bomgaars, SteveDem6,62543%

State House - District 3 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Huseman, Dan (i)GOP00%

State House - District 4 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Alons, Dwayne (i)GOP00%

State House - District 5 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Soderberg, Chuck (i)GOP00%

State House - District 6 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Jorgensen, Ron (i)GOP00%

State House - District 7 - General
20 of 20 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Gassman, TeddGOP7,64650%
Wittneben, John (i)Dem7,58950%

State House - District 8 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Rayhons, Henry (i)GOP00%

State House - District 9 - General
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Miller, Helen (i)Dem8,32360%
Alcazar, MattGOP5,43540%

State House - District 10 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Shaw, Tom (i)GOP00%

State House - District 11 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Worthan, Gary (i)GOP00%

State House - District 12 - General
17 of 17 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Muhlbauer, Dan (i)Dem9,14561%
Bornhoft, BarneyGOP5,84339%

State House - District 13 - General
10 of 10 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Hall, Chris (i)Dem6,31753%
Taylor, Jeremy (i)GOP5,59547%

State House - District 14 - General
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Dawson, DavidDem6,52759%
Grupp, GregGOP4,47341%

State House - District 15 - General
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Brandenburg, Mark (i)GOP5,40552%
Yaple, GeorgeDem4,91448%

State House - District 16 - General
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Hanusa, Mary Ann (i)GOP6,80658%
Guggisberg-Coners, HeidiDem5,01142%

State House - District 17 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Windschitl, Matt (i)GOP00%

State House - District 18 - General
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Schultz, Jason (i)GOP8,32866%
Friedrichsen, KaseyDem4,38234%

State House - District 19 - General
22 of 22 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Watts, Ralph (i)GOP9,88559%
Herring, KennethDem6,98341%

State House - District 20 - General
21 of 21 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Baudler, Clel (i)GOP8,09458%
Nepstad, GregDem5,85042%

State House - District 21 - General
26 of 26 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Drake, Jack (i)GOP8,29957%
Rose, JohnDem6,27343%

State House - District 22 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Forristall, Greg (i)GOP00%

State House - District 23 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Costello, MarkGOP00%

State House - District 24 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Dolecheck, Cecil (i)GOP00%

State House - District 25 - General
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Garrett, Julian (i)GOP8,93655%
Routh, KatieDem7,37545%

State House - District 26 - General
22 of 22 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Ourth, ScottDem8,43452%
McCoy, SteveGOP7,74748%

State House - District 27 - General
22 of 22 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Fry, Joel (i)GOP8,22567%
Smith, RuthDem3,97133%

State House - District 28 - General
18 of 18 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Heartsill, GregGOP8,18656%
Suhr, MeganDem6,54344%

State House - District 29 - General
17 of 17 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Kelley, Dan (i)Dem9,81562%
Swersie, GabeGOP5,92038%

State House - District 30 - General
16 of 16 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Riding, JoeDem8,75952%
Carley, JimGOP8,04148%

State House - District 31 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Olson, Rick (i)Dem00%

State House - District 32 - General
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Gaines, Ruth Ann (i)Dem8,06372%
Corbin, JoeGOP3,10528%

State House - District 33 - General
15 of 15 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
McCarthy, Kevin (i)Dem8,75673%
LeRette, DanielGOP3,30027%

State House - District 34 - General
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Hunter, Bruce (i)Dem8,80266%
Branco, PattiGOP4,60734%

State House - District 35 - General
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Abdul-Samad, Ako (i)Dem7,45873%
Williams, TerranceGOP2,72027%

State House - District 36 - General
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Anderson, MartiDem11,35468%
Ibbotson, JeffGOP5,36732%

State House - District 37 - General
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Landon, JohnGOP11,03475%
Boehm, JohnInd3,59625%

State House - District 38 - General
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Koester, Kevin (i)GOP8,33152%
Phoenix, JohnDem6,85843%
Nelson, BrettPEC6864%

State House - District 39 - General
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Highfill, JakeGOP9,21352%
Clark, KelseyDem8,45748%

State House - District 40 - General
10 of 10 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Forbes, JohnDem9,09453%
Brown, MikeGOP8,04047%

State House - District 41 - General
14 of 14 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Oldson, Jo (i)Dem12,04270%
Davidson, ClarkeGOP5,04630%

State House - District 42 - General
14 of 14 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Cownie, Peter (i)GOP9,56957%
McRae, MikeDem7,33543%

State House - District 43 - General
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Hagenow, Chris (i)GOP8,72950%
Judkins, SusanDem8,70050%

State House - District 44 - General
15 of 15 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Taylor, RobGOP10,06558%
Brenneman, EricDem7,20442%

State House - District 45 - General
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Wessel-Kroeschell, Beth (i)Dem8,60659%
Nealson, DaneGOP5,05435%
Cooper, EricLib8776%

State House - District 46 - General
10 of 10 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Heddens, Lisa (i)Dem8,76463%
Quist, StephenGOP5,17837%

State House - District 47 - General
18 of 18 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Baltimore, Chip (i)GOP8,10953%
Olson, DonovanDem7,33147%

State House - District 48 - General
21 of 21 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Bacon, RobertGOP8,37055%
Perkovich, BeckyDem6,86045%

State House - District 49 - General
20 of 20 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Deyoe, Dave (i)GOP9,15060%
Ericson, KevinDem6,12840%

State House - District 50 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Grassley, Patrick (i)GOP00%

State House - District 51 - General
29 of 29 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Byrnes, Joshua (i)GOP9,71065%
Hungerford, EricDem5,31735%

State House - District 52 - General
24 of 24 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Quirk, Brian (i)Dem9,76171%
Clark, CraigInd3,91229%

State House - District 53 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Steckman, Sharon (i)Dem00%

State House - District 54 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Upmeyer, Linda (i)GOP00%

State House - District 55 - General
24 of 24 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Thomas, Roger (i)Dem7,75451%
Klimesh, MichaelGOP7,57449%

State House - District 56 - General
23 of 23 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Ruff, PattiDem7,30451%
Hager, Bob (i)GOP7,00049%

State House - District 57 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Dunkel, NancyDem00%

State House - District 58 - General
25 of 25 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Moore, Brian (i)GOP7,95451%
Schueller, TomDem7,51449%

State House - District 59 - General
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Kressig, Bob (i)Dem8,70257%
Kenyon, JamesGOP6,60443%

State House - District 60 - General
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Rogers, Walt (i)GOP8,93752%
Greenwood, BobDem8,23548%

State House - District 61 - General
14 of 14 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Kajtazovic, Anesa (i)Dem9,46770%
Tackett, LynGOP4,02330%

State House - District 62 - General
16 of 16 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Berry, Deborah (i)Dem10,31287%
Folken, ChadInd1,52413%

State House - District 63 - General
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Salmon, SandyGOP8,27050%
Heckroth, BillDem8,11450%

State House - District 64 - General
26 of 26 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Bearinger, BruceDem9,46865%
Givant, JimGOP5,00335%

State House - District 65 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Olson, Tyler (i)Dem00%

State House - District 66 - General
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Staed, ArtDem9,21855%
Schulte, Renee (i)GOP7,53645%

State House - District 67 - General
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Paulsen, Kraig (i)GOP8,87053%
Seidl, MarkDem7,88447%

State House - District 68 - General
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Lundby, DanielDem8,42450%
Wagner, Nick (i)GOP8,32550%

State House - District 69 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Running-Marquardt, Kirsten (i)Dem00%

State House - District 70 - General
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Taylor, Todd (i)Dem10,40964%
Lefebure, LanceGOP5,91036%

State House - District 71 - General
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Smith, Mark (i)Dem7,76259%
Burt, AllenGOP5,38541%

State House - District 72 - General
26 of 26 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Fisher, DeanGOP7,74351%
Wrage, NathanDem7,51149%

State House - District 73 - General
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Kaufmann, BobbyGOP9,03657%
Schwab, DickDem6,95443%

State House - District 74 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Jacoby, Dave (i)Dem00%

State House - District 75 - General
22 of 22 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Pettengill, Dawn (i)GOP9,15459%
Cronbaugh, SandraDem6,46241%

State House - District 76 - General
18 of 18 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Maxwell, DavidGOP8,36853%
Bly, RachelDem7,50547%

State House - District 77 - General
17 of 17 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Stutsman, SallyDem9,80160%
Sherman, SteveGOP6,60240%

State House - District 78 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Klein, Jarad (i)GOP00%

State House - District 79 - General
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Vander Linden, Guy (i)GOP10,76972%
Wilson, ChrisDem4,16828%

State House - District 80 - General
29 of 29 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Sheets, LarryGOP7,25650%
Judge, JosephDem7,14350%

State House - District 81 - General
16 of 16 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Gaskill, Mary (i)Dem7,66860%
Smith, BlakeGOP5,14440%

State House - District 82 - General
26 of 26 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Hanson, Curt (i)Dem8,58459%
Johnson, JamesGOP5,96841%

State House - District 83 - General
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Kearns, Jerry (i)Dem8,58864%
Steffen, JamesGOP4,75736%

State House - District 84 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Heaton, Dave (i)GOP00%

State House - District 85 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Lensing, Vicki (i)Dem00%

State House - District 86 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Mascher, Mary (i)Dem00%

State House - District 87 - General
10 of 10 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Cohoon, Dennis (i)Dem6,89147%
Cahill, DanInd5,22836%
Wilson, AndrewGOP2,48617%

State House - District 88 - General
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Sands, Tom (i)GOP7,53354%
Sedlacek, SaraDem6,51046%

State House - District 89 - General
10 of 10 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Lykam, Jim (i)Dem10,33967%
Edmond, BillGOP4,98833%

State House - District 90 - General
10 of 10 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Winckler, Cindy (i)Dem8,97573%
Roberson, RyanGOP2,69122%
Riley, MarkPEC5875%

State House - District 91 - General
14 of 14 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Lofgren, Mark (i)GOP7,41153%
Dabeet, JohnDem6,45447%

State House - District 92 - General
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Wood, FrankDem8,38652%
Paustian, Ross (i)GOP7,62248%

State House - District 93 - General
10 of 10 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Thede, Phyllis (i)Dem9,66757%
Nelson, MarkGOP7,42443%

State House - District 94 - General
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Miller, Linda (i)GOP10,32055%
Bribriesco, MariaDem8,30545%

State House - District 95 - General
22 of 22 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Stanerson, QuentinGOP8,46651%
Keast, KristinDem8,25649%

State House - District 96 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Hein, Lee (i)GOP00%

State House - District 97 - General
21 of 21 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Olson, Steven (i)GOP10,08261%
Whisler, TedDem6,57039%

State House - District 98 - General
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Wolfe, Mary (i)Dem10,03576%
Grimes, CarolynInd3,12824%

State House - District 99 - General
10 of 10 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Murphy, Pat (i)Dem10,05760%
Kern, PaulGOP6,81040%

State House - District 100 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Isenhart, Charles (i)Dem00%

State Senate - District 2 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Feenstra, Randy (i)GOP00%

State Senate - District 4 - General
61 of 61 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Guth, DennisGOP15,95053%
Jennings, BobDem14,20447%

State Senate - District 6 - General
36 of 36 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Segebart, MarkGOP15,98457%
Bruner, MaryDem12,00143%

State Senate - District 8 - General
22 of 22 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Gronstal, Michael (i)Dem12,40755%
Ringgenberg, AlGOP10,12445%

State Senate - District 10 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Chapman, JakeGOP00%

State Senate - District 12 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Ernst, Joni (i)GOP00%

State Senate - District 14 - General
40 of 40 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Sinclair, AmyGOP17,11961%
Schrad, DickDem10,98139%

State Senate - District 16 - General
22 of 22 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Dearden, Dick (i)Dem16,03965%
Edwards, DavidGOP8,46235%

State Senate - District 18 - General
25 of 25 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Petersen, JanetDem18,89969%
Stogdill, VickiGOP8,44531%

State Senate - District 20 - General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Zaun, Brad (i)GOP00%

State Senate - District 22 - General
28 of 28 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Ward, Pat (i)GOP19,01957%
Adams, DesmundDem14,57043%

State Senate - District 24 - General
38 of 38 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Behn, Jerry (i)GOP16,99955%
Stotts, ShellyDem13,96845%

State Senate - District 26 - General
53 of 53 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Wilhelm, Mary Jo (i)Dem15,51150%
Bartz, Merlin (i)GOP15,39150%

State Senate - District 28 - General
47 of 47 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Breitbach, MichaelGOP14,79150%
Beard, JohnDem14,75450%

State Senate - District 30 - General
24 of 24 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Danielson, Jeff (i)Dem16,82851%
Reisetter, MattGOP16,21249%

State Senate - District 32 - General
45 of 45 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Schoenjahn, Brian (i)Dem16,26053%
Henderson, ElliottGOP14,31247%

State Senate - District 34 - General
24 of 24 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Mathis, Liz (i)Dem21,03761%
Flood, RyanGOP13,35239%

State Senate - District 36 - General
37 of 37 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Sodders, Steve (i)Dem15,53254%
Jech, JaneGOP13,27646%

State Senate - District 38 - General
40 of 40 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Kapucian, Tim (i)GOP17,08255%
Parbs, ShelleyDem14,06445%

State Senate - District 40 - General
42 of 42 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Rozenboom, KenGOP17,58560%
Tripp, TimDem11,63740%

State Senate - District 42 - General
34 of 34 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Taylor, RichDem13,94250%
Kruse, LarryGOP12,35845%
Garmoe, MichaelInd1,3375%

State Senate - District 44 - General
29 of 29 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Courtney, Thomas (i)Dem16,07657%
Bourn, BradGOP12,14943%

State Senate - District 46 - General
27 of 27 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Brase, ChrisDem15,89253%
Hamerlinck, Shawn (i)GOP13,93847%

State Senate - District 48 - General
41 of 41 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Zumbach, DanGOP16,36851%
Willems, NateDem15,80549%

State Senate - District 49 - General
34 of 34 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Hart, RitaDem17,29055%
Naeve, AndrewGOP14,38345%

State Senate - District 50 - General
21 of 21 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Jochum, Pam (i)Dem20,72468%
Johnson, WilliamGOP9,78332%