Subscribe to RSS  Add to My Yahoo!

News »

AP News

Apr 23, 8:31 AM EDT

Fight Schedule

Sports Video

Boxing News
Yamanaka defends WBC bantamweight title with TKO

Fight Schedule

Ex-champ Briggs disrupts Klitschko news conference

Prizefighter Rubin 'Hurricane' Carter dies at 76

Hopkins wins split decision over Shumenov

Buy AP Photo Reprints

April 23

At Osaka, Japan, Shinsuke Yamanaka vs. Stephane Jamoye, 12, for Yamanaka's WBC bantamweight title; Kiko Martinez vs. Hozumi Hasegawa, 12, for Martinez's IBF junior featherweight title.

April 24

At Agua Caliente Casino, Rancho Mirage, Calif. (ESPN2), Josesito Lopez vs. Aaron Martinez, 10, light welterweights; Thomas Williams Jr. vs. Enrique Ornelas, 10, light heavyweights.

April 25

At Moscow, Russia, Richard Abril vs. Eduard Troyanovsky, 12, for Abril's WBA World lightweight title; Denis Lebedev vs. Guillermo Jones, 12, for Lebedev's WBA World cruiserweight title.

April 26

At Oberhausen, Germany, Wladimir Klitschko, vs. Alex Leapai, 12, for Klitschko's IBF-WBO-IBO-WBA Super World heavyweight titles; Joseph Parker vs. Sherman Williams, 10, heavyweights.

At Sonora, Mexico, Juan Francisco Estrada vs. Richie Mepranum, 12, for Estrada's WBA Super World-WBO flyweight titles.

At StubHub Center, Carson, Calif. (SHO), Keith Thurman vs. Julio Diaz, 12, for Thurman's interim WBA World welterweight title; Omar Figueroa Jr. vs. Jerry Belmontes, 12, for Figueroa's WBC lightweight title; Lucas Matthysse vs. John Molina, 12, junior Welterweights; Antonio Orozco vs. Martin Honorio, 10, junior welterweights.

April 28

At Bayamon, Puerto Rico (FS1), Michael Perez vs. Jorge Romero, 10, junior welterweights; McJoe Arroyo vs. Eliecer Aquino, 12, IBF junior bantamweight eliminator.

May 1

At Hialeah (Fla.) Park Race Track (ESPN2), Robert Garcia vs. Victor Cayo, 10, welterweights.

May 2

At the Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas (FS1), Erislandy Lara vs. Ishe Smith, 12, for Lara's WBA World light middleweight title; Mickey Bey Jr. vs. Alan Herrera, 10, lightweights; Jesus Cuellar vs. Rico Ramos, 12, for Cuellar's interim WBA World featherweight title.

May 3

At Cebu City, Philippines, Johnreil Casimero vs. Mauricio Fuentes, 12, for Casimero's IBF junior flyweight title; Harmonito Dela Torre vs. Gadwin Tubigon, 12, super featherweights.

At the MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas (SHO), Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Marcos Maidana, 12, for Mayweather's WBC-WBA Super World welterweight titles; Amir Khan vs. Luis Collazo, 12, welterweights; Adrian Broner vs. Carlos Molina, 10, junior welterweights; J'Leon Love vs. Marco Antonio Periban, 10, super middleweights.

May 7

At Osaka, Japan, Amnat Ruenroeng vs. Kazuto Ioka, 12, for Ruenroeng's IBF flyweight title; Katsunari Takayama vs. Shin Ono, 12, for Takayama's IBF strawweight title.

May 10

At La Guaira, Venezuela, Johan Perez vs. Fernando Monte de Oca, 12, for Perez's interim WBA World light welterweight title.

At USC Galen Center, Los Angeles (ESPN), Bermane Stiverne vs. Chris Arreola, rematch, 12, for the vacant WBC heavyweight title.

May 17

At the Forum, Inglewood, Calif. (HBO), Juan Manuel Marquez vs. Mike Alvarado, 12, WBO welterweight eliminator.

May 23

At Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, N.Y. (ESPN2), "Boxcino" middleweight and lightweight tournament finals, TBD.

May 24

At Bell Centre, Montreal, Adonis Stevenson vs. Andrzej Fonfara, 12, for Stevenson's WBC light heavyweight title; David Lemieux vs. Fernando Guerrero, 10, middleweights; Jermell Charlo vs. Charlie Ota, 10, junior middleweights.

At TBA (HBO), Bryant Jennings vs. Mike Perez, 12, WBC heavyweight eliminator.

At Tuxtla Gutierrez, Mexico, David Sanchez vs. Breilor Teran, 12, for the vacant WBA junior bantamweight title.

May 31

At Macao, China, Simpiwe Vetyeka vs. Nonito Donaire, 12, for Vetyeka's WBA Super World-IBO featherweight titles; Nicholas Walters vs. Alejandro Perez, 12, for Walters' WBA World featherweight title; Evgeny Gradovich vs. Alexander Miskirtchian, 12, for Gradovich's IBF featherweight title; Chris Avalos vs. Yasutaka Ishimoto, 12, IBF junior featherweight eliminator.

At Wembley Stadium, London (HBO), Carl Froch vs. George Groves, 12, for Froch's IBF-WBA super middleweight title.

June 5

At The House of Blues, Boston (FS1), Logan McGuinness vs. Mike Oliver, 10, for McGuinness' NABA Super Featherweight Title.

June 6

At Verona, N.Y. (SHO), Hugo Centeno Jr. vs. Nick Brinson, 10, middleweights.

June 7

At Madison Square Garden, New York (PPV), Sergio Martinez vs. Miguel Cotto, 12, for Martinez's WBC middleweight title.

June 14

At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y. (HBO), Demetrius Andrade vs. Brian Rose, 12, for Andrade's WBO junior middleweight title; Ruslan Provodnikov vs. Chris Algieri, 12, for Provodnikov's WBO junior welterweight title.

June 21

At Wilkes-Barre, Pa. (NBCSN), Anatoliy Dudchenko vs. Nadjib Mohammedi, 12, IBF light heavyweight eliminator.

© 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. Learn more about our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Features