South Dakota - Summary Vote Results
June 04, 2014 - 03:34PM ET(i) = incumbent= winner= runoff
Governor - Dem Primary
685 of 685 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Wismer, SusanDem15,30855%
Lowe, JoeDem12,28245%

Governor - GOP Primary
685 of 685 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Daugaard, Dennis (i)GOP60,01181%
Hubbel, LoraGOP14,19419%

State House - District 1 - Dem Primary
49 of 49 Precincts Reporting - 100%
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Feickert, Dennis (i)Dem1,63843%
McCleerey, StevenDem1,35035%
Gill, DustinaDem86222%

State House - District 2 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Graham, JohnDem00
Noethlich, NatashaDem00

State House - District 2 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Greenfield, LanaGOP00
Tulson, Burt (i)GOP00

State House - District 3 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Elliott, BurtDem00
Hale, PatDem00

State House - District 3 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Kaiser, Dan (i)GOP00
Novstrup, AlGOP00

State House - District 4 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Schuelke, PeggyDem00
Tyler, Kathy (i)Dem00

State House - District 4 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Deutsch, FredGOP00
Wiik, JohnGOP00

State House - District 5 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Schoenbeck, LeeGOP00
Solum, Roger (i)GOP00

State House - District 6 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Hanson, KatieDem00
Schriever, RichardDem00

State House - District 6 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Latterell, Isaac (i)GOP00
Otten, Herman (i)GOP00

State House - District 7 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Binkley, StevenDem00
Hawley, Spencer (i)Dem00

State House - District 7 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Munsterman, Scott (i)GOP00

State House - District 8 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Heinemann, PatrickDem00

State House - District 8 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Heinemann, Leslie (i)GOP00
Wollmann, MathewGOP00

State House - District 9 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Boltjes-Johnson, HollyDem00
Hawks, Paula (i)Dem00

State House - District 9 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Deelstra, BobGOP00
Hickey, Steve (i)GOP00

State House - District 10 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Hausman, JoDem00
Wrigg, JamesDem00

State House - District 10 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Haggar, Don (i)GOP00
Haugaard, StevenGOP00

State House - District 11 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Larson, JamesDem00
Solberg, DarrellDem00

State House - District 11 - GOP Primary
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting - 100%
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Stalzer, Jim (i)GOP89245%
Willadsen, MarkGOP54928%
Landry, DavidGOP53227%

State House - District 12 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Randall, SusanDem00
Spawn, ElleeDem00

State House - District 12 - GOP Primary
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting - 100%
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Beal, ArchGOP73534%
Jensen, AlexGOP67131%
Bartlett, ScottGOP38918%
O'Connell, KevinGOP36917%

State House - District 13 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Wilds, KayDem00

State House - District 13 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Mickelson, Mark (i)GOP00
Westra, Steve (i)GOP00

State House - District 14 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Loudenback, ValerieDem00
McClure, ChrisDem00

State House - District 14 - GOP Primary
10 of 10 Precincts Reporting - 100%
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Zikmund, LarryGOP1,26756%
Holmes, TomGOP51423%
Ausborn, Jane EllenGOP49822%

State House - District 15 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Kirschman, Patrick (i)Dem00
Soli, Karen (i)Dem00

State House - District 16 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Fedderson, JimDem00
Shanks, BrianDem00

State House - District 16 - GOP Primary
22 of 22 Precincts Reporting - 100%
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Bolin, Jim (i)GOP1,32942%
Anderson, David (i)GOP1,04933%
Jensen, KevinGOP77825%

State House - District 17 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Ring, Ray (i)Dem00
Sorlien, MarionDem00

State House - District 17 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Boomgarden, JamieGOP00
Rasmussen, Nancy (i)GOP00

State House - District 18 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Williams, JayDem00
Winter, TerryDem00

State House - District 18 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Hunhoff, JeanGOP00
Stevens, Mike (i)GOP00

State House - District 19 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Peterson, KentGOP00
Schoenfish, Kyle (i)GOP00

State House - District 20 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Schorzmann, JamesDem00

State House - District 20 - GOP Primary
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting - 100%
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Klumb, JoshuaGOP1,54742%
Rozum, Tona (i)GOP1,46040%
Stevens, DavidGOP67318%

State House - District 21 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Ackerman-Rice, CarrieDem00
Bartling, Julie (i)Dem00

State House - District 21 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Qualm, Lee (i)GOP00

State House - District 22 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Gibson, Peggy (i)Dem00
Wollschlager, JoanDem00

State House - District 22 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Werner, Dick (i)GOP00

State House - District 23 - GOP Primary
50 of 50 Precincts Reporting - 100%
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Cronin, Justin (i)GOP2,57836%
Harrison, MicheleGOP1,48021%
Nielson, LarryGOP1,29318%
Toennies, GeneGOP89713%
Hargens, DaleGOP87412%

State House - District 24 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Scheinost, ThomasDem00

State House - District 24 - GOP Primary
17 of 17 Precincts Reporting - 100%
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Duvall, Mary (i)GOP3,00737%
Rounds, Tim (i)GOP2,93736%
Venner, MarkGOP2,21827%

State House - District 25 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Quaintance, KristiDem00
Sorenson, OranDem00

State House - District 25 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Hunt, RogerGOP00
Langer, Kris (i)GOP00

State House - District 26A - Dem Primary
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Bordeaux, ShawnDem36058%
Wilson, JoshuaDem26342%

State House - District 26B - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Jandreau, MartyDem00

State House - District 26B - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Schaefer, James (i)GOP00

State House - District 27 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Killer, Kevin (i)Dem00
Takes The Shield, AnnaDem00

State House - District 27 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
May, Elizabeth (i)GOP00

State House - District 28A - Dem Primary
32 of 32 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Schrempp, Dean (i)Dem37765%
Van Norman, ThomasDem20635%

State House - District 28B - GOP Primary
30 of 30 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Marty, SamGOP74645%
Geis, CalvinGOP58735%
Slaba, RonGOP34220%

State House - District 29 - GOP Primary
39 of 39 Precincts Reporting - 100%
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Wink, Dean (i)GOP1,60830%
Brunner, ThomasGOP1,18622%
Blair, WandaGOP1,10520%
Jorgenson, TerriGOP84316%
Basel, TammyGOP64912%

State House - District 30 - GOP Primary
29 of 29 Precincts Reporting - 100%
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Russell, Lance (i)GOP2,41937%
Verchio, Mike (i)GOP2,15733%
Frye-Mueller, JulieGOP2,01731%

State House - District 31 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Johns, Timothy (i)GOP00
Romkema, Fred (i)GOP00

State House - District 32 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Nordstrom, RitchieDem00

State House - District 32 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Conzet, Kristin (i)GOP00
Gosch, Brian (i)GOP00

State House - District 33 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Hagel, RochelleDem00

State House - District 33 - GOP Primary
15 of 15 Precincts Reporting - 100%
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Craig, Scott (i)GOP1,56242%
Sly, Jacqueline (i)GOP1,20433%
Ryness, RipGOP92625%

State House - District 34 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Stenson, SteveDem00

State House - District 34 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Dryden, Dan (i)GOP00
Partridge, JeffGOP00

State House - District 35 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Freytag, DaveDem00

State House - District 35 - GOP Primary
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting - 100%
Max Winners=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
DiSanto, LynneGOP86041%
Campbell, Blaine (i)GOP65031%
Trautman, NancyGOP59628%

State Senate - District 1 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Frerichs, Jason (i)Dem00

State Senate - District 2 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Welke, Chuck (i)Dem00

State Senate - District 2 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Greenfield, BrockGOP00

State Senate - District 3 - Dem Primary
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Remily, MarkDem56051%
Schultz, AngeliaDem53749%

State Senate - District 3 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Novstrup, DavidGOP00

State Senate - District 4 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Peterson, JimDem00

State Senate - District 5 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Silvis, AlannaDem00

State Senate - District 5 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Holien, Ried (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 6 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Zelmer, MelDem00

State Senate - District 6 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Otten, Ernie (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 7 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Vanduch, JayDem00

State Senate - District 7 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Tidemann, Larry (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 8 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Parsley, ScottDem00

State Senate - District 8 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Jones, Chuck (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 9 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Knutson, SherryDem00

State Senate - District 9 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Peters, Deb (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 10 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Schultz, MichaelDem00

State Senate - District 10 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Haggar, JennaGOP00

State Senate - District 11 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Cool, TomDem00

State Senate - District 11 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Omdahl, David (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 12 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Sanden, JimDem00

State Senate - District 12 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Curd, Blake (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 13 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Nesiba, ReynoldDem00

State Senate - District 13 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Heineman, Phyllis (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 14 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Kaatz, BrianDem00

State Senate - District 14 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Soholt, Deb (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 15 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Buhl O'Donnell, Angie (i)Dem00

State Senate - District 16 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Tornberg, AnnDem00

State Senate - District 16 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Lederman, Dan (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 17 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Maloney, MichelleDem00

State Senate - District 17 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Rusch, ArthurGOP00

State Senate - District 18 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Hunhoff, BernieDem00

State Senate - District 18 - GOP Primary
9 of 9 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Stone, MattGOP1,08688%
Bixler, ThomasGOP15112%

State Senate - District 19 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Van Gerpen, Bill (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 20 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Kelly, CraigDem00

State Senate - District 20 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Vehle, Mike (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 21 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Sutton, Billie (i)Dem00

State Senate - District 22 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Raschke, DarrellDem00

State Senate - District 22 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
White, Jim (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 23 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Brown, Corey (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 24 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Rehn, RuthDem00

State Senate - District 24 - GOP Primary
17 of 17 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Monroe, Jeff (i)GOP2,54153%
Perry, TadGOP2,29447%

State Senate - District 25 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Laird, BillDem00

State Senate - District 25 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Rave, Tim (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 26 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Heinert, TroyDem00

State Senate - District 26 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Koskan, JohnGOP00

State Senate - District 27 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Bradford, Jim (i)Dem00

State Senate - District 28 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Lesmeister, OrenDem00

State Senate - District 28 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Olson, BettyGOP00

State Senate - District 29 - GOP Primary
39 of 39 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Cammack, GaryGOP2,08665%
Kindler, LeRoyGOP58818%
Cheshier, SusanGOP52416%

State Senate - District 30 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Rampelberg, Bruce (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 31 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Ewing, Bob (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 32 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Solano, Alan (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 33 - Dem Primary
15 of 15 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Page, RobinDem34654%
Stuck, HavenDem29746%

State Senate - District 33 - GOP Primary
15 of 15 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Jensen, Phil (i)GOP1,23451%
Johnson, DavidGOP1,20449%

State Senate - District 34 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Tieszen, Craig (i)GOP00

State Senate - District 35 - GOP Primary
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting - 100%
NamePartyVotesVote %
Haverly, TerriGOP80365%
Baker, LarryGOP44035%

U.S. House - District 1 - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Robinson, CorinnaDem00

U.S. House - District 1 - GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Noem, Kristi (i)GOP00

U.S. Senate - Dem Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
NamePartyVotesVote %
Weiland, RickDem00

U.S. Senate - GOP Primary
685 of 685 Precincts Reporting - 100%
Max Runoff Cands=2
NamePartyVotesVote %
Rounds, MikeGOP41,37256%
Rhoden, LarryGOP13,59118%
Nelson, StaceGOP13,17818%
Bosworth, AnnetteGOP4,2836%
Ravnsborg, JasonGOP2,0663%

Latest News
Advertisement