Wisconsin Ap All-State Football Team Announced

2022 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL- STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Blake Schraufnagel, Mayville

COACH OF THE YEAR – Andrew Selgrad, Columbus

x - unanimous selection

OFFENSE FIRST TEAM

QB – Jerry Kaminski, 6-2, 200, Sr., Sun Prairie East

RB – Colton Brunell, 6-0, 205, Jr., Columbus

RB – Wynn Stang, 6-1, 195, Sr., Mukwonago

RB – Blake Schraufnagel, 6-1, 200, Sr., Mayville

OL – Gus Allen, 6-1, 253, Sr., Waunakee

OL – x - Isaac Bunker, 6-5, 290, Sr., Monroe

OL – Donovan Harbour, 6-5, 320, Jr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial

OL – Nathan Roy, 6-6, 280, Jr., Mukwonago

OL – Ben Youngworth, 6-1, 260, Sr., Kimberly

WR/TE – Gabe Egan, 5-11, 190, Sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium

WR/TE – Davin Stoffel, 6-6, 215, Sr., Mosinee

PK – Caden Popp, 5-11, 180, Sr., Appleton North

ALL-PURPOSE – Calvin Hargrove, 5-8, 170, Sr., La Crosse Aquinas

ALL-PURPOSE – Nolan Schopp, 6-2, 225, Sr., Kettle Moraine

OFFENSE SECOND TEAM

QB – Jackson Flottmeyer, 6-5, 220, Sr., La Crosse Aquinas

RB – Noah Hofmann, 5-9, 175, Sr., Kaukauna

RB – Corey Smith, 6-0, 180, Jr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial

RB – Nate White, 5-10, 180, Sr., Milwaukee Rufus King

OL – Ben Buxa, 6-3, 295, Sr., Lakeside Lutheran

OL – Derek Jensen, 6-6, 315, Jr., Hartland Arrowhead

OL – Zack Mlsna, 6-6, 285, Sr., Cashton

OL – Collin Selk, 6-5, 290, Sr., Columbus

OL – Maverick Kaminski, 6-3, 260, Sr., River Falls

WR/TE – Davion Thomas, 6-0, 165, Sr., Racine St. Catherine’s

WR/TE – Jonathan VandeWalle, 5-11, 195, Sr., Sun Prairie East

PK – Owen Plate, 6-3, 200, Jr., Plymouth

ALL-PURPOSE – Luke Noel, 5-11, 200, sr., West Salem

ALL-PURPOSE – Bradley Bushke, 6-3, 195, Sr., Mayville

DEFENSE FIRST TEAM

DL – Jace Gilbert, 6-5, 275, Jr., Hartland Arrowhead

DL – Cal Hansen, 5-11, 245, Sr., Appleton North

DL – Collin Selk, 6-5, 290, Sr., Columbus

DE/OLB – x - Josiah Azure, 6-2, 230, Sr., Bay Port

DE/OLB – Sam Coufal, 6-1, 250, Sr., Kettle Moraine

ILB – Brock Arndt, 6-3, 223, Jr., Appleton North

ILB – Ethan Doucette, 6-1, 225, Sr., Kimberly

ILB – Blake Fletcher, 6-3, 225, Sr., Racine Horlick

DB – x - Boston Brindley, 6-0, 180, Sr., La Crosse Central

DB – Anthony Chung, 6-2, 175, Sr., Mequon Homestead

DB – Logan Lawonn, 6-2, 190, Sr., Muskego

PUNTER – Ethan Tranel, 6-2, 190, Sr., Mount Horeb/Barneveld

DEFENSE SECOND TEAM

DL – Cayden Ellis, 6-2, 230, Sr., Waunakee

DL – Noah Moris, 6-2, 240, Sr., Union Grove

DL – Connor Akey, 6-4, 260, Sr., Wisconsin Rapids

DE/OLB – Wade Bryan, 6-2, 205, Jr., Waunakee

DE/OLB – Keith Williams, 6-1, 230, Sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial

ILB – Malani Aragon, 5-11, 200, Sr., Columbus

ILB – Riley Fischer, 5-10, 205, Sr., Mukwonago

ILB – Chase Matthias, 5-11, 200, Jr., Two Rivers

DB – Brennan Kennedy, 6-0, 160, Sr., West Salem

DB – Carter Kriewaldt, 6-2, 190, Sr., Freedom

DB – Davion Thomas, 6-0, 165, Sr., Racine St. Catherine’s

PUNTER – Sam Klestinski, 6-1, 195, Sr., Madison Edgewood

HIGH HONORABLE MENTION

Mason Armstrong, ILB, Sr., Verona

Trevor Asher, RB, Sr., Elmwood/Plum City

Rob Booker II, TE, Jr., Waunakee

Ramon Campos, DE/OLB, Sr., Marshall

Antwon Coney, RB, Sr., Milwaukee Hamilton

AJ Courchaine, DB, Sr., Bay Port

Demarcus Conner, WR, Sr., Belleville

Keats Dyslin, OL, Sr., McFarland

Griffin Empey, OL, Sr., Stoughton

Logan Gross, OL, Jr., Sun Prairie East

Calvin Hargrove, ILB, Sr., La Crosse Aquinas

Evan Herrmann, DE/OLB, Sr., Sussex Hamilton

Aiden Keyes, QB, Sr., Belleville

Cortez LeGrant, RB, Sr., Sun Prairie East

Tucker Markham, DE/OLB, Sr., Monroe

Marco Matteucci, DL, Sr., Kenosha St. Joseph

Reid Mayer, DL, Sr., Sussex Hamilton:

Max McGuire, OL, Sr., Darlington

Najeh Mitchell, RB, Sr., West DePere

Carter Morrison, DB, Jr., DeForest

Nicky Odom, WR, Sr., Onalaska

Jaiden Pickett, DB, Sr., Milwaukee Riverside

Thomas Raemisch, ILB, Sr., Waunakee

Brandt Rice, OL, Sr., Wausau West

Zander Rockow, RB, Sr., Eau Claire Regis

Brock Salm, DB, Sr., Appleton North

Brock Sawicki, DL, Sr. St. Croix Falls

Erik Schmidt, PK, So., Milwaukee Marquette

Trevor Schulz, PK, Sr., Sun Prairie East

Jackson Stortz, OL, Sr., Hartford

Jack Verstegen, OL, Sr., Little Chute

Drew Wilson, ILB, Sr., Mequon Homestead

HONORABLE MENTION

Blake Barry, RB, Sr., Kimberly

Cole Bensen, QB, Sr., Bay Port

Demetrius Bergman, RB, Jr., Pepin/Alma

Carson Bilitz, junior, running back, Waterford

Leo Brostowitz, RB, Sr., Wisconsin Rapids

Chris Bryant, OL, Sr., Milwaukee Marshall

JJ Douglas, WR, Jr., Janesville Parker

David Gauderman, RB, Sr., Wittenberg-Birnamwood

Orian Gauger, CB. Sr., Two Rivers

Caden Healy, RB, Sr., Colby

Brock Hodge, OL, Jr., Oak Creek

Brent Hoppe, DE, Sr., Beloit Turner

Landon Hron, OL, Sr., Hartford

Hunter Isaacson, DE/OLB, Sr., Wisconsin Dells

Tanner Jones, RB, Sr., Bangor

Tanner Kaufman, LB, Sr., Maple Northwestern

Mason Keyes, QB, Sr., DeForest

Justin Klinkner, QB, Jr., Two Rivers

Nate Kollath, QB, Sr., Sussex Hamilton

AJ Korth, QB, Sr., Menasha

Elijah Krantz, ILB, Sr., Mount Horeb/Barneveld

Damien Lee, LB, Sr., La Crosse Aquinas

Derek May, CB, Sr., Kewaskum

Brett McConkey, QB, Sr., West Salem

Will McDonald, DL, Sr., Hudson

Gabe Mentink, DL, Sr., Oostburg

Seth Miron, QB, Sr., Kimberly

Austin Moe, DE, Sr., Brodhead/Juda

Paul Morris, ILB, Sr., McFarland

Abel Mulder, OL, Sr., Racine St. Catherine’s

Taylor O’Laughlin, ILB, Sr., Lake Geneva Badger

Kristian Peterson, OL, Jr., Middleton

Ray Reineck, RB, jr., Wausau West

Taylor Schaefer, LB, Sr., Southern Door

John Seitz III, LB, Sr., Stratford

Adam Skifton, QB, Jr., Onalaska

Chase Spellman, QB, Kettle Moraine

Hewston Steger, OL, Sr., Mayville

Keatin Sweeney, RB, Sr., Monroe

Tommy Teberg, WR, Jr., Burlington

Andrew Trandahl, RB, Sr., New Richmond

Drew Wagner, WR, Jr., Kettle Moraine

Caden Weber, LB, Sr., Eau Claire Regis

Gus Wenning, LB, Sr., Middleton

Shane Willenbring, OL, Jr., La Crosse Aquinas