6-time state champ Converse Judson back in Texas 6A rankings

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com’s high school rankings after Week 9, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank

1 Galena Park North Shore (5-0) W: Beaumont West Brook, 55-14 1

2 Duncanville (2-1) W: Waco, 56-9 2

3 Katy (4-0) W: Katy Cinco Ranch, 41-0 3

4 Austin Westlake (4-0) Idle 4

5 Allen (2-0) Idle 5

6 DeSoto (3-0) W: Waxahachie, 42-6 6

7 Lake Travis (4-0) W: Austin High, 62-20 7

8 Cy-Fair (5-0) W: Jersey Village, 56-21 8

9 Denton Guyer (3-1) W: McKinney, 55-35 9

10 Cedar Hill (3-0) W: Mansfield Lake Ridge, 38-14 10

11 Cypress Bridgeland (5-0) W: Cypress Ranch, 29-17 11

12 Alvin Shadow Creek (1-2) W: Houston Strake Jesuit, 33-0 12

13 Humble Atascocita (1-1) W: Humble, 66-0 13

14 Katy Tompkins (4-0) W: Katy Taylor, 28-0 14

15 Prosper (3-0) W: Little Elm, 30-20 15

16 Lewisville Marcus (4-0) W: Flower Mound, 55-14 16

17 Arlington Martin (4-1) W: South Grand Prairie, 11-8 18

18 Spring (4-0) W: Aldine Eisenhower, 49-2 19

19 Pearland Dawson (5-0) W: Alief Taylor, 39-0 20

20 Spring Westfield (2-1) Idle 22

21 Rockwall (4-1) W: Rockwall-Heath, 38-27 23

22 Southlake Carroll (2-1) W: Trophy Club Nelson, 57-21 24

23 Converse Judson (3-1) W: South San Antonio, forfeit NR

24 Klein Oak (2-1) W: Klein Collins, 26-0 NR

25 SA Johnson (4-0) W: SA Northside Brandeis, 19-6 NR

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank

1 Denton Ryan (4-0) W: Frisco Wakeland, 41-3 1

2 Dallas Highland Park (2-0) Idle 2

3 Lancaster (3-0) W: Dallas Adams, 47-7 3

4 Cedar Park (5-0) W: Austin Anderson, 82-0 5

5 Richmond Foster (2-0) W: Fort Bend Hightower, 35-34 4

6 Manvel (3-1) W: Angleton, 49-28 6

7 Longview (4-1) W: West Mesquite, 49-24 7

8 Lubbock Coronado (4-0) Idle 8

9 Frisco Lone Star (1-2) Idle 9

10 CC Veterans Memorial (4-0) Idle 10

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank

1 Ennis (3-0) W: Mansfield Summit, 63-26 1

2 Aledo (3-1) W: Everman, 37-0 2

3 College Station A&M Consolidated (5-0) W: Lamar Consolidated, 56-0 3

4 Fort Bend Marshall (4-0) W: Houston Waltrip, 68-0 4

5 Frisco (4-0) W: Frisco Lebanon Trail, 45-15 5

6 Mansfield Timberview (4-0) W: Burleson, 46-27 6

7 Texarkana Texas (4-0) W: Mount Pleasant, 42-24 7

8 WF Rider (4-1) W: Wichita Falls, 53-17 8

9 Lubbock Cooper (4-1) W: Canyon Randall, 17-7 9

10 Huntsville (4-0) W: Bryan Rudder, 36-17 NR

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank

1 Argyle (8-0) W: Terrell, 56-19 1

2 Lampasas (6-0) W: Austin LBJ, 36-18 2

3 Port Lavaca Calhoun (7-1) W: CC Miller, 77-76 4

4 CC Calallen (6-2) W: Alice, forfeit 5

5 Canyon (7-0) W: Pampa, 21-7 6

6 Melissa (6-1) W: Anna, 50-14 7

7 El Campo (6-1) W: Bay City, 42-8 9

8 Paris (6-3) W: Kaufman, 35-21 10

9 Midlothian Heritage (7-2) W: Waco La Vega, 31-21 NR

10 Waco La Vega (5-2) L: Midlothian Heritage, 31-21 3

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank

1 Carthage (6-0) W: Rusk, 51-7 1

2 West Orange-Stark (6-0) W: Liberty, 27-7 2

3 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (5-2) W: Longview Spring Hill, forfeit 3

4 Jasper (6-1) W: Shepherd, 42-6 4

5 Gilmer (7-1) W: Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 35-14 5

6 Salado (8-1) W: Jarrell, 47-0 6

7 China Spring (7-1) W: Robinson, 70-0 8

8 Caddo Mills (7-0) W: Nevada Community, 29-11 9

9 Glen Rose (8-0) W: Venus, forfeit 10

10 Graham (6-1) W: Vernon, 63-7 NR

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank

1 Brock (8-0) W: Boyd, 49-14 1

2 Grandview (7-0) No contest vs. Dallas Life Oak Cliff 2

3 Shallowater (7-0) W: Kermit, 52-7 3

4 Malakoff (5-2) W: Fairfield, 55-0 4

5 Tuscola Jim Ned (6-1) W: San Angelo TLC, 75-0 7

6 Pottsboro (6-2) W: Bonham, forfeit 6

7 Llano (8-0) W: Blanco, 42-26 8

8 Columbus (7-1) W: Hempstead, 51-26 9

9 Gladewater (7-2) W: White Oak, 31-14 10

10 East Chambers (7-0) W: Kirbyville, 45-7 NR

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank

1 Canadian (6-1) W: Friona, 73-14 1

2 Gunter (7-1) W: Blue Ridge, forfeit 2

3 Poth (7-0) Idle 3

4 Daingerfield (7-1) W: Omaha Pewitt, 49-17 4

5 East Bernard (8-1) W: Tidehaven, 44-14 5

6 Spearman (7-1) W: Dimmitt, 63-0 6

7 Franklin (6-2) W: Buffalo, 69-38 7

8 Idalou (6-0) W: Stanton, 56-8 8

9 Childress (7-1) W: Tulia, 48-7 9

10 Waskom (7-0) W: Harleton, 49-0 10

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank

1 Shiner (7-0) Idle 1

2 Refugio (7-0) Idle 2

3 Post (8-0) W: Floydada, 69-0 3

4 Lindsay (8-0) Idle 4

5 Joaquin (8-0) W: Shelbyville, 32-14 5

6 San Saba (6-1) W: De Leon, 47-0 6

7 Crawford (8-0) W: Bosqueville, 27-20 7

8 Timpson (9-0) W: Saratoga West Hardin, 63-0 8

9 Cisco (5-3) W: Coleman, 27-0 9

10 Normangee (8-0) W: Alto, 35-22 10

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank

1 Mart (7-0) Idle 1

2 Hamlin (8-0) W: Crosbyton, forfeitt 2

3 Wellington (8-0) W: Clarendon, 42-22 3

4 Windthorst (7-1) W: Chico, 47-0 4

5 Wheeler (7-1) W: Memphis, 36-20 5

6 Albany (7-1) W: Santo, 34-14 6

7 McCamey (6-1) W: Iraan, 55-7 7

8 Christoval (7-1) W: Eldorado, 43-20 8

9 Falls City (6-2) W: Agua Dulce, 42-7 9

10 Vega (6-2) W: Booker, 51-7 10

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank

1 Sterling City (8-0) W: Westbrook, 38-28 2

2 Gail Borden County (6-2) W: Whiteface, 66-0 3

3 Westbrook (7-1) L: Sterling City, 38-28 1

4 Rankin (7-1) W: Lenorah Grady, 52-0 4

5 May (8-1) W: Baird, 66-16 5

6 Happy (7-1) W: Turkey Valley, 62-28 6

7 Knox City (5-2) W: Vernon Northside, 55-4 8

8 Leakey (7-1) W: McDade, 62-12 7

9 Gilmer Union Hill (8-0) W: Campbell, 77-7 9

10 Water Valley (4-2) W: Eden, 56-6 NR

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank

1 Balmorhea (5-1) W: Grandfalls-Royalty, 76-0 1

2 Matador Motley County (6-1) idle 3

3 Richland Springs (7-0) W: Mullin, 46-0 2

4 Groom (6-1) idle 6

5 Calvert (6-2) W: Chester, 51-6 4

6 Jayton (7-1) W: Guthrie, 46-0 5

7 Klondike (8-0) W: Ackerly Sands, 48-0 7

8 Anton (8-0) idle 8

9 Ladonia Fannindel (7-0) W: Forestburg, 53-6 9

10 Follett (8-0) W: Darrouzett, 68-0 10

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank

1 Dallas Parish Episcopal (4-0) Idle 1

2 FW Nolan (4-0) W: Dallas Bishop Lynch, 44-0 2

3 Plano John Paul II (2-1) W: Midland Christian, 24-13 3

4 Trinity Christian Cedar Hill (4-3) Idle 4

5 SA Cornerstone (6-1) W: Del Rio, 41-14 5

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — SIX-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank

1 Austin Veritas (4-0) W: San Marcos Baptist, 46-28 1

2 Fredericksburg Heritage (3-1) W: Bulverde Bracken, 66-19 2

3 New Braunfels Christian (3-1) Idle 3

4 Bastrop Tribe Consolidated (7-1) W: Austin NYOS, 48-0 4

5 Dallas Lakehill (1-0) Idle 5