boston.com Sports Sportsin partnership with NESN your connection to The Boston Globe
Short Track Speed Skating Results
Short Track Speed Skating

Men's 500m
Final ranking
NameCountryResult
GoldApolo Anton OhnoUnited States Final A
SilverFrancois-Louis TremblayCanada Final A
BronzeHyun-Soo AhnKorea Final A
4Eric BedardCanada Final A
5Jon EleyGreat Britain Final A
6Satoru TeraoJapan Final B
7Nicola RodigariItaly Final B
8Wim de DeyneBelgium Quarterfinalist
9Roberto SerraItaly Quarterfinalist
10Peter DarazsHungary Quarterfinalist
11Cees JuffermansNetherlands Quarterfinalist
12Ho-Suk LeeKorea Quarterfinalist
13Arian NachbarGermany Quarterfinalist
14Vyacheslav KurginyanRussia Qualification
15Takafumi NishitaniJapan Qualification
16Tyson HeungGermany Qualification
17Volodymyr GrygorievUkraine Qualification
18Mikhail RajineRussia Qualification
19Pieter GyselBelgium Qualification
20Paul StanleyGreat Britain Qualification
21Matus UzakSlovakia Qualification
22Alex McEwanAustralia Qualification
23Anthony LobelloUnited States Qualification
 Haonan LiChina Quarterfinalist
 JiaJun LiChina Semifinalist
 Ho-Jin SeoKorea Qualification
 Dariusz KuleszaPoland Quarterfinalist
Final A
Final B
NameCountryScore
1Satoru TeraoJapan42.377
2Nicola RodigariItaly42.398
Semifinal Race 2
NameCountryScore
1Hyun-Soo AhnKorea41.826 Final A
2Eric BedardCanada41.950 Final A
3Satoru TeraoJapan42.120 Final B
4Nicola RodigariItaly42.131 Final B
Semifinal Race 1
Quarterfinal Race 4
Quarterfinal Race 3
NameCountryScore
1Eric BedardCanada42.267 (Q)
2Jon EleyGreat Britain42.424 (Q)
3Roberto SerraItaly42.773
Haonan LiChinaDQ
Quarterfinal Race 2
NameCountryScore
1JiaJun LiChina43.105 (Q)
2Nicola RodigariItaly43.701 (Q)
3Peter DarazsHungary1:01.289
4Ho-Suk LeeKorea1:22.896
Quarterfinal Race 1
Qualification Race 7
Qualification Race 6
NameCountryScore
1Ho-Suk LeeKorea42.676 (Q)
2Haonan LiChina42.703 (Q)
3Nicola RodigariItaly42.819
4Pieter GyselBelgium42.980
Qualification Race 5
NameCountryScore
1JiaJun LiChina42.914 (Q)
2Peter DarazsHungary42.929 (Q)
3Mikhail RajineRussia44.077
4Anthony LobelloUnited States1:13.722
Qualification Race 4
Qualification Race 3
Qualification Race 2
Qualification Race 1
NameCountryScore
1Hyun-Soo AhnKorea42.960 (Q)
2Dariusz KuleszaPoland43.416 (Q)
3Tyson HeungGermany43.572

Sponsored Links