Country page
Countries and Athletes
Switzerland
Medals
Athlete Sport Event Date
Gold Evelyne Leu Freestyle Skiing Women's Aerials Feb. 22
Gold Philipp Schoch Snowboard Men's Parallel Giant Slalom Feb. 22
Gold Tanja Frieden Snowboard Women's Cross Feb. 17
Gold Maya Pedersen Skeleton Women's Skeleton Feb. 16
Gold Daniela Meuli Snowboard Women's Parallel Giant Slalom Feb. 23
Silver Martina Schild Alpine Skiing Women's Downhill Feb. 15
Silver Stephane Lambiel Figure Skating Men's Individual  
Silver TEAM Women's Curling   Feb. 23
Silver Simon Schoch Snowboard Men's Parallel Giant Slalom Feb. 22
Bronze Ambrosi Hoffmann Alpine Skiing Men's Super G Feb. 18
Bronze Bruno Kernen Alpine Skiing Men's Downhill Feb. 12
Bronze Gregor Staehli Skeleton Men's Skeleton Feb. 17
Bronze TEAM Bobsleigh Four-man Feb. 24
Bronze TEAM Bobsleigh Two-man Feb. 18
Player files
Name Sport
Aebischer, David Men's Hockey
Aebli, Christian Bobsleigh
Albrecht, Daniel Alpine Skiing
Ambuhl, Andreas Men's Hockey
Ammann, Simon Ski Jumping
Annen, Martin Bobsleigh
Aufdenblatten, Fraenzi Alpine Skiing
Badilatti, Ursina Cross Country
Bamert, Maya Bobsleigh
Battilana, Marco Men's Curling
Beeli, Binia Women's Curling
Berger, Sergio Snowboard
Berthod, Marc Alpine Skiing
Berthod, Sylviane Alpine Skiing
Bezina, Goran Men's Hockey
Blindenbacher, Severin Men's Hockey
Boner, Seraina Cross Country
Borghi, Catherine Alpine Skiing
Bruggmann, Silvia Women's Hockey
Bruhin, Ursula Snowboard
Brunner, Therry Snowboard
Buhrer, Marco Men's Hockey
Bullo, Nicole Women's Hockey
Bundi, Gion Andrea Cross Country
Burgermeister, Reto Cross Country
Casanova, Carmen Alpine Skiing
Cattaneo, Sandra Women's Hockey
Conne, Flavien Men's Hockey
Cuche, Didier Alpine Skiing
Defago, Didier Alpine Skiing
Della Rossa, Patric Men's Hockey
di Pietro, Paul Men's Hockey
Diaz, Daniela Women's Hockey
du Bois, Felicien Men's Hockey
Dumermuth, Monika Alpine Skiing
Eigenmann, Christoph Cross Country
Elsmore-Sautter, Patricia Women's Hockey
Feusi, Martina Bobsleigh
Fischer, Patrick Men's Hockey
Fischer, Remo Cross Country
Forster, Beat Men's Hockey
Francon, Mellie Snowboard
Frautschi, Angela Women's Hockey
Frei, Sandra Snowboard
Frieden, Tanja Snowboard
Fuhrer, Ramona Women's Hockey
Galliker, Martin Bobsleigh
Gees, Andi Bobsleigh
Gerber, Beat Men's Hockey
Gerber, Martin Men's Hockey
Gini, Marc Alpine Skiing
Grand, Cedric Bobsleigh
Grossenbacher, David Short Track Speed Skating
Gruenenfelder, Juerg Alpine Skiing
Gruenenfelder, Tobias Alpine Skiing
Hafner, Sabina Bobsleigh
Hallenbarter, Simon Biathlon
Handschin, Roman Bobsleigh
Hari, Konrad Alpine Skiing
Heer, Ronny Nordic Combined
Hefti, Beat Bobsleigh
Hiller, Jonas Men's Hockey
Hirschi, Steve Men's Hockey
Hoehener, Stefan Luge
Hoffmann, Ambrosi Alpine Skiing
Huber, Cora Bobsleigh
Hurschler, Andreas Nordic Combined
Hurschler, Seppi Nordic Combined
Huser, Marco Snowboard
Inniger, Heinz Snowboard
Iselin, Marc Snowboard
Isoz, Andreas Freestyle Skiing
Jaquet, Gilles Snowboard
Jeannin, Sandy Men's Hockey
Jenni, Marcel Men's Hockey
Kalbermatten, Frederik Snowboard
Kaufmann, Christian Freestyle Skiing
Keller, Markus Snowboard
Keller, Olivier Men's Hockey
Kernen, Bruno Alpine Skiing
Kestenholz, Ueli Snowboard
Kobach, Reto Men's Hockey
Koch, Beat Cross Country
Kocher, Martina Luge
Kohli, Fraenzi Snowboard
Kormann, Manuela Women's Curling
Kuettel, Andreas Ski Jumping
Kunzle, Ruth Women's Hockey
Lambert, Thomas Freestyle Skiing
Lambiel, Stephane Figure Skating
Lamparter, Thomas Bobsleigh
Landert, Guido Ski Jumping
Lehmann, Kathrin Women's Hockey
Lemm, Romano Men's Hockey
Leonardi Cortesi, Natascia Cross Country
Leu, Evelyne Freestyle Skiing
Leuenberger, Monika Women's Hockey
Livers, Toni Cross Country
Manzato, Daniel Men's Hockey
Marty, Jeanette Women's Hockey
Marty, Julia Women's Hockey
Marty, Stefanie Women's Hockey
Maurer, Stephan Snowboard
Meier, Christine Women's Hockey
Meier, Sarah Figure Skating
Meuli, Daniela Snowboard
Mischol, Seraina Cross Country
Moellinger, Michael Ski Jumping
Morel, Tanja Skeleton
Moser, Michele Women's Curling
Mosimann, Prisca Women's Hockey
Mueller, Manuela Freestyle Skiing
Nef, Sonja Alpine Skiing
Nobs, Olivia Snowboard
Othman, Jamal Figure Skating
Ott, Mirjam Women's Curling
Paterlini, Thierry Men's Hockey
Pedersen, Maya Skeleton
Perl, Curdin Cross Country
Pescia, Claudio Men's Curling
Pesko, Manuela Laura Snowboard
Pluss, Martin Men's Hockey
Puenchera, Jessica Alpine Skiing
Ray, Sandrine Women's Hockey
Reichert, Marc Men's Hockey
Rieder, Ivan Nordic Combined
Rochat, Laurence Cross Country
Rochat, Rachel Women's Hockey
Romer, David Cross Country
Romy, Kevin Men's Hockey
Rueegg, Ivo Bobsleigh
Ruhnke, Laura Women's Hockey
Ruthemann, Ivo Men's Hockey
Schaufelberger, Elmar Bobsleigh
Schelling, Florence Women's Hockey
Schild, Martina Alpine Skiing
Schmid, Jan Nordic Combined
Schoch, Philipp Snowboard
Schoch, Simon Snowboard
Schuler, Andrea Snowboard
Schumacher, Tina Women's Hockey
Seger, Mathias Men's Hockey
Sieber, Pascal Men's Curling
Simmen, Gian Snowboard
Simmen, Matthias Biathlon
Slongo, Dominique Tanja Women's Hockey
Spaelty, Valeria Women's Curling
Staehli, Gregor Skeleton
Stebler, Christian Cross Country
Steinegger, Martin Men's Hockey
Sterki, Regula Bobsleigh
Stoeckli, Ralph Men's Curling
Streit, Mark Men's Hockey
Struebin, Simon Men's Curling
Styger, Nadia Alpine Skiing
Trachsel, Doris Cross Country
Ulrich, Renato Freestyle Skiing
Vauclair, Julien Men's Hockey
von Allmen, Peter Cross Country
Walti, Martin Freestyle Skiing
Wichser, Adrian Men's Hockey
Wolf, Tamara Alpine Skiing
Wyss, Stefanie Women's Hockey
Ziegler, Thomas Men's Hockey
Zurbriggen, Silvan Alpine Skiing


© 2006 The Washington Post Company