Country page
Countries and Athletes
United States
Medals
Athlete Sport Event Date
Gold Julia Mancuso Alpine Skiing Women's Giant Slalom Feb. 24
Gold Shani Davis Speed Skating Men's 1000m Feb. 18
Gold Hannah Teter Snowboard Women's Halfpipe Feb. 13
Gold Shaun White Snowboard Men's Halfpipe Feb. 12
Gold Chad Hedrick Speed Skating Men's 5000m Feb. 11
Gold Joey Cheek Speed Skating Men's 2x500m Feb. 13
Gold Seth Wescott Snowboard Men's Cross Feb. 16
Gold Apolo Anton Ohno Short Track Speed Skating Men's 500m Feb. 25
Gold Ted Ligety Alpine Skiing Men's Combined Feb. 14
Silver Chad Hedrick Speed Skating Men's 10000m Feb. 24
Silver Sasha Cohen Figure Skating Women's Individual Feb. 23
Silver Shani Davis Speed Skating Men's 1500m Feb. 21
Silver Joey Cheek Speed Skating Men's 1000m Feb. 18
Silver Gretchen Bleiler Snowboard Women's Halfpipe Feb. 13
Silver Daniel Kass Snowboard Men's Halfpipe Feb. 12
Silver TEAM Bobsleigh Women's bobsleigh Feb. 20
Silver TEAM Figure Skating Ice Dancing Feb. 17
Silver Lindsey Jacobellis Snowboard Women's Cross Feb. 17
Bronze Chad Hedrick Speed Skating Men's 1500m Feb. 21
Bronze TEAM Men's Curling   Feb. 24
Bronze Rosey Fletcher Snowboard Women's Parallel Giant Slalom Feb. 23
Bronze TEAM Women's Hockey   Feb. 20
Bronze Apolo Anton Ohno Short Track Speed Skating Men's 1000m Feb. 18
Bronze TEAM Short Track Speed Skating Men's 5000m relay Feb. 25
Bronze Toby Dawson Freestyle Skiing Men's Moguls Feb. 15
Player files
Name Sport
Agosto, Benjamin Figure Skating
Aguirre, Mason Snowboard
Alborn, Alan Ski Jumping
Bahrke, Shannon Freestyle Skiing
Bailey, Lowell Biathlon
Baird, Scott Men's Curling
Baldwin, John Figure Skating
Barnes, Lanny Biathlon
Barnes, Tracy Biathlon
Baver, Allison Short Track Speed Skating
Belbin, Tanith Figure Skating
Benshoof, Tony Luge
Bergoust, Eric Freestyle Skiing
Bernotas, Eric Skeleton
Blake, Jason Men's Hockey
Bleiler, Gretchen Snowboard
Bloom, Jeremy Freestyle Skiing
Boutiette, K C Speed Skating
Brunt, Maureen Women's Curling
Burke, Tim Biathlon
Cabral, Travis Freestyle Skiing
Cahow, Caitlin Women's Hockey
Camerota, Brett Nordic Combined
Camerota, Eric Nordic Combined
Carpenter, Kip Speed Skating
Cheek, Joey Speed Skating
Chelios, Chris Men's Hockey
Chu, Julie Women's Hockey
Clark, Kelly Snowboard
Clark, Kirsten L Alpine Skiing
Cochran, James Alpine Skiing
Cohen, Sasha Figure Skating
Cole, Erik Men's Hockey
Conroy, Craig Men's Hockey
Cook, Chris Cross Country
Cook, Emily Freestyle Skiing
Cook, Stacey J Alpine Skiing
Crowley, Margaret Speed Skating
Darwitz, Natalie Women's Hockey
Davis, Shani Speed Skating
Dawson, Toby Freestyle Skiing
Demong, Bill Nordic Combined
Denney, Jim Ski Jumping
Derrick, Kimberly Short Track Speed Skating
DiPietro, Rick Men's Hockey
Dreyer, Pam Women's Hockey
Drury, Chris Men's Hockey
Dunn-Luoma, Tricia Women's Hockey
Dussault, Rebecca Cross Country
Ellis, Kevin Skeleton
Engstrom, Molly Women's Hockey
Esche, Robert Men's Hockey
Fenson, Pete Men's Curling
Finch, Andy Snowboard
FitzRandolph, Casey Speed Skating
Fleming, Valerie Bobsleigh
Fletcher, Rosey Snowboard
Flora, Lars Cross Country
Flowers, Vonetta Bobsleigh
Fredricks, Tucker Speed Skating
Freeman, Justin Cross Country
Freeman, Kris Cross Country
Garcia, Maria Short Track Speed Skating
George, Courtney Women's Curling
Gionta, Brian Men's Hockey
Gomez, Scott Men's Hockey
Gorgone, Michelle Snowboard
Grahame, John Men's Hockey
Gregory, Melissa Figure Skating
Griffal, Preston Luge
Grimmette, Mark Luge
Guerin, Bill Men's Hockey
Gunn, Chanda Women's Hockey
Hagerman, Jamie Women's Hockey
Hakkinen, Jay Biathlon
Hale, Jayson Snowboard
Hallisey, Caroline Short Track Speed Skating
Hamlin, Erin Luge
Hart, Bethany Bobsleigh
Hatcher, Derian Men's Hockey
Hays, Todd Bobsleigh
Hedican, Bret Men's Hockey
Hedrick, Chad Speed Skating
Hight, Elena Snowboard
Hinzmann, Marcy Figure Skating
Holcomb, Steven Bobsleigh
Holland, Nate Snowboard
Holzer, Kristine Speed Skating
Hughes, Emily Figure Skating
Inoue, Rena Figure Skating
Insalaco, Kim Women's Hockey
Izykowski, Alex Short Track Speed Skating
Jacobellis, Lindsey Snowboard
Jewell, Tyler Snowboard
Johnson, Anders Ski Jumping
Johnson, Andrew Cross Country
Johnson, Cassie Women's Curling
Johnson, Jamie Women's Curling
Jones, Clint Ski Jumping
Jones, Randy Bobsleigh
Jovanovic, Pavle Bobsleigh
Joye, Dan Luge
Kass, Daniel Snowboard
Kauth, Kathleen Women's Hockey
Kearney, Hannah Freestyle Skiing
Kennedy, Courtney Women's Hockey
Kepka, J.P. Short Track Speed Skating
Kildow, Lindsey C. Alpine Skiing
Kim, Hyo-Jung Short Track Speed Skating
King, Katie Women's Hockey
King, Kristin Women's Hockey
Knight, Chip Alpine Skiing
Knuble, Mike Men's Hockey
Konrad, Sarah Cross Country
Koos, Torin Cross Country
Koznick, Kristina Alpine Skiing
Kreitzburg, Brock Bobsleigh
Kwan, Michelle Figure Skating
Lalive, Caroline Alpine Skiing
Lamb, Maria Speed Skating
Larson, Abby Cross Country
Leopold, Jordan Men's Hockey
Leveille Cox, Charles Ryan Speed Skating
Ligety, Ted Alpine Skiing
Liles, John-Michael Men's Hockey
Lindsey, Jana Freestyle Skiing
Lobello, Anthony Short Track Speed Skating
Lodwick, Todd Nordic Combined
Ludlow, Libby Alpine Skiing
Lund, Zach Skeleton
Lysacek, Evan Figure Skating
Macartney, Scott Alpine Skiing
Mancuso, Julia Alpine Skiing
Martin, Brian Luge
Mayer, Travis Freestyle Skiing
Meissner, Kimmie Figure Skating
Mesler, Steve Bobsleigh
Miller, Aaron Men's Hockey
Miller, Bode Alpine Skiing
Modano, Mike Men's Hockey
Mull, Clay Speed Skating
Myles, Jonathan Luge
Newell, Andrew Cross Country
Niccum, Christian Luge
Nyman, Steven Alpine Skiing
O'Meara, Ryan Figure Skating
Ochowicz, Elli Speed Skating
Ohno, Apolo Anton Short Track Speed Skating
Olsen, Brian Biathlon
Pack, Joe Freestyle Skiing
Parchem, Aaron Figure Skating
Parra, Derek Speed Skating
Parrish, Mark Men's Hockey
Parsons, Sarah Women's Hockey
Peterson, Jeret Freestyle Skiing
Petukhov, Denis Figure Skating
Polo, Joe Men's Curling
Potter, Jenny Women's Hockey
Prahm, Jean Bobsleigh
Rafalski, Brian Men's Hockey
Rahlves, Daron Alpine Skiing
Randall, Kikkan Cross Country
Raney, Catherine Speed Skating
Resor, Helen Women's Hockey
Retrosi, Samantha Luge
Richardson, Kaylin L Alpine Skiing
Roark, Michelle Freestyle Skiing
Rodriguez, Jennifer Speed Skating
Rohbock, Shauna Bobsleigh
Rojeski, Shawn Men's Curling
Rolston, Brian Men's Hockey
Ruggiero, Angela Women's Hockey
Sannes, Amy Speed Skating
Savoie, Matthew Figure Skating
Schleper, Sarah Alpine Skiing
Schlopy, Erik Alpine Skiing
Schneider, Mathieu Men's Hockey
Schuffenhauer, Bill Bobsleigh
Schultz, Jessica Women's Curling
Schwall, Tommy Ski Jumping
Shuster, John Men's Curling
Silverstein, Jamie Figure Skating
Smith, Jason R. Snowboard
Smith, Rusty Short Track Speed Skating
Smith Iii, Lorenzo Bobsleigh
Soule, Chris Skeleton
Southam, James Cross Country
Spillane, Johnny Nordic Combined
St. Onge, Ryan Freestyle Skiing
Steer, Rachel Biathlon
Stephens, Kelly Women's Hockey
Stiegler, Resi Alpine Skiing
Sullivan, Marco Alpine Skiing
Swenson, Carl Cross Country
Teela, Jeremy Biathlon
Teter, Hannah Snowboard
Tkachuk, Keith Men's Hockey
Tomasevicz, Curt Bobsleigh
Treacy, Carolyn Biathlon
Uhlaender, Katie Skeleton
van Loan, Carl Nordic Combined
Vogtli, Jillian Freestyle Skiing
Wagner, Wendy Kay Cross Country
Wall, Lyndsay Women's Hockey
Watanabe, Graham Snowboard
Watanabe, Graham Snowboard
Weier, Lindsey Cross Country
Weight, Doug Men's Hockey
Weir, Johnny Figure Skating
Wendell, Krissy Women's Hockey
Wescott, Seth Snowboard
White, Shaun Snowboard
Williams, Lindsey Cross Country
Witty, Chris Speed Skating
Zablocki, Courtney Luge
Zimmermann, Leif-Orin Cross Country


© 2006 The Washington Post Company