Georgetown P Hadden, Lovejoy Ss Branch Top Tswa 5A All-State

BRYAN, Texas (AP) — Georgetown senior pitcher Jacob Hadden and Lucas Lovejoy senior shortstop Kolby Branch shared player of the year honors on the Blue Bell/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 5A all-state baseball team.

Hadden was 10-3 with a 1.76 earned run average in leading the Eagles to the state title. Branch batted .453 with eight home runs and 53 RBIs. The Baylor signee stole 23 bases and scored 46 runs.

The TSWA 5A All-State selections were:

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Jacob Hadden, Georgetown, sr.; Zane Petty, Corsicana, sr.; Carter Rasmussen, Justin Northwest, sr.

Reliever – Cade McGarrh, Frisco Liberty, sr.

Catcher – Dylan Maxcey, Friendswood, sr.

First baseman – Kayden Voelkel, Mansfield Legacy, sr.

Second baseman – (tie) Jonathon Gonzales, Houston Milby, sr.; Matthew Stancliff, Burleson Centennial, sr.

Shortstop – Kolby Branch, Lucas Lovejoy, sr.

Third baseman – (tie) Gael Gonzales, Palmview, jr. Oscar Serna, Sharyland Pioneer, sr.

Outfielders – Addison Brown, Frisco Wakeland, jr.; Blake Coleman, Austin Anderson, sr.; Dylan Schlaegel, Mansfield Legacy, jr.

Designated hitter – Leo Salas, Richland, jr.

Player of the year – Hadden, Georgetown

Coach of the year – Jordan Vierra, Georgetown

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – Wade Denton, Georgetown, sr.; Jude Cook, Lubbock Cooper, sr.; Brydan Hernandez, Corsicana, jr.

Reliever – Brenner Cox, Prosper Rock Hill, sr.

Catcher – Zachary Mazoch, Georgetown, sr.

First baseman – Nate Gamez, San Antonio Southwest, sr.

Second baseman – Derek Hernandez, Corpus Christi Moody, sr.

Shortstop – Sam Flores, Lufkin, sr.

Third baseman – (tie) Mason Lampe, Brenham, sr.; Boots Landry, Friendswood, jr.

Outfielders – Will Franklin, Amarillo, sr.; Ethan Hodges, Carrollton Creekview, sr.; Blake Binderup, College Station, sr.

Designated hitter – Alex Flores, Corpus Christi Carroll, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers – Hunter Ditsworth, Lufkin, sr.; Jack Livingston, Lucas Lovejoy, sr.; (tie) Jacob Rogers, Friendswood, sr.; Holden Yaksick, Frisco Wakeland, sr.

Reliever – (tie) Jorge Barron, Wichita Falls Rider, sr.; Grayson Bearden, Wylie, sr.

Catcher – (tie) Antonio Balboa, Weslaco East, jr.; David Benitez, Sharyland Pioneer, jr.

First baseman – Kyler Jordan, Lubbock Cooper, sr.

Second baseman – Lucas Tinajero, Corpus Christi Ray, fr.

Shortstop – (tie) Parker Ibrahimi, Mansfield Legacy, jr.; Ethan Jezierski, Brenham, sr.

Third baseman – Holt Gibson, Lubbock Cooper, sr.

Outfielders – Ryan Cooper, Denton, sr.; Kyle Lewis, Lubbock Cooper, sr.; (tie) Ed Small, Austin Anderson, fr.; Kyeler Thompson, Santa Fe, jr.

Designated hitter – (tie) Tye Brisco, Abilene Wylie, fr.; Cade Sanberg, Mansfield Legacy, sr.