Dec 17, 3:52 PM EST

Texas APSE Class 5A all-state football team


The 2014 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 5A all-state high school football team, released Wednesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- ADRYOUS MASTERS, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr. -- 94 percent grade, no sacks allowed on offense that averaged 50.4 points/game

- JONATHAN NICHOLSON, Abilene Cooper, Sr. -- 97 percent grade, 57 pancakes

- DAVID SHIN, The Colony, Sr. -- 92 percent grade, 72 pancakes, 43 cut blocks, no sacks allowed in three years

- JEREMIAH SODIA, Victoria West, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 91 pancakes, no sacks allowed

- ETHAN SULLIVANT, Cedar Park, Sr. -- 154 knockdowns, 1 sack allowed, 80% grade in every game

Receivers/ends:

- AARON FULLER, Lucas Lovejoy, Jr. -- 60-1,309, 20 TDs receiving; 2 TDs rushing

- KEY'ANDRE HEARVEY, Denton, Sr. -- 79-1,185, 16 TDs receiving

Quarterback:

- CHASON VIRGIL, West Mesquite, Sr. -- 154-226-2,202, 34 TDs passing; 8 TDs rushing

Running backs:

- TRAVIS BRANNAN, Austin Vandegrift, Jr. -- 202-1,820, 29 TDs rushing; 21-499, 4 TDs receiving

- KIERRE CROSSLEY, Everman, Jr. -- 198-2,123, 26 TDs rushing

- ISAIAH DUARTE, N. Richland Hills Birdville, Sr. -- 224-2,052, 29 TDs rushing

Kicker:

- TRE HONSHTEIN, Georgetown East View, Sr. -- 10-13 FGs, long-51, 55 PATs, 54 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Travis Brannan, Austin Vandegrift

---

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- RAY DINNALL-GUERRA, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr. -- 106 tackles, 27 TFL, 16 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR

- JALEN GOSS, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr. -- 91 tackles, 24 TFL, 15.5 sacks, 4 FF

- MARVIN TERRY, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Jr. -- 105 tackles, 20 TFL, 12 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR

- DARIUS WATSON, Corsicana, Sr. -- 104 tackles, 11 sacks, 5 passes defended, 5 FF, 6 FR

Linebackers:

- SAMMY ALANIZ, Edcouch-Elsa, Jr. -- 170 tackles, 8 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 INTs

- TROY BURNETT, Fort Bend Elkins, Jr. -- 149 tackles, 2 INTs, 2 TDs, 14 TFL, 5 sacks, 4 FF

- THOMAS HUTCHINGS, Cedar Park, Sr. -- 120 tackles, 24 TFL, 3 FF, 2 sacks, 7 PBU, 1 INT for TD

Defensive backs:

- JOHNATHAN DURHAM, Aledo, Jr. -- 31 tackles, 5 INTs, 15 pass deflections

- SEAN LANDEZ, Mission Sharyland, Sr. -- 75 tackles, 10 INTs, 4 TFL

- KENDALL SHEFFIELD, Fort Bend Marshall, Sr. -- 39 tackles, 2 INTs, INT return for TD, 7 PBU, 3 FR, 2 FF, 3 blocked FGs

- JAKORYIAN WALKER, Longview, Sr. -- 40 tackles, 8 INTs, 5 PBU, 2 defensive TDs

Punter:

- CAMERON DAWLEY, SA Alamo Heights, Sr. -- 45.2 avg., 7 inside the 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Thomas Hutchings, Cedar Park

---

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- Grant Cervantes, Ennis, Sr.; Dontae Duff, Mesquite Poteet, Sr.; Erik McCoy, Lufkin, Sr.; Trendon Rolen, Ennis, Soph.; Landon Watkins, Sulphur Springs, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

- Deandre McNeal, Mesquite Poteet, Sr.; JF Thomas, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr.

Quarterback:

- Jamie Hudson, Austin Vandegrift, Sr.

Running backs:

- Warren Flye, Plainview, Sr.; Earnest Patterson, Brenham, Sr.; Jordan Stevenson, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr.

Kicker:

- Alex Del Valle, Saginaw Boswell, Jr.

---

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- Erick Fowler, Manor, Jr.; James Lockhart, Ennis, Sr.; Garron Nash, Wichita Falls, Sr.; Torain Williams, Fort Bend Ridge Point, Sr.

Linebackers:

- Conoly Koonts, SA Alamo Heights, Sr.; Eric Ogor, Richmond Foster, Sr.; DaQuan Patton, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Sr.

Defensive backs:

- Roel Garcia, Mercedes, Sr.; Bryston Gipson, Tyler, Jr.; P.J. Locke, Beaumont Central, Sr.; Tyler Snell, CC Flour Bluff, Sr.

Punter:

- Grant Carlson, Fort Bend Ridge Point, Jr.

---

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Benjamin Cohen, SA Alamo Heights; Moises Garcia, Plainview; Nick Gerhard, Mansfield Timberview; Clay Greathouse, WF Rider; Hunter Harris, Aledo; Ruben Hinojosa, Roma; Colton Hostetler, Burleson Centennial; Gerred Johnson, Mansfield Summit; Tim Meyers, Nacogdoches; Chris Minter, Temple; Dalton Montgomery, Lake Dallas; Keenan Murphy, Crosby; Castin Neumeyer, Wylie; Zach Pare, Georgetown East View; Jorge Rios, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Nico Russolillo, Frisco Heritage; Michael Shogbonyo, Mansfield Summit; Lake Smith, Angleton; Parker Sorge, WF Rider; Jared Spivey, Bryan; Kameron Stubblefield, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Judd Terry, Denton; Broderick Washington, Longview.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Aaron Anderson, Abilene Cooper; Keegan Brewer, Lake Dallas; Bear Christianson, Austin Vandegrift; O.J. Clark, Wichita Falls; Keke Coutee, Lufkin; Jaquay Cross, Brenham; Davion Davis, Hutto; Kevin Dewitt, CC Flour Bluff; Derrick Dick, A&M Consolidated; Aaron Dilworth, CC Flour Bluff; Myron Gailliard, Mansfield Timberview; Joshua Garza, Mercedes; Jo'Vanta Grimble, Georgetown; Apollos Hester, Georgetown East View; Evan McHugh, Lubbock Cooper; Ryan Newsome, Aledo; Paxton Segina, Austin Vandegrift; Jerminic Smith, South Garland; T.J. Vasher, WF Rider; Hutch White, Kerrville Tivy.

QUARTERBACKS: Ben Bottlinger, Georgetown; Cade Dyal, Kerrville Tivy; Gamarquis Girdy, Victoria West; Deion Hair'Griffin, FW Arlington Heights; Tyler Herrick, Hutto; Caleb Hill, Brenham; David Johnson, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Justin Maese, EP Ysleta; Geo McCollister, Tyler; Steven Montez, EP Del Valle; Chad President, Temple; Bowman Sells, Lucas Lovejoy; Brett Taff, Canyon Randall; Malik Walker, Frisco Heritage; Tracin Wallace, FW South Hills; Devin Williams, Mansfield Timberview; Brennen Wooten, Marble Falls.

RUNNING BACKS: Rakeem Boyd, Houston Stratford; Remus Bulmer, Fort Bend Ridge Point; Mulbah Car, Austin Reagan; Kierre Crossley, Everman; Matthew Dickson, CC Tuloso-Midway; Wyatt Garton, Canyon Randall; KeeKee Johnson, Bryan; Clement Jones, Austin McCallum; Ronald Jones, McKinney North; Anthony McLain, Amarillo Palo Duro; Alex Mermea, Floresville; Tylan Miller, Longview; Pedro Rodriguez, Roma; Xavier Scott, Denton; Steven Starcher, Gregory-Portland; Taylor Thompson, Ennis; Coronado Tolbert, Nacogdoches; Trayveon Williams, Houston King.

KICKERS: Grant Carlson, Fort Bend Ridge Point; Luis Duran, Tyler; Cole Martin, Temple; Samuel Rodriguez, Angleton.

---

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Taaj Bakari, Mansfield Legacy; Joseph Broadnax, Dallas Adams; Tyler Corn, Burleson Centennial; Sean Foreman, Kerrville Tivy; Albert Garcia, Mission Veterans; Tony Green, Hutto; Antonio Harris, Terrell; Dacion Harris, Mansfield Timberview; Kingsley Keke, Richmond George Ranch; Drake Kuehn, Ennis; Pierre Leonard, Tyler; Justin Madubuike, McKinney North; Karbohn McAdoo, Longview; Fentrese Milligan, Elgin; Ronan Profetta, Kerrville Tivy; Dee Spencer, Mesquite Poteet; Josiah Tauaefa, Lake Dallas; Nathan White, Crosby.

LINEBACKERS: Deion Amerson, FW Polytechnic; Reece Barrett, CC Calallen; Nainoa Bean, Gregory-Portland; Hugo Cabrera, Mission Veterans; Spencer Choka, Bryan Rudder; Hunter Donnelly, Burleson Centennial; Ke'ldre Flowers, Ennis; Josh Hight, CC Calallen; Jaylon Jackson, Longview; Malik Jefferson, Mesquite Poteet; Coleman Johnson, Bryan; Trenton Jones, Plainview; Kenneth Mann, Burleson; Kendell Mays, Mansfield Timberview; Ty McCorckle, Temple; Blaine McRay, Burleson; Osaze Ogbebor, Frisco Heritage; Isaiah Pouncy, Beaumont Central; Fabricio Quintanilla, Mercedes; Johnny Roa, FW South Hills; Jorge Solis, Mercedes; Augustine Tambe, Cedar Park; Jake Turner, Ennis; Jessie Velasco, Canutillo.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Bryce Balous, McKinney North; Bo Brooks, Canutillo; Jared Carmona, Frisco Liberty; Frederick Carter, FW Polytechnic; O.J. Clark, Wichita Falls; Justin Cegielski, Crosby; Clint Cole, Temple; Adrian Contreras, Georgetown East View; Treyvionne Edwards, Ennis; Deshon Elliott, Rockwall-Heath; Kevin Liebano, Mission Veterans; Prentice McKinney, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Jordan Owens, Tyler; Rajah Preciado, College Station; Prince Robinson, Houston North Forest; Victor Valdez, Edcouch-Elsa; Bryan Ward, Bryan; Khalil Williams, Longview.

PUNTER: Luis Duran, Tyler.

© 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. Learn more about our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.