Mims, Sanders, Davis are TSWA Class 5A players of the year

BRYAN, Texas (AP) — Frisco Lone Star senior wide receiver Marvin Mims was the offensive player of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 5A All-State Football Team announced Friday.

Denton Ryan junior lineman Ja’Tavion Sanders and Abilene Cooper senior defensive back Dylon Davis shared the defensive honor.

Mims, who signed with Oklahoma, had 107 receptions for 2,502 yards with 31 touchdowns. Sanders had 19 tackles for loss and 24 quarterback pressures. Davis had 16 interceptions, returning three of them for touchdowns, along with 14 pass breakups.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – Nathan Deason, Frisco Lone Star, 6-3, 265, sr.; Dorion Strawn, Ennis, 6-5, 295, jr.

Center – Alex Thiel, Georgetown, 6-2, 258, sr.; Rafael Zertuche, San Antonio Wagner, 5-8, 270, sr.

Tackles – Aidan Hayes, Aledo, 6-3, 240, sr.; Nate Anderson, Frisco Reedy, 6-5, 272, sr.

Wide receivers – Marvin Mims, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 165, sr.; JoJo Earl, Aledo, 5-10, 170, jr.

Tight end – Drew Sanders, Denton Ryan, 6-5, 225, sr.

Quarterback – Garret Rangel, Frisco Lone Star, 6-2, 170, soph.

Running backs – Devon Achane, Fort Bend Marshall, 5-9, 170, sr.; L.J. Butler, San Antonio Wagner, 5-9, 200, jr.; (tie) Tahj Brooks, Manor, 5-11, 218, sr.; Noah Garcia, Abilene Cooper, 5-9, 180, jr.

Fullback – Steve Johnson, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-2, 210, jr.

All-purpose back – Frank Brown, Houston Sterling, 6-0, 190, sr.

Place-kicker – Tyler Tipton, Little Elm, 6-1, 170, sr.

Offensive player of the year – Mims, Frisco Lone Star

Coach of the year – Brad Butler, Alvin Shadow Creek

Defense

Linemen – Ben Bell, Cedar Park, 6-2, 230, sr.; Ja’Tavion Sanders, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 225, jr.; Prince Dorbah, Dallas Highland Park, 6-4, 215, sr.; Alec Bryant, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-4, 240, sr.

Linebackers – Jaylan Ford, Frisco Lone Star, 6-3, 215, sr.; Jeremiah Harris, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-1, 195, sr.; Ahmad Terry, Denton Ryan, 5-9, 195, sr.; Cole Mixon, Kerrville Tivy, 6-1, 215, sr.

Secondary – Toren Pittman, Frisco Lone Star, 6-4, 185, sr.; Dylon Davis, Abilene Cooper, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jorge Jones, Alvin Shadow Creek, 5-10, 185, sr.; (tie) Lorando Johnson, Lancaster, 5-11, 181, sr., Caland Kitan Crawford, Tyler, 6-0, 195, sr.

Punter – Austin Sosa, College Station, 6-0, 180, sr.

Utility – Kerry Brooks, A&M Consolidated, 6-1, 210, sr.

Kick returner – Billy Bowman Jr., Denton Ryan, 5-11, 185, jr.

Defensive player of the year – (tie) Davis, Abilene Cooper and Sanders, Denton Ryan

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards – Kade Bond, Magnolia, 6-3, 290, sr.; Harrison Moskal, Boerne Champion, 6-0, 235, sr.

Center – Austin Markiewicz, McKinney North, 6-6, 285, sr.

Tackles – Gavin Byers, Colleyville Heritage, 6-5, 290, sr.; Derek Bowman, Magnolia, 6-4, 270, sr.

Wide receivers – Billy Bowman Jr., Denton Ryan, 5-11, 185, jr.; (tie) Cody Jackson, Richmond Foster, 6-1, 175, jr.; Monterren Parks, Aledo, 5-11, 175, sr.

Tight end – Lavar Lindo, Sharyland Pioneer, 6-4, 215, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Eddie Lee Marburger, Sharyland Pioneer, 6-2, 195, jr., and Dillon Markiewicz, McKinney North, 6-5, 220, sr.

Running backs – Jase McClellan, Aledo, 5-11, 202, sr.; Aubrey McDade, San Antonio Harlan, 5-9, 185, jr.; (tie) Emani Bailey, Denton Ryan, 5-9, 200, sr.; Taye McWilliams, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated, 6-1, 210, sr.

Fullback – Jeremiah Earls, Corpus Christi Callallen, 5-8, 165, jr.

All-purpose back – Savion Williams, Marshall, 6-4, 205, sr.

Place-kicker – Brock Thompson, Lubbock Cooper, 5-10, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Jarveon Williams, Ennis, 6-3, 210, jr.; DeMarcus Hendricks, San Antonio Wagner, 6-3, 240, sr.; Taylor Behl, Georgetown, 6-1, 235, sr. Nick Carpin, Frisco Independence, 6-4, 245, sr.

Linebackers – Brandon Adame, Mercedes, 5-8, 180, jr.; Fernando Salcedo, Sharyland Pioneer, 5-10, 200, sr.; Makel Williams, A&M Consolidated, 6-0, 190, sr.; Derrick Harris Jr., New Caney, 6-3, 220, jr.

Secondary – Luke Mabe, Colleyville Heritage, 5-11, 175, sr.; Bryan Allen, Aledo, 6-0, 185, soph.; Hiram Flores, Roma, 6-0, 160, sr.; Mike DeAnda, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-10, 170, sr.

Punter – Chase Allen, Colleyville Heritage, 6-1, 180, sr.

Utility – Jahdae Barron, Pflugerville Connally, 6-0, 180, sr.

Kick returner – Sean Fresch, Austin LBJ, 5-9, 165, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – Austin Leavell, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 289, jr.; (tie) Reuben Fatheree, Richmond Foster, 6-8, 285, jr., Jack Masters, Dripping Springs, 6-3, 280, sr., and Phillip Su’e, San Antonio Harlan, 6-0, 290, sr.

Center – (tie) Hayden Goodlett, College Station, 6-0, 250, sr., and Spencer Payne, Medina Valley, 6-4, 290, sr.

Tackles – Michael Nichols, Justin Northwest, 6-5, 260, sr. Trey Zimmerman, A&M Consolidated, 6-1, 260, sr.

Wide receivers – Ja’Lynn Polk, Lufkin, 6-2, 175, sr.; (tie) Mykal Blanco, El Paso Hanks, 5-10, 170, sr., and Coby Cavil, Red Oak, 5-9, 170, sr.

Tight end – Christian Lee, Friendswood, 6-3, 210, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Kyron Drones, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-3, 200, jr., Chandler Morris, Dallas Highland Park, 6-0, 178, sr., and Jake Bishop, Aledo, 5-9, 180, sr.

Running backs – Mitch Hall, Magnolia, 5-9, 185, jr.; Tyvon Hardrick, Victoria West, 5-11, 215, sr.; (tie) Jordan Jenkins, Lindale, 6-2, 202, jr., and Carlos Peña, La Joya Palmview, 5-7, 160, jr.

Fullback – Isiah Witterstauter, El Paso Austin, 5-11, 159, jr.

All-purpose back – Trapper Pannell, Kerrville Tivy, 6-2, 195, sr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Justin Bohrer, Cedar Park, 5-9, 140, jr., and Josh Click, Frisco Lone Star, 6-2, 185, jr.

Defense

Linemen – Tre’ Anthony McClenton, Bryan Rudder, 6-0, 215, soph.; Adrian Sargent, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-0, 285, sr.; Warren Robinson, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-2, 236, sr.; Ronald Triplette, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-2, 230, sr.

Linebackers – Braxton Bailey, Cleburne, 5-9, 185, sr.; Cooper McDonald, Justin Northwest, 6-3, 225, sr.; James McDonald, Manor, 6-2, 195, sr.; Alessio Russolillo, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 220, jr.

Secondary – Bowen Fjord, Boerne Champion, 6-2, 195, sr.; Bryson Bonds, Crowley, 6-1, 189, sr.; Lee Thomas, San Antonio Wagner, 6-0, 185, sr.; (tie) Freddy Flores, La Joya Palmview, 5-10, 185, sr., and Brent Green, Corpus Christi Calallen, 6-0, 170, sr.

Punter – (tie) Cooper Clemons, Whitehouse, 5-11, 165, sr., and Logan Moore, Granbury, 6-4, 200, sr.

Utility – (tie) Caleb Camarillo, San Antonio Southside, 5-10, 175, jr., and Chase Lowery, Frisco, 5-11, 180, jr.

Kick returner – Myles Price, Lewisville The Colony, 5-9, 170, sr.