Country page
Countries and Athletes
Italy
Medals
Athlete Sport Event Date
Gold Giorgio di Centa Cross Country Men's 50km mass start Feb. 26
Gold Enrico Fabris Speed Skating Men's 1500m Feb. 21
Gold TEAM Cross Country Men's 4x10km relay Feb. 19
Gold Armin Zoeggeler Luge Men's Singles Feb. 12
Gold TEAM Speed Skating Men's Team Pursuit Feb. 16
Bronze Pietro Piller Cottrer Cross Country Men's 30km pursuit Feb. 12
Bronze Enrico Fabris Speed Skating Men's 5000m Feb. 11
Bronze TEAM Luge Doubles Feb. 15
Bronze TEAM Bobsleigh Women's bobsleigh Feb. 20
Bronze TEAM Short Track Speed Skating Women's 3000m relay Feb. 22
Player files
Name Sport
Alfieri, Camilla Alpine Skiing
Alvera, Eleonora Women's Curling
Alvera, Fabio Men's Curling
Anesi, Matteo Speed Skating
Angeloni, Michela Women's Hockey
Ansoldi, Luca Men's Hockey
Antonioli, Michele Short Track Speed Skating
Aureli, Alessia Figure Skating
Bartocci, Stefano Bobsleigh
Battisti, Rita Speed Skating
Baur, Rene Men's Hockey
Bazzanella, Evelyn Women's Hockey
Bellotti, Denis Short Track Speed Skating
Beltrame, Marco Ski Jumping
Bergamelli, Giancarlo Alpine Skiing
Bertazzo, Simone Bobsleigh
Bettarini, Valentina Women's Hockey
Bissardella, Celeste Women's Hockey
Blardone, Massimiliano Alpine Skiing
Boccacini, Corinna Snowboard
Bolognani, Alessio Ski Jumping
Bonaldi, Sergio Biathlon
Borgatello, Christian Men's Hockey
Bormolini, Walter Freestyle Skiing
Borsotti, Camilla Alpine Skiing
Bosia, Claudio Freestyle Skiing
Bresadola, Davide Nordic Combined
Busillo, Joe Men's Hockey
Caldart, Heidi Women's Hockey
Caldart, Violetta Women's Curling
Capurso, Marta Short Track Speed Skating
Carignano, Silvia Women's Hockey
Carnino, Maurizio Speed Skating
Carrara, Bruno Cross Country
Carta, Fabio Short Track Speed Skating
Cattaneo, Marco Cross Country
Ceccarelli, Daniela Alpine Skiing
Ceresa, Annalisa Alpine Skiing
Checchi, Valerio Cross Country
Chiapolino, Stefano Ski Jumping
Chitarroni, Mario Men's Hockey
Cirone, Jason Men's Hockey
Clara, Roland Cross Country
Colloredo, Sebastian Ski Jumping
Confortola, Antonella Cross Country
Confortola, Yuri Short Track Speed Skating
Costazza, Chiara Alpine Skiing
da Rold, Barbara Women's Hockey
da Rugna, Diana Women's Hockey
Dal Balcon, Isabella Snowboard
Dalpra, Eleonora Women's Hockey
de Bettin, Giorgio Men's Hockey
de la Forest, Anna Women's Hockey
de Lorenzi, Christian Biathlon
de Nardin, Nadia Women's Hockey
de Rocco, Linda Women's Hockey
de Sanctis, Antonio Bobsleigh
de Toni, Manuel Men's Hockey
Detomas, Tania Snowboard
Deville, Cristian Alpine Skiing
di Centa, Giorgio Cross Country
Dolce, Francesca Women's Hockey
Donagrandi, Stefano Speed Skating
Egger, Alex Men's Hockey
Erlacher, Meinhard Snowboard
Ertl, Barbara Biathlon
Fabris, Enrico Speed Skating
Faiella, Federica Figure Skating
Fanchini, Elena Alpine Skiing
Fanchini, Nadia Alpine Skiing
Fattori, Alessandro Alpine Skiing
Felicetti, Dino Men's Hockey
Fiandino, Roberta Biathlon
Fill, Peter Alpine Skiing
Fiorese, Rebecca Women's Hockey
Fischnaller, Hans Peter Luge
Fischnaller, Roland Snowboard
Florian, Sabina Women's Hockey
Follis, Arianna Cross Country
Fontana, Arianna Short Track Speed Skating
Fontana, Silvia Figure Skating
Fontanive, Nicola Men's Hockey
Franceschina, Nicola Short Track Speed Skating
Frasnelli, Loris Cross Country
Frasnelli, Luana Women's Hockey
Friz, Manuela Women's Hockey
Fusar Poli, Barbara Figure Skating
Galli, Rudi Snowboard
Galli, Simone Freestyle Skiing
Gaspari, Diana Women's Curling
Genuin, Magda Cross Country
Ghedina, Kristian Alpine Skiing
Gillarduzzi, Jessica Bobsleigh
Giordani, Ivan Bobsleigh
Gius, Nicole Alpine Skiing
Gruber, Patrick Luge
Gruener, Angelika Alpine Skiing
Gufler, Michael Alpine Skiing
Haller, Katja Biathlon
Haselrieder, Oswald Luge
Heel, Werner Alpine Skiing
Helfer, Armin Men's Hockey
Hell, Gunther Men's Hockey
Huber, Wilfried Luge
Iob, Tony Men's Hockey
Ioriatti, Ermanno Speed Skating
Isacco, Jennifer Bobsleigh
Karbon, Denise Alpine Skiing
Kaser, Waltraud Women's Hockey
Kofler, Klaus Luge
Kostner, Carolina Figure Skating
Kratter, Giacomo Snowboard
Lacedelli, Giulia Women's Curling
Leitner, Maria Michaela Women's Hockey
Longo, Paolo Biathlon
Lorenzi, Carlo Men's Hockey
Lutz, Andreas Men's Hockey
Maffei, Cecilia Short Track Speed Skating
Mair, David Luge
Malusa, Simone Snowboard
Margaglio, Maurizio Figure Skating
Margoni, Stefano Men's Hockey
Mariani, Marco Men's Curling
Marra, Adelia Speed Skating
Masolini, Romina Snowboard
Matiz, Giacomo Freestyle Skiing
Mellano, Carola Bobsleigh
Menardi, Antonio Men's Curling
Merighetti, Daniela Alpine Skiing
Michielli, Giuseppe Nordic Combined
Moelgg, Manfred Alpine Skiing
Moelgg, Manuela Alpine Skiing
Mollica, Fabiana Bobsleigh
Molteni, Andrea Men's Hockey
Molteni, Matteo Men's Hockey
Montanari, Debora Women's Hockey
Morassi, Andrea Ski Jumping
Morbidelli, Giorgio Bobsleigh
Moriggl, Barbara Cross Country
Moriggl, Thomas Cross Country
Moroder, Karin Cross Country
Munari, Daniele Nordic Combined
Muzzatti, Jason Men's Hockey
Nardella, Bob Men's Hockey
Negrisolo, Claudia Women's Hockey
Oberstolz, Christian Luge
Oberstolz-Antonova, Anastasia Luge
Oioli, Maurizio Skeleton
Ottolino, Luca Bobsleigh
Pallhuber, Wilfried Biathlon
Paluselli, Cristina Cross Country
Parco, John Men's Hockey
Parravicini, Mariangela Fabia Freestyle Skiing
Paruzzi, Gabriella Cross Country
Pasini, Fabio Cross Country
Pasini, Renato Cross Country
Peca, Giustino Men's Hockey
Pegorari, Mattia Freestyle Skiing
Pietropoli, Manuel Snowboard
Piller Cottrer, Pietro Cross Country
Pittin, Alessandro Nordic Combined
Plankensteiner, Gerhard Luge
Podorieszach, Sarah Luge
Pompanin, Rosa Women's Curling
Ponza, Michela Biathlon
Posch, Marion Snowboard
Pozzolini, Stefano Snowboard
Putzer, Karen Alpine Skiing
Rainer, Reinhold Luge
Ramoser, Florian Men's Hockey
Ranigler, Carmen Snowboard
Recchia, Lucia Alpine Skiing
Retornaz, Joel Men's Curling
Rocca, Giorgio Alpine Skiing
Rodigari, Nicola Short Track Speed Skating
Romanini, Samuele Bobsleigh
Sacco, Omar Bobsleigh
Salvati, Simone Snowboard
Sandrini, Francesco Snowboard
Sanfratello, Ippolito Speed Skating
Santarsiero, Danilo Bobsleigh
Santer, Nathalie Biathlon
Santer, Saskia Biathlon
Santer, Stephanie Cross Country
Santus, Fabio Cross Country
Saracco, Cristian Cross Country
Scali, Massimo Figure Skating
Scandella, Giulio Men's Hockey
Scanzio, Deborah Freestyle Skiing
Schiavon, Alberto Snowboard
Schieppati, Alberto Alpine Skiing
Schmid, Hannes Paul Alpine Skiing
Schnarf, Johanna Alpine Skiing
Schwienbacher, Freddy Cross Country
Schwienbacher, Patrick Luge
Senoner, Lucas Alpine Skiing
Serra, Roberto Short Track Speed Skating
Signoretti, Andre Men's Hockey
Simionato, Chiara Speed Skating
Simoncelli, Davide Alpine Skiing
Siorpaes, Wendy Alpine Skiing
Sparer, Katharina Women's Hockey
Staudacher, Patrick Alpine Skiing
Strazzabosco, Michele Men's Hockey
Strobl, Jochen Nordic Combined
Stuffer, Verena Alpine Skiing
Sulzenbacher, Kurt Alpine Skiing
Tagliaferri, Tommaso Snowboard
Thaler, Patrick Alpine Skiing
Toffano, Silvia Women's Hockey
Topatigh, Lucio Men's Hockey
Torchio, Matteo Bobsleigh
Tosini, Fabrizio Bobsleigh
Trettel, Lidia Snowboard
Trevisani, Carter Men's Hockey
Trojer, Karoline Alpine Skiing
Tuzzolino, Tony Men's Hockey
Valbusa, Fulvio Cross Country
Valbusa, Sabina Cross Country
Vaturi, Andrea Giacomo Figure Skating
Viel, Sabrina Women's Hockey
Vuillermoz, Rene Laurent Biathlon
Weissensteiner, Gerda Bobsleigh
Windisch, Markus Biathlon
Zandegiacomo, Gian Paolo Men's Curling
Zanoletti, Costanza Skeleton
Zardini, Edoardo Alpine Skiing
Zelenka, Karel Figure Skating
Zini, Katia Short Track Speed Skating
Zini, Mara Short Track Speed Skating
Zisser, Stefan Men's Hockey
Zoeggeler, Armin Luge
Zorzi, Cristian Cross Country


© 2006 The Washington Post Company