AP Division 3-4 Player of the Year: Muskegon's Martinez

The 2019 Division 3-4 Associated Press All-State football team, selected by a panel of 11 Michigan sports writers:

___

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Cameron Martinez, Muskegon, Sr.

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

QUARTERBACKS

Cameron Martinez, Muskegon, Sr.

Joey Silveri, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, So.

RUNNING BACKS

De’Andre Bulley, River Rouge, Sr.

Nico Tiberia, Allen Park, Sr.

John Shelton, East Grand Rapids, Sr.

Owen Burk, Allendale, Sr.

WIDE RECEIVERS

Xavier Smith, River Rouge, Sr.

Andrel Anthony Jr., East Lansing, Jr.

Jace Williams, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Jr.

Tyson Davis, Goodrich, Jr.

LINEMEN

Tyler Huenemann, Mt. Pleasant, Sr.

Kyle Rose, Vicksburg, Sr.

Daniel Golding, Chelsea, Sr.

Josh Priebe, Edwardsburg, Sr.

Billie Roberts III, Muskegon, Sr.

Ru’Quan Buckley, Wyoming Godwin Heights, Jr.

Nalin Fox, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Sr.

Caleb Tiernan, Detroit Country Day, Jr.

LINEBACKERS

Deshawn Walker, River Rouge, Sr.

Jamar Mills, East Lansing, Sr.

Tarran Walker, Muskegon, Sr.

Ethan Lott, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Sr.

Jack Fairman, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Kaleb Chappell, Fowlerville, Jr.

Tyreese Oakes, Muskegon, Jr.

Travis Vredeveld, Zeeland West, Sr.

Saborn Campbell, Detroit Country Day, Jr.

SPECIALIST

Tristen Hines, Milan, Sr.

KICKER

Avery Burch, River Rouge, Sr.

PUNTER

Aiden Carlson, Spring Lake, Sr.

COACH

Marc Cisco, Byron Center

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE (nominees receiving two or more votes from the voting panel)

QUARTERBACKS

Tyler Pape, Parma Western, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS

Matthew Gipple, Coldwater, Sr.

Kolby Hindenach, Paw Paw, Jr.

Chase Peddie, Zeeland West, Sr.

Anthony Anton, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Sr.

WIDE RECEIVERS

Ezra McCallister, Marshall, Jr.

Jedian Acevedo, Mason, Sr.

LINEMEN

Jacob Redinger, DeWitt, Sr.

Eston Miles, Williamston, Sr.

Elijah Harrison, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Sr.

Will Leggon, Detroit Country Day, Jr.

LINEBACKERS

Blake Gilliam, Allen Park, Sr.

Tipp Baker, Cadillac, Sr.

Austin Roon, Byron Center, Jr.

Riley Tolsma, Hamilton, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Joe Taylor, Chelsea, Jr.

KICKER

Jonathan Keizer, Holland Christian, Sr.

PUNTER

Chase Paulus, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, Jr.

COACH

Corey Parker, River Rouge

HONORABLE MENTION

QUARTERBACKS

Mareyohn Hrabowski, River Rouge; Drew Schorfhaar, DeWitt; Sam Busch, East Lansing; Chance Strickland, Mason; Austin VanderMarkt, Byron Center; Chase Bradman, Grand Rapids South Christian; Jakel Davis, Sparta; Jacob Bendtsen, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Braylon Silvas, Flint Kearsley.

RUNNING BACKS

Brock Miller, St. Johns; Ja'Kaurie Kirkland, Grand Rapids Northview; Thad Gamble, Grand Rapids Christian; Malekhi Obande, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Garnett Davis, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Connor Gaeschke, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Anthony Ammori, Detroit Country Day.

WIDE RECEIVERS

Chase Myers, Vicksburg; Nate Eberly-Rodriguez, Petoskey; Elliot Grashuis, Grand Rapids South Christian; Luke Brenner, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern; Clayton Bone, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Nathan Hardeman, Hazel Park.

LINEMEN

Josh Schell, Mt. Pleasant; Connor Hindenach, Paw Paw; Ryan Wood, Cadillac; Jacob Redinger, DeWitt; Jack Gilchrist, Mason; Ethan Boyd, East Lansing; Nick Steinacker, Corunna; James Horn, Mason; Dayton Rose, Muskegon Orchard View; Cole Weeber, Grand Rapids Christian; Jordan Porter, Muskegon; Brady Amell, Cedar Springs; Billy Bernecker, East Grand Rapids; Jackson Bush, Hudsonville Unity Christian; John Holmes, Grand Rapids Christian; Seth Almas, Cedar Springs; Philip Aukema, Holland Christian; Jenson Walker, Holly; Joe McNab, Madison Heights Lamphere; Luke Newman, Birmingham Brother Rice; Josh Dubiel, Ortonville Brandon.

LINEBACKERS

Dylan Taggart, Coldwater; Jake Plamondon, Ludington; Andrew Debri, DeWitt; Konnor LaVanway, St. Joseph; Sam Plate, Greenville; Isaac Northouse, Grand Rapids South Christian; Noah Kok, Holland Christian; Peyton Gulledge, Ortonville Brandon; Chris Rea, Detroit Country Day.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Case Martin, Alma; Jobe Long, Bay City John Glenn; Alec Barczewski, Cadillac; Mason Breit, Byron Center; Kam Arnold, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Marcus Sheppard, Detroit Country Day.

SPECIALIST

Drake Deshetsky, North Branch; Landon Raczkowski, Parma Western; Dave Fox, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer; David Holloman, Auburn Hills Avondale; Luke Phillpotts, Flint Powers.

KICKER

Kaleb Kindsvatter, Petoskey; Rasmus Andersen, Ionia, Marshall Meeder, Eaton Rapids; Grant Balcer, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Chris Mendez, Grand Rapids Northview.

PUNTER

Tommy Doman, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

COACH

Rob Zimmerman, DeWitt

Gary Houghton, Mason

Fred Rademacher, Muskegon Orchard View

Jon Fletcher, Fowlerville

Pat Fox, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

___

Voting panel:

Bill Broderick, Battle Creek Enquirer; Bill Khan, Livingston Daily (Howell); Dan Chalk, Midland Daily News; James Cook, Traverse City Record-Eagle; Dave Goricki, The Detroit News; Brian Calloway, Lansing State Journal; Scott DeCamp, The Muskegon Chronicle; Daniel DÁddona, Holland Sentinel; Drew Ellis, The Oakland Press; Greg Wickliffe, The Ann Arbor News; Doug Donnelly, Daily Telegram (Adrian).