Ap 8-Player All-State Football Team Led By Luke Gorzinski

The 2021 Michigan Associated Press 8-player All-State football team, which is selected by a statewide panel of nine sports writers in the state:

___

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Luke Gorzinski, Powers North Central.

___

QUARTERBACKS

Luke Gorzinski, Powers North Central

Mason VanSickle, Au Gres

___

RUNNING BACKS

Wyatt Wesley, Morrice

Shawn Bramer, Suttons Bay

___

RECEIVERS

Justin Wickey, Colon

Elliott Addleman, Adrian Lenawee Christian

___

LINEMEN

Coby Kegerreis, Adrian Lenawee Christian

Wyatt Raab, Powers North Central

Lane Nehring, Powers North Central

Tucker Lafler, Colon

___

LINEBACKERS

Collin Davis, Adrian Lenawee Christian

Kaleb Johnson, Colon

___

DEFENSIVE BACKS

DB – Hugh Periard, Suttons Bay

DB – Sam Mayer, Indian River Inland Lakes

___

ATHLETES

Mason Salisbury, Marion

Simon Vinson, Colon

Nicolas Johnson, Britton-Deerfield

___

SPECIALIST

Cordell Jones-McNally, Marcellus

___

COACH OF THE YEAR

Brian Sanchez, Au Gres

___

SECOND TEAM

QUARTERBACKS

Reid Haskins, Bridgman; Ashur Bryja, Adrian Lenawee Christian.

RUNNING BACKS

Nathan Robar, Peck; Sam McKissack, Crystal Falls Forest Park; Evan Saunders, Au Gres; Jayce Warren, Bridgman.

LINEMEN

Cameron Alberts, Suttons Bay; Anthony Paull, Rogers City; Alex Larner, Morrice; Noah Koth, Kinde North Huron.

LINEBACKERS

Johnny Nutkins, Newberry; Connor Alcock, Britton-Deerfield.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Clay Ayers, Adrian Lenawee Christian; Gabe Ruggles, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart

ATHLETES

Alton Davis, Genesee; Will Case, Kinde North Huron

PUNTER

Brendan VanSumeren, Bay City All Saints

KICKER

Raul Fuentes-Garriga, Colon

___

HONORABLE MENTION

QUARTERBACK

Jaden Borseth, Ontonagon

RUNNING BACKS

Evan Lukeman, Mendon; Josh Sullivan, Pickford; Keagan Bender, Au Gres.

RECEIVERS

Johnny Schuman, Lawrence; Gavin Walker, Lincoln Alcona; Eric Edwards Newberry; Mehki Wingfield, Concord.

LINEMEN

Josiah Howell, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart; Kirby Koskela, Lake Linden-Hubbell; Timmy Bendick, Crystal Falls Forest Park; George Edington, Pickford; Lleyton Krumlauf, Suttons Bay.

LINEBACKERS

Dallas Long, Mio; James Milkey, Lake Linden-Hubbell; Cameron Raftery, Merrill; Cody Newell, North Adams Jerome.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Cody Dabb, Ironwood; Tyler Carpenter, Concord.

ATHLETES

Ethan Bowerman, Deckerville; J.R. Hildebrand, Martin; E.J. Suggitt, Rudyard.

PUNTER

Ethan Landon, Pellston.

KICKER

Jacob Nolan, Rudyard.

COACHES

Bill Wilharms, Adrian Lenawee Christian; Leo Gorzinski, Powers North Central; Chad Knoblock, Kinde North Huron; Garrick Opie, Suttons Bay.

___

Voting panel: Paul Adams, Huron County View; James Cook, Traverse City Record-Eagle; Doug Donnelly, Monroe Evening News; Jason Juno, Ironwood Daily Globe; Patrick Nothaft, Kalamazoo Gazette; Rob Roos, Soo Evening News; Lee Thompson, Bay City Times; Marc Vieau, Cadillac Evening News; Brandon Watson, Sturgis Journal.