Dec 28, 12:03 AM EST

Saturday's Scores


GIRLS BASKETBALL
Albany, La. 40, James River-Midlothian 34
George Wythe-Wytheville 51, Community School, N.C. 24
Immaculata, N.J. 52, Woodbridge 49
Boo Williams Christmas Classic
First Round
Gold Pool
Charlotte Providence Day, N.C. 64, Bethel 57, OT
Lake Taylor 68, Central Bucks West, Pa. 57
Princess Anne 50, St. Annes-Belfield 31
Bronze Pool
Bayside 54, Nansemond-Suffolk 43
Menchville 61, Gar-Field 34
White Pool
Woodside 46, Williamsburg Christian Academy 33
Red Pool
Bishop Sullivan 44, Bruton 36
Salem 58, Booker T. Washington 34
Blue Pool
Henrico 76, Kecoughtan 56
Heritage-Newport News 48, Osbourn 47, OT
Boonsboro Holiday Tournament
Oakdale, Md. 54, Skyline 15
Broad Run Tournament
First Round
Broad Run 68, Rock Ridge 25
George Marshall 43, J.E.B. Stuart 31
Oakton 65, George Mason 25
Sherando 64, Yorktown 57
Carolina Invitational
Porter-Gaud, S.C. 38, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 33
Caroline Tournament
Caroline 52, King William 13
J.R. Tucker 74, Essex 30
Cave Spring Tournament
Broadway 72, Northside 39
Charlottesville Tournament
Charlottesville 62, Culpeper 45
Deep Run 53, Albemarle 37
Western Albemarle 42, Liberty Christian 41
Danville Tournament (Coke Classic)
GW-Danville 48, Carlisle 41
Magna Vista 38, Westover Christian 23
Martinsville 48, Reidsville, N.C. 46
Falls Church Tournament
First Round
Dominion 33, Falls Church 23
Langley 56, Tuscarora 48
Wakefield 38, West Potomac 26
Washington-Lee 38, TJ-Richmond 16
Grayson National Bank Hoilday Tournament
Galax 36, Christiansburg 31
Grayson County 56, Pulaski County 53
Marion 61, East Bend Forbush, N.C. 56
Mt. Airy, N.C. 64, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 35
Jefferson Tournament
Consolation
John Champe 61, Hedgesville, W.Va. 11
Knights Winter Classic
First Round
Abingdon 59, Mills Godwin 44
Broadway 72, Northside 39
Lord Botetourt 66, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 60
Lloyd Bird Tournament
Deep Creek 58, Potomac 52
Glen Allen 62, Hampton 52
Highland Springs 72, Lloyd Bird 57
Park View Sterling Tournament
Consolation
Seton School 53, Washington, W.Va. 43
Championship
Handley 54, Park View-Sterling 30
Pohanka Holiday Classic
First Round
Annandale 62, Woodgrove 36
Battlefield 48, McLean 36
James Robinson 45, South Lakes 43
Lake Braddock 46, Chantilly 26
Prestonsburg Holiday Classic
Prestonsburg, Ky. 80, Eastside 53
Prince George Tournament
Midlothian 54, Prince George 51
Westfield Bulldog Bash
First Round
Centreville 65, Martinsburg, W.Va. 46
Fairfax 49, Flint Hill 40
James Madison 78, Marietta, Ohio 35
South County 51, Westfield 43, OT
BOYS BASKETBALL
Caroline 71, Louisa 49
East Rockingham 55, Madison County 37
Hopewell 68, Prince George 64
James Madison 76, West Milford, N.J. 70
James River-Buchanan 49, Riverheads 30
James Wood 56, Boonsboro, Md. 52
Rappahannock 76, Washington & Lee 71
Rustburg 52, Buckingham County 51
Altavista Tournament
Altavista 71, Heritage-Lynchburg 52
Brookville 59, R.E. Lee-Staunton 46
Arby's Classic Tournament
Gate City 65, Sullivan East, Tenn. 61
Benedictine Tournament
First Round
Benedictine 78, Gerstell Academy, Md. 60
St. Annes-Belfield 62, Walsingham Academy 53
Trinity Episcopal 77, Miller School 72
Brunswick Tournament
Brunswick 59, Cumberland 43
Central Virginia Home School 71, Southampton 47
Fuqua School 61, Sussex Central 40
Prince Edward County 57, Nottoway 51
Danville Register & Bee Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Eastern Alamance, N.C. 65, Tunstall 62
Reidsville, N.C. 50, Westover Christian 33
Semifinal
GW-Danville 62, Magna Vista 57
Martinsville 51, Dan River 40
Falls Church Tournament
First Round
George Mason 65, Lee High 53
Yorktown 48, TJ-Richmond 41
First Bank of Virginia Tournament
First Round
Carroll County 59, Fort Chiswell 58
Floyd County 65, Grayson County 37
Marion 80, Rural Retreat 38
Radford 48, Alleghany County, N.C. 41
Fort Chiswell Tournament
Floyd County 65, Grayson County 37
Governors Challenge
Bishop Ireton 64, Sussex Technical, Del. 62, OT
Seaford, Del. 55, Nandua 40
Greenbrier East Tournament
Consolation
Covington 46, PikeView, W.Va. 45
Henrico Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Hermitage 56, Patrick Henry-Ashland 45
St. Christopher's 74, Freedom (Woodbridge) 49
Semifinal
Colonial Forge 58, Varina 36
Henrico 78, Atlee 54
Joe Ellis Tournament
Consolation
Jamestown 65, Essex 50
King's Fork Tournament
Seventh Place
Smithfield 52, Manchester 51
Fifth Place
Salem-Va. Beach 73, Princess Anne 67
Third Place
Lake Taylor 55, Menchville 33
Championship
Norview 65, King's Fork 50
Lake Braddock Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Langley 43, Woodbridge 32
Mills Godwin 63, McLean 40
Semifinal
Herndon 72, Lake Braddock 70
Lloyd Bird Tournament
Battlefield 65, Salem 48
Lloyd Bird 81, Highland Springs 54
Matoaca 86, Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 56
Meadowbrook 69, Potomac 66
Mount Vernon Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Mount Vernon 46, Oakton 38
Tuscarora 116, Grace Brethren Christian School, Md. 78
Semifinal
Montrose Christian School, Md. 72, South County 56
NBC 29 / Daily Progress Tournament
Albemarle 61, Culpeper 54
Charlottesville 82, J.E.B. Stuart 60
Western Albemarle 51, Turner Ashby 48
Norfolk Scope Holiday
Consolation Semifinal
Lakeland 58, Indian River 47
Tallwood 65, Heritage-Newport News 63
Semifinal
Booker T. Washington 61, Woodside 43
Granby 66, Maury 64, OT
Northside Tournament
First Round
Blacksburg 55, Galax 50
Lord Botetourt 75, Christiansburg 69, 2OT
Northside 35, Roanoke Catholic 26
William Byrd 64, Liberty-Bedford 32
Park View Sterling Tournament
Consolation
Freedom (South Riding) 59, Brentsville 40
Championship
Millbrook 96, Park View-Sterling 45
Petersburg Tournament
Consolation
Pendleton County, W.Va. 69, Bath County 45
Strasburg Tournament
Luray 62, East Hardy, W.Va. 49
Strasburg 49, Skyline 36
Tidewater Holiday Tournament
Tidewater Academy 55, Nansemond-Suffolk 49, OT
UVA-Wise Alumni Tournament
Eastside 81, Chilhowie 43
Haysi 66, Castlewood 48
Lebanon 68, Clintwood 41
Union 68, J.I. Burton 32
Wakefield High School Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
South Lakes 87, Theodore Roosevelt, D.C. 81
Semifinal
Wakefield 70, Kecoughtan 58
Westfield Bulldog Bash
First Round
Fairfax 75, Patriot 55
Middleburg Academy 63, Centreville 53
West Springfield 52, Forest Park 48
Westfield 70, Annandale 38

© 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. Learn more about our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.