Texas Class 5A High School Football Playoff Pairings

Here are the Class 5A high school football playoff sites and times for the area round, provided by Texas Football magazine and texasfootball.com and distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

Abilene (5-6) vs. Red Oak (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Amarillo Tascosa (10-1) vs. Burleson Centennial (10-1), 2:30 p.m. Friday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Aledo (9-2) vs. Lubbock Cooper (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl

Midlothian (11-0) vs. Amarillo (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Region II

Area

Mansfield Timberview (11-0) vs. Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

Frisco Reedy (11-0) vs. Lancaster (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Irving’s Ellis Stadium

Longview (11-0) vs. Frisco Lone Star (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

Port Arthur Memorial (10-1) vs. Frisco Wakeland (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Lufkin’s Martin Stadium

Region III

Area

Magnolia West (8-3) vs. Georgetown (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Magnolia’s Mustang Stadium

Angleton (9-2) vs. College Station (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

A&M Consolidated (9-2) vs. Fulshear (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at College Station’s Tiger Stadium

Smithson Valley (10-1) vs. Manvel (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bastrop’s Memorial Stadium

Region IV

SA Southside (10-1) vs. McAllen (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Danaher Stadium

CC Veterans Memorial (9-2) vs. Edinburg Vela (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

PSJA North (11-0) vs. CC Miller (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium

Brownsville Veterans Memorial (9-2) vs. Victoria West (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium

___

CLASS 5A DIVISI0N II

Region I

Area

Canutillo (9-2) vs. FW Arlington Heights (10-1), 4 p.m. Friday at Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Abilene Wylie (8-3) vs. Colleyville Heritage (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium

Argyle (11-0) vs. WF Rider (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium

Grapevine (10-1) vs. Abilene Cooper (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Fort Worth’s Crowley ISD Stadium

Region II

Area

Midlothian Heritage (10-1) vs. Crandall (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Grand Prairie’s Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Dallas South Oak Cliff (8-3) vs. Lucas Lovejoy (8-3), 3 p.m. Saturday at Arlington’s Globe Life Field

Melissa (9-2) vs. Ennis (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Dallas’ Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Terrell (6-5) vs. Everman (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Carrollton’s Standridge Stadium

Region III

Area

Fort Bend Marshall (10-1) vs. Waco University (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Giddings’ Buffalo Stadium

Montgomery Lake Creek (11-0) vs. Leander Rouse (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at College Station’s Cougar Field

Belton (9-2) vs. Brenham (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bryan’s Green Stadium

Austin LBJ (9-2) vs. Port Neches-Groves (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Region IV

Liberty Hill (10-1) vs. Mercedes (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Gustafson Stadium

SA Alamo Heights (10-1) vs. Gregory-Portland (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Cuero’s Gobbler Stadium

CC Flour Bluff (8-3) vs. Lockhart (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

Mission Sharyland (7-4) vs. SA Veterans Memorial (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Laredo’s Johnson Student Activity Center