2019 NYSAPA news and broadcast contest winners announced

NEW YORK (AP) — The New York State Associated Press Association on Thursday announced the winners of its awards contest for stories broadcast, printed or posted online in 2019.

Thirty-three newspapers submitted 715 entries and 46 television and radio stations submitted 578 entries in the contest. The entries featured news, feature and sports stories from 2019.

The NYSAPA Awards Banquet, held annually to honor the winners, has been canceled because of restrictions on large gatherings during the coronavirus outbreak, but the association's board is still honoring excellence in journalism in the state.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing more than 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

The contest winners:

First Amendment Award: Jay Jochnowitz, (Albany) Times Union.

First Amendment Award: George Joseph and David Lewis, WNYC-AM, New York, “Uncovering Secret Lists of Police Officers Credibility Problems.”

Newspaper of Distinction, Division VI: New York Post.

Newspaper of Distinction, Division III: The (Syracuse) Post-Standard.

Newspaper of Distinction, Division II: (Elmira) Star-Gazette.

Newspaper of Distinction, Division I: The (Glens Falls) Post-Star.

Outstanding News Operation, TV I: WNBC-TV, New York.

Outstanding News Operation, TV II: WGRZ-TV, Buffalo.

Outstanding News Operation, TV III: WENY-TV, Elmira.

Outstanding News Operation, Radio I: WCBS-AM, New York.

Outstanding News Operation, Radio II: WBFO-FM, Buffalo.

Bruce Cromie Award: William Farrington, New York Post, “Jeffrey Epstein Suicide.”

Michael Hendricks Journalist of the Year Award: Brendan Lyons, (Albany) Times Union.

NYSAPA Lifetime Achievement Award: Alan Chartock.

___

NEWSPAPERS, DIVISION IV:

Spot News Coverage: First, New York Daily News, “Mother of Suspect in Quadruple Homeless Homicide was Terrified of Her Violent, Drug-addled Son”; Second, Larry Celona, New York Post, “Jeffery Epstein Suicide.”

Investigative & Watchdog Reporting: First, Susan Edelman, New York Post, “Faking the Grade”; Second, Thomas Maier, (Melville) Newsday, “An Innocent Man?”

Headline Writing: First, Edward Glazarev, New York Daily News, “Fjord to Trump: Drop Dead”; Second, Deb Pines, New York Post, “Bezos Exposes Pecker.”

Public Service: First, (Melville) Newsday, “Long Island Divided”; Second, Ginger Adams Otis, New York Daily News, “Record High NYC 911 Calls, Bulk Handled by EMS.”

Column: First, Leonard Greene, New York Daily News.

Enterprise Reporting: First, (Melville) Newsday, “Long Island Divided”; Second, Edgar Sandoval, New York Times, “After 32 Shooting Victims, A Rallying Cry ‘Stop the Bleeding’ et al.”

Feature Story: First, Rachel Weiss, (Melville) Newsday, “She Sent 23andMe Her DNA. They Told Her She’s Intersex”; Second, Chelsia Rose Marcius, New York Daily News, “Rikers Methane Gas Problem.”

Editorial Writing: First, New York Post, “Gun Control Works, So Do Something, Mr. President.”

Business Writing: First, Josh Kosman, New York Post, “Icahn Moving to Florida”; Second, Victor Ocasio, (Melville) Newsday, “Jobs After Jail.”

Arts/Entertainment Reporting: First, Christopher Cameron, New York Post, “Master of Deception: The Man Who Keeps Magic’s Most Well-Guarded Secrets”; Second, Chuck Arnold, New York Post, “Summer of Love: A Couple’s Iconic Embrace at Woodstock Endures.”

Sports Story: First, Howie Kussoy, New York Post, “Former Knick Michael Sweetney’s Battle”; Second, Joel Sherman, New York Post, “Aaron Boone’s Famous ‘Savages in the Box’ Rant.”

Sports Column: First, Joel Sherman, New York Post, “CC Sabathia’s Final Pitches in MLB”; Second, Mike Vaccaro, New York Post.

News Full Page Design: First, Bryan Erickson, New York Post, “De Blasio’s Presidential Obituary.”

Feature or Sports Full Page Design: First, Harrison Goodman, New York Post, “Yankee Home Runs”; Second, Harrison Goodman, New York Post, “Tiger Woods/PGA.”

Spot News Photo: First, William Farrington, New York Post, “Jeffrey Epstein Suicide”; Second, Alejandra Villa Loarca, (Melville) Newsday, “Remembering Khaseen.”

Feature Photo: First, Thomas A. Ferrara, (Melville) Newsday, “Deep Freeze”; Second, Alejandra Villa Loarca, (Melville) Newsday, “Like Father, Like Son.”

Sports Photo: First, J. Conrad Williams, (Melville) Newsday, “Head Over Heels”; Second, Thomas A. Ferrara, (Melville) Newsday, “Say it Ain’t ’Stro!”

Photo Story or Online Gallery: First, Alejandra Villa Loarca, (Melville) Newsday, “Unstoppable”; Second, J. Conrad Williams, (Melville) Newsday, “Commencement Day.”

Video: First, New York Post, “Former White Supremacist is Removing 56 Swastika Tattoos on His Body”; Second, New York Post, ”‘Fat Runner’ isn’t Trying to Lose Weight.”

Digital Storytelling: First, (Melville) Newsday, “Long Island Divided”; Second, Rachel Weiss, Shelby Knowles and Anahita Pardiwalla, (Melville) Newsday, “It’s Going to be OK: Life After Losing a Parent.”

Social Media Effort: First, Elaine Piniat and Anahita Pardiwalla, (Melville) Newsday, “Long Island Divided.”

Podcast: First, Andrew Gross, Jim Baumbach and Mark LaMonica, (Melville) Newsday, “Island Ice”; Second, Melissa Caceres, Jamela Williams and Warren Cohen, New York Post, “We Hear.”

___

NEWSPAPERS, DIVISION III:

Spot News Coverage: First, The (White Plains) Journal News, “Machete-wielding Man Attacks Rabbi’s Hanukkah Party”; Second, Staten Island Advance, “Jeanine Cammarata Mystery.”

Investigative & Watchdog Reporting: First, Meaghan McDermott and Tina Macintyre-Yee, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, “Grease Trap Death Investigation Leads to New Safeguards”; Second, Marnie Eisenstadt and Patrick Lohmann, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, “Drunk with Power.”

Headline Writing: First, Joseph Stalvey, (Albany) Times Union, “Cannibis’ Kin Generating its Own Buzz”; Second, Gary Hahn, (Albany) Times Union, “Fair, but Not Equal.”

Public Service: First, Kristin Dalton, Staten Island Advance, ”#fyiSI”; Second, Marnie Eisenstadt and Patrick Lohmann, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, “Exposing a Renegade AA Group.”

Column: First, Casey Seiler, (Albany) Times Union; Second, Johnathan Croyle, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard.

Enterprise Reporting: First, Steve Orr and Sean Lahman, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, “Child Victims Act in New York”; Second, James T. Mulder, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, “Exposing a Dangerous Nursing Home.”

Feature Story: First, Elizabeth Doran, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, “A Gun, a Click, then Terror”; Second, David Andreatta and Max Schulte, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, “Baby Maisie.”

Editorial Writing: First, Marie Morelli, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard; Second, Julie Philipp, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle.

Business Writing: First, Chris Baker, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, “Syracuse’s Digital Crisis”; Second, Daniel Axelrod, The (Middletown) Times Herald-Record, “Sweet Tooth of Success.”

Arts/Entertainment Reporting: First, Steve Israel, The (Middletown) Times Herald-Record, “Classic Comics”; Second, Richard Bayne, The (Middletown) Times Herald-Record, “It’s All an Act.”

Sports Story: First, Leo Roth, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, “Many Sides of a Champion: How Legendary Hockey Coach Joe Crozier Put Family First”; Second, Nate Mink, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, “Chris Gedney’s Struggle.”

Sports Column: First, Mike Doherty, The (White Plains) Journal News; Second, Brent Axe, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard.

News Full Page Design: First, Tom Palmer, (Albany) Times Union, “Impeached”; Second, Susan Santola, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard.

Feature or Sports Full Page Design: First, Sean McKeown-Young, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, “Year-end Sports”; Second, Tyswan Stewart, (Albany) Times Union, “Woodstock at 50.”

Illustration or Graphic: First, Susana Sanchez, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, “Food Truck Competition”; Second, Jeff Boyer, (Albany) Times Union, “State Tests.”

Spot News Photo: First, Will Waldron, (Albany) Times Union, “Silent Scream”; Second, Frank Becerra Jr., The (White Plains) Journal News, “Up in Smoke.”

Feature Photo: First, Dennis Nett, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, “Oh, the Glory of Summer Days!”; Second, Robert Breese, The (Middletown) Times Herald-Record, “Pole Yoga.”

Sports Photo: First, Jamie Germano, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, “No, It’s Keep Your EYE on the Ball”; Second, Seth Harrison, The (White Plains) Journal News, “Runner Down.”

Photo Story or Online Gallery: First, Michael Greenlar, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, “A Rare Look Inside a NY Draft Horse Auction”; Second, Frank Becerra Jr., The (White Plains) Journal News, “Up, Up and Away.”

Video: First, Christa Lemczak, Brent Axe and N. Scott Trimble, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, “OT Game: Inside a College Basketball Classic”; Second, Christa Lemczak, Lauren Long and Katrina Tulloch, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, “Drunk with Power: Inside a Rogue Syracuse AA Group.”

Digital Storytelling: First, Georgie Silvarole, Shawn Dowd and Torin Halsey, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, “Sunray to Sodus”; Second, Brendan Lyons, Cathleen Crowley and Joyce Bassett, (Albany) Times Union, “Raniere Stands Alone.”

Social Media Effort: First, Allie Healy, Christa Lemczak and Lauren Long, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, “Drunk with Power”; Second, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle.

Data Visualization: First, Cathleen Crowley, (Albany) Times Union, “Horse Death Tracker”; Second, Cathleen Crowley, (Albany) Times Union, “School Debt.”

Podcast: First, Sal Maiorana, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, “Buffalo Bills Breakdown”; Second, David Lombardo, (Albany) Times Union, “Tales from the Coup.”

___

NEWSPAPERS, DIVISION II:

Spot News Coverage: First, Poughkeepsie Journal, “Union Vale Plane Crash”; Second, (Utica) Observer-Dispatch, “Flooding Devastates Mohawk Valley.”

Investigative & Watchdog Reporting: First, Geoffrey Wilson, Poughkeepsie Journal, “Opioid Epidemic in Dutchess”; Second, Ryan Santistevan, Poughkeepsie Journal, “Who are the Gangs in Poughkeepsie?”

Headline Writing: First, Ron Johns, (Utica) Observer-Dispatch, “Downtown’s Bad Break”; Second, Will Doolittle, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, “Families: Even After Death, Rent Still Due.”

Public Service: First, Kathleen Moore, Ken Tingley and Will Doolittle, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, “Hospital Tries to Hide Financial Woes”; Second, Ryan Santistevan, Poughkeepsie Journal, “Women Describe Alleged Harassment.”

Column: First, Ken Tingley, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star; Second, Will Doolittle, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star.

Enterprise Reporting: First, John Barry, Poughkeepsie Journal, “Woodstock 50″; Second, (Binghamton) Press & Sun-Bulletin, “ACA Shooting.”

Feature Story: First, Scott Kindberg, The (Jamestown) Post-Journal, “Remembering Russ”; Second, Gretta Hochsprung, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, “Mostly We Remember Laughter.”

Editorial Writing: First, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star; Second, Ken Tingley, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star.

Business Writing: First, John Barry, Poughkeepsie Journal, “Samuel’s Sweet Shop”; Second, Jeff Platsky, (Binghamton) Press & Sun-Bulletin, “Emerging Hemp Industry.”

Arts/Entertainment Reporting: First, John Barry, Poughkeepsie Journal, “What Happened to Woodstock?”; Second, Maggie Gilroy, (Binghamton) Press & Sun-Bulletin, “Christmas Carol’ Celebrates 40 years at Cider Mill: Behind the Scenes of Popular Play.”

Sports Story: First, Kevin Stevens, (Binghamton) Press & Sun-Bulletin, “They Were Dealt a ‘Death Sentence’ ”; Second, James McClendon, (Utica) Observer-Dispatch, “Visualizing a Win.”

Sports Column: First, Chuck Pollock, The (Olean) Times Herald; Second, Shawn Campbell, The (Olean) Times Herald.

News Full Page Design: First, Adam Colver and Jay Petrequin, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, “Closing the Gaps”; Second, Jay Petrequin, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, “Ticks Getting More Numerous and Lethal.”

Feature or Sports Full Page Design: First, Ben Rowe, (Plattsburgh) Press-Republican, “I Felt Like I was Back Again”; Second, Jay Petrequin, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, “From 2000 to 120.”

Illustration or Graphic: First, Adam Colver, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, “Old Streets, New Business”; Second, Savannah Rychcik, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, “A (Historical) Site to See.”

Spot News Photo: First, Kathleen Phalen-Tomaselli, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, “Truck Goes up in Flames”; Second, Frank Becerra Jr., Poughkeepsie Journal, “Plane Crashes into Home.”

Feature Photo: First, Poughkeepsie Journal, “High Flying Dock Diving Dog at the Dutchess County Fair”; Second, Patrick Oehler, Poughkeepsie Journal, “The Next Generation of Dairy Farmer.”

Sports Photo: First, Kate Collins, (Binghamton) Press & Sun-Bulletin, “Basketball Win”; Second, Jenn March, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, “Horses Advance in OT.”

Photo Story or Online Gallery: First, Peter Carr, John Meore and Patrick Oehler, Poughkeepsie Journal, “Woodstock’s 50th Anniversary in Bethel Woods.”

Video: First, Gwendolyn Craig, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, “Adirondack Nationals Car Show 2019”; Second, Gwendolyn Craig, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, “Adirondack Balloon Festival.”

Digital Storytelling: First, (Kingston) Daily Freeman, “Election 2019”; Second, (Kingston) Daily Freeman, “Debates.”

Social Media Effort: First, Don Lehman, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, “Fatal Crash on Northway.”

Data Visualization: First, Adam Colver, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, “Data Vault: Food Service Inspections”; Second, Greg Mason, (Utica) Observer-Dispatch, “Election Calendar.”

Podcast: First, Will Doolittle and Adam Colver, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, “Alzheimer’s Chronicles”; Second, Marquel Slaughter, (Utica) Observer-Dispatch, “Sports Pod with Marquel.”

___

NEWSPAPERS, DIVISION I:

Spot News Coverage: First, Neal Simon, Chris Potter and Lynn White, The (Hornell) Evening Tribune, “Blaze Consumes Preston Avenue”; Second, Binyomin Zev Karman and Reuvain Borchardt, (Brooklyn) Hamodia, “Jersey City.”

Investigative & Watchdog Reporting: First, Megan Ehrhart, The (Auburn) Citizen, “Investigating the Sergeant”; Second, Travis Dunn, Cortland Standard, “Gerry’s War.”

Headline Writing: First, David Wilcox, The (Auburn) Citizen, “Black Skies, White Sidewalks: The State of Auburn’s Crows”; Second, (Dunkir) Observer, “Playoffs Taste Like Cooked ‘Duck’.”

Public Service: First, (Geneva) Finger Lakes Times, “Collateral Damage”; Second, Julie Sherwood, (Canandaigua) Daily Messenger, “Vehicles Towed Away from Outside Grimes Glen in Naples.”

Column: First, Joe Dowd, Long Island Business News; Second, Bob Seidenstein, (Saranac Lake) Adirondack Daily Enterprise, “The InSeide Dope.”

Enterprise Reporting: First, Shenandoah Briere, Cortland Standard, “Heading Toward a Fiscal Cliff”; Second, Jo Ward, (Dunkir) Observer, “Mom Finds No Answers in Possible Sexual Assault.”

Feature Story: First, Katie Sullivan Borrelli and Anthony Borrelli, The Ithaca Journal, “Light in the Dark: A Beloved Trans Woman was Brutally Murdered by Her Boyfriend”; Second, Michael McCleary, Cortland Standard, “It’s Too Late. Too Late for All of Us.”

Editorial Writing: First, Mike Dowd, The (Auburn) Citizen; Second, Todd R. McAdam, Cortland Standard.

Business Writing: First, Matt Steecker, The Ithaca Journal; Second, Aaron Cerbone, (Saranac Lake) Adirondack Daily Enterprise.

Arts/Entertainment Reporting: First, Griffin Kelly, (Saranac Lake) Adirondack Daily Enterprise, “Pendragon’s Sexton”; Second, Susan Clark Porter, (Geneva) Finger Lakes Times, “Artists Shut the Barn Door.”

Sports Story: First, Justin Ritzel and Robert Harding, The (Auburn) Citizen, “Fading Pastime”; Second, Kevin Stevens, The Ithaca Journal, “SUNY Cortland vs. Ithaca College football: ‘A great conflict’.”

Sports Column: First, Joe Dowd, Long Island Business News; Second, Chris Sciria, The (Auburn) Citizen.

News Full Page Design: First, Heshy Ehrenreich, (Brooklyn) Hamodia; Second, Heshy Ehrenreich, (Brooklyn) Hamodia.

Feature or Sports Full Page Design: First, The (Auburn) Citizen, “Girls Soccer All-stars.”

Spot News Photo: First, Kate Collins, The Ithaca Journal, “Lansing Fire”; Second, Julie Lewis, The (Oneonta) Daily Star, “Captured.”

Feature Photo: First, Spencer Tulis, (Geneva) Finger Lakes Times, “Watchfire”; Second, Kevin Rivoli, The (Auburn) Citizen, “Planetarium Open Again.”

Sports Photo: First, Julie Lewis, The (Oneonta) Daily Star, “Sweet Chariot”; Second, Kevin Rivoli, The (Auburn) Citizen, “Football Helmet Flies.”

Photo Story or Online Gallery: First, Kate Collins, The Ithaca Journal, “Strong Like Nora”; Second, Kevin Rivoli, The (Auburn) Citizen, “Tim Locastro’s Big-league Day.”

TV, DIVISION I:

Spot News Coverage: First, WNBC-TV, New York, “Jersey City Shootout”; Second, News 12 Long Island, Woodbury, “Westbury LIRR Crash and Derailment.”

Investigative & Watchdog Reporting: First, Carolyn Gusoff, Joe Garufi and Scott Newton, WCBS-TV, New York, “Littered Landscape”; Second, Lydia Hu and Dan Komarinetz, Spectrum News NY1, New York, “Going, Going, Gone: Forced Home Sales.”

Continuing Coverage: First, News 12 Westchester, Yonkers, “Crisis at City Hall”; Second, Melissa Russo, Hilary Weissman and Kristina Sola, WNBC-TV, New York, “Rat Camp: A Summer of Disappointment.”

Public Service: First, Chris Gloriso, Evan Stulberger and William Caldwell Jr., WNBC-TV, New York, “A Sleepless Night in NYCHA”; Second, Tara Rosenblum, Alan Flamenhaft and Scott McGee, News 12 Westchester, Yonkers, “The Bathroom Battle.”

Enterprise Reporting: First, Courtney Gross, Dan Keese and Dan Komarinetz, Spectrum News NY1, New York, “Out of Service: Chronic Elevator Outages Plague NYCHA”; Second, Tara Rosenblum, Alan Flamenhaft and Jean Salzarulo, News 12 Westchester, Yonkers, “Hate at Home: Hudson Valley.”

Feature Story: First, Leisha Majtan, Dan Keese and Dan Komarinetz, Spectrum News NY1, New York, “Keeper of the Flame”; Second, Virginia Huie and David Garden, News 12 Long Island, Woodbury, “Project Revival.”

Documentary: First, News 12 Westchester, Yonkers, “Hate at Home”; Second, News 12 Digital, Woodbury, “Power of the People: How Opposition Sank the Shoreham Nuclear Plant 30 Years Ago.”

News Series: First, News 12 The Bronx, New York, “Justice for Junior: 1 Year Later”; Second, Tara Rosenblum, Alan Flamenhaft and Scott McGee, News 12 Westchester, Yonkers, “Hate at Home.”

Sports Feature: First, Mark Sogofsky and Marissa Alter, News 12 Connecticut, Norwalk, “Amber’s Impact”; Second, Jamie Stuart and David Dodds, News 12 Long Island, Woodbury, “Transgender Bodybuilder.”

Use of Photography: First, Brian Endres, News 12 Long Island, Woodbury, “Brian Endres Photography”; Second, John Vignogna, News 12 Westchester, Yonkers, “Luxury Listings.”

Digital Presence: First, WNBC-TV, New York; Second, News 12 Digital, Woodbury.

Podcast: First, WNBC-TV, New York, “Question Authority”; Second, Glenn Garthwaite, Brian Heyman and Eileen Lehpamer, News 12 Digital, Woodbury, “Norine Brown, Missing for Decades.”

Newscast: First, WNBC-TV, New York; Second, WNBC-TV, New York.

Best Reporter or Anchor: First, Tara Rosenblum, News 12 Westchester, Yonkers; Second, Marissa Alter, News 12 Connecticut, Norwalk.

___

TV, DIVISION II:

Spot News Coverage: First, George Richert and Kim Root, WIVB-TV, Buffalo, “Allegany Home Explosion”; Second, WRGB-TV, Albany, “Bowling Alley Fire.”

Investigative & Watchdog Reporting: First, Greg Floyd, WRGB-TV, Albany, “The Price of Welcoming”; Second, Charlie Specht, Jeff Wick and Rob Neves, WKBW-TV, Buffalo, “The Malone Recordings: The Tapes That Brought Down a Bishop.”

Continuing Coverage: First, Spectrum News, Albany, “Schoharie Limo Crash: One Year Later”; Second, WRGB-TV, Albany, “Schoharie Limo Crash.”

Public Service: First, Nate Benson, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, “Buffalo Internet”; Second, Spectrum News, Buffalo, “No Escape: Battling More Than Just Fires.”

Enterprise Reporting: First, Steve Brown and Dave Harrington, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, “Worked to Death”; Second, Jerry Gretzinger, Matt Soriano and Justin Wambach, WNYT-TV, Albany, “Cold Case 13.”

Feature Story: First, Jerry Gretzinger and Matt Soriano, WNYT-TV, Albany, “Rowing Against the Odds”; Second, John Gray and Ric Easton, WTEN-TV, Albany, “Bonus Days.”

Documentary: First, Julie Chapman and Dan Keese, Spectrum News, Albany, “Byline: Seeing Stars”; Second, Steve Brown and Dave Harrington, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, “Seeking a Confession.”

News Series: First, Spectrum News, Buffalo, “Flight 3407: 10 Years Later”; Second, WNYT-TV, Albany, “Examining Justice Reform.”

Sports Coverage: First, Matt Bove, WKBW-TV, Buffalo, “10 years Later: The Sabres Game That Helped WNY Heal”; Second, Rich Donnelly, WHEC-TV, Rochester, “Rochester Jeffersons and the NFL.”

Sports Feature: First, Marisa Jacques and Steve Kameka, Spectrum News, Albany, “Watervliet Wrestler Making Most of Second Chance”; Second, Greg Vorse, Spectrum News, Buffalo, “Pain, Perseverance, Family and Basketball: Meet Tyler Hind.”

Use of Photography: First, Matt Soriano, WNYT-TV, Albany, “Pararower”; Second, Luke Moretti, Dan Holland and Danylo Paszkowsky, WIVB-TV, Buffalo, “Rolling Hills Asylum.”

Digital Presence: First, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo; Second, WIVB-TV, Buffalo.

Podcast: First, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, “Jamestown”; Second, Josh Roy and Dave Greber, WIVB-TV, Buffalo, “Your Election HQ.”

Weathercast: First, Heather Waldman, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo; Second, Alyssa Caroprese, WRGB-TV, Albany.

Newscast: First, WHAM-TV, Rochester; Second, WIVB-TV, Buffalo.

Best Reporter or Anchor: First, Greg Floyd, WRGB-TV, Albany; Second, Casey Bortnick, Spectrum News, Buffalo.

___

TV, DIVISION III:

Spot News Coverage: First, WKTV-TV, Utica, “Halloween Flood”; Second, Staci DaSilva, WFFF/WVNY -TV, Plattsburgh, “Bourgoin Murder Verdict.”

Investigative & Watchdog Reporting: First, Diane Rutherford, Patrick Malowski and Cassie Weed, WWNY-TV, Watertown, “What Happened at the Mine?”; Second, Chloe Vincente and Dan Conklin, WBNG-TV, Binghamton, “Contaminated: 40 Years Later.”

Continuing Coverage: First, Brandon Menard and Nick Quattrini, WENY-TV, Elmira, “Ghost Hotel Project”; Second, Natalie Kucko and Abbey Buttacavoli, WWNY-TV, Watertown, “Lake Ontario Flooding.”

Public Service: First, Lauren Walsh, WFFF/WVNY -TV, Plattsburgh, “Climbing for Connor”; Second, Ashley Cafaro, WENY-TV, Elmira, “Child Hunger Outreach.”

Enterprise Reporting: First, Julia Gorman, WBNG-TV, Binghamton, “Up in Flames”; Second, Brandon Menard, WENY-TV, Elmira, “Fighting for a Cure.”

Feature Story: First, Brandon Menard, WENY-TV, Elmira, “Ariah’s Fight”; Second, Polikseni Manxhari, WFFF/WVNY -TV, Plattsburgh, “Reunited.”

Documentary: First, Christina Episcopo, WENY-TV, Elmira, “Elmira’s Comeback.”

News Series: First, Ben Nandy, Spectrum News, Hudson Valley, “Immigrants Starve in Kingston While Volunteer Groups Struggle to Help”; Second, Arin Cotel-Altman, Spectrum News, Hudson Valley, “The Hudson Valley EMS Volunteer Crisis.”

Sports Coverage: First, Nicole Menner, Jacob Seus and Rex Henry, WBNG-TV, Binghamton, “Sports Overtime”; Second, Andy Malnoske, Chuck Brame and Calvin Gwinner, WETM-TV, Elmira, “The Glen All-Access NASCAR Special.”

Sports Feature: First, Andy Malnoske, WETM-TV, Elmira, “Ryder’s Run - Ryder Belosky Inspires on The Diamond”; Second, Ryan Campbell, WENY-TV, Elmira, “Home Away from Home.”

Use of Photography: First, Griffin Haas and Nick Quattrini, WENY-TV, Elmira, “WGI Ride Along”; Second, Tyler Brown and Chris Overby, WBNG-TV, Binghamton, “Owego Peace Sign.”

Digital Presence: First, WETM-TV, Elmira; Second, WKTV-TV, Utica.

Podcast: First, Tony Chiavaroli and Joe Veres Veres, WENY-TV, Elmira, “Are You Winter Ready?”

Weathercast: First, Joe Veres, WENY-TV, Elmira; Second, Dylan DeBruyn, WETM-TV, Elmira.

Newscast: First, Steve Altieri, Chloe Vincente and Paul Mueller, WBNG-TV, Binghamton; Second, WKTV-TV, Utica.

Best Reporter or Anchor: First, Paul Mueller, WBNG-TV, Binghamton; Second, Andy Malnoske, WETM-TV, Elmira.

___

RADIO, DIVISION I:

Spot News Coverage: First, WCBS-AM, New York, “The Jersey City Shooting”; Second, WINS-AM, New York, “Helicopter Crash in Manhattan.”

Investigative & Watchdog Reporting: First, Beth Fertig, WNYC-AM, New York, “A Mother and Daughter Both Have HIV. The U.S. Lets in Only One.”

Continuing Coverage: First, WBBR-AM, New York, “Boeing’s Grounded 737 Max”; Second, WCBS-AM, New York, “The Victims Compensation Fund.”

Public Service: First, WFUV-FM, New York, “Bronx Connections: The Faces of Gun Violence.”

Enterprise Reporting: First, Jessica Gould, WNYC-AM, New York, “NYC Department of Education Failed to Protest Students from Sexual Assault”; Second, WFUV-FM, New York, “Bronx Connections: The Faces of Gun Violence.”

Feature Story: First, Sean Adams, WCBS-AM, New York, “Stories from Main Street: Dr. Vitalone”; Second, Arun Venugopal, Matthew Schuerman and Sam Bair, WNYC-AM, New York, “Pressured to Spy on NYC Mosques for Two Years, an Immigrant FBI Informant Seeks a Way Out.”

Documentary: First, WFUV-FM, New York, “Stonewall 50: From Uprising to the Gay Rights Movement”; Second, WFUV-FM, New York, “Back to the Garden: Remembering Woodstock.”

News Series: First, Peter Haskell, WCBS-AM, New York, “The New Pain of Sandy”; Second, Yasmeen Khan, Julianne Welby and Wayne Shulmister, WNYC-AM, New York, “Family Separations in Our Midst.”

Sports Coverage: First, WCBS-AM, New York, “The 50th Anniversary of The Miracle Mets.”

Sports Feature: First, Ryan Ye and Eliza Kravitz, WRHU-FM, Hempstead, “Belmont Jockeys Visit Children at Ronald McDonald House”; Second, Kenny Conrade, WRHU-FM, Hempstead, “Jack & Lehner.”

Use of Sound: First, Jennifer Vanasco, Wayne Shulmister and Jim O’Grady, WNYC-AM, New York, “Why We Remember Stonewall”; Second, Shumita Basu, WNYC-AM, New York, “Teens Say the Reason They’re Loud on the Subway is They’re Having Fun (Ever Heard of FUN, Grown Ups?).”

Digital Presence: First, WINS-AM, New York; Second, Marta Zielinska, Erica Brosnan and Adam Bloom, WCBS-AM, New York.

Podcast: First, Steve Burns, Al Jones and Bill Tynan, WCBS-AM, New York, “The Break Down”; Second, Kacie Candela and Andrew Seger, WFUV-FM, New York, “Prickly Politics: Women in the Room.”

Weathercast: First, WINS-AM, New York, “New York City Snow Squall”; Second, Craig Allen, WCBS-AM, New York.

Newscast: First, WCBS-AM, New York; Second, WINS-AM, New York.

Art Athens General Excellence of Individual Reporting: Peter Haskell, WCBS-AM, New York.

___

RADIO, DIVISION II:

Spot News Coverage: First, Josh Landes, WAMC-FM, Albany, “Tragedy Hits Sheffield Family”; Second, Lauren Rosenthal and David Sommerstein, WSLU-FM, Canton, “Alcoa Announces Deal to Stay in Massena.”

Investigative & Watchdog Reporting: First, Lauren Rosenthal, WSLU-FM, Canton, “Assaulted on the Job, Then Fred: What Happened to the Seaway’s Safety Officer?”; Second, Nick Lippa, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “Music Inequity in Buffalo’s Public Schools.”

Continuing Coverage: First, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “Buffalo’s Bishop Malone and the Clergy Abuse Scandal”; Second, Payne Horning, WRVO-FM, Oswego, “Shoreline Residents Struggle to Adapt to High Lake Ontario Water Levels.”

Public Service: First, Sarah Gager, WSKG-FM, Binghamton, “Vote For Three: A Look at New York’s 6th Judicial District Race”; Second, WAMC-FM, Albany, “Housing Series.”

Enterprise Reporting: First, Brett Dahlberg, WXXI-AM, Rochester, “Rochester Has a Bike Lane Problem”; Second, Tom Dinki, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “Despite Celebrated Law, Nursing Home Abuse Going Unreported.”

Feature Story: First, David Sommerstein, WSLU-FM, Canton, “60 years and Counting: St. Lawrence County Couple Pieces it Together and Makes it Last”; Second, Chris Caya, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “English Lessons a Perk for These Refugee Workers.”

Documentary: First, Thomas O’Neil-White and Brigid Jaipaul-Valenza, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “The Working Poor”; Second, Kyle S. Mackie, Thomas O’Neil-White and Brigid Jaipaul-Valenza, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “The School-to-Prison Pipeline.”

News Series: First, WSLU-FM, Canton, “Piecing it Together”; Second, Brett Dahlberg, James Brown and Veronica Volk, WXXI-AM, Rochester, “Debate Over Marijuna Legalization.”

Sports Coverage: First, Michael Mroziak, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “Marathon Hockey Game Puts Cancer on Ice”; Second, Jesse King, WAMC-FM, Albany, “Play Ball: Vintage Teams Preserve Baseball History in New York.”

Sports Feature: First, James Brown, WXXI-AM, Rochester, “Football Pioneer Henry McDonald”; Second, Michael Mroziak, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “Reporter Laces Up Skates for Marathon Hockey Game.”

Use of Sound: First, Jay Moran, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “County Fair Focuses on Agriculture Over Artifice”; Second, Brian Mann, WSLU-FM, Canton, “Hot Weather? A Paddle and Swim in the Raquette River.”

Digital Presence: First, Juan Vazquez, WXXI-AM, Rochester; Second, WAMC-FM, Albany.

Podcast: First, Brian Mann and Emily Russell, WSLU-FM, Canton, ”“Forever Wild”: How the Adirondacks Shaped America’s Thinking About Wilderness Preservation”; Second, WRVO-FM, Oswego, “Central New York’s Most Enduring Mystery: The Heidi Allen Case.”

Weathercast: First, Paul Caiano and Garett Argianas, WAMC-FM, Albany.

Newscast: First, WSLU-FM, Canton; Second, WSLU-FM, Canton.

Art Athens General Excellence of Individual Reporting: Brian Shields, WAMC-FM, Albany.

___

COLLEGE TV:

Best Regularly Scheduled Local News Program: First, Greg Bradbury, Jack Watson and Conor Wight, Newhouse School-TV, Syracuse, “Election Day 2019″; Second, Newhouse School-TV, Syracuse, “Mornings on the Hill.”

Best News Story: First, Ashtyn Hiron, Newhouse School-TV, Syracuse, “Religion and the Role of Women in Israel”; Second, Jonah Karp, Newhouse School-TV, Syracuse, “When the Syracuse Weather is Frightful, Some Local Indoor Activities are Quite Delightful.”

___

COLLEGE RADIO::

Bill Leaf Memorial Award for Best Regularly Scheduled Local News Program: First, WRHU, Hofstra University; Second, WRHU, Hofstra University.

Chris Ulanowski Memorial Award for Best News Story: First, Jonah Karp, Newhouse School-Radio, Syracuse, “The Road Back”; Second, Alexandra Jennerjahn, Newhouse School-Radio, Syracuse, “Serious Brain Injury: How Coaches and Game Announcers Can Impact Athletes’ Health.”

___

This story has been corrected to show that the spelling of a First Amendment Award winner’s name is Jay Jochnowitz, not Jay Jachnowitz.