Shea Ruddy Wins Michigan Ap D7-8 Football Player Of The Year

The Michigan Asscociated Press Division 7-8 All-State football team.

___

Player of the Year

Shea Ruddy, Ottawa Lake-Whiteford, Sr.

___

Quarterbacks

Shea Ruddy, Ottawa Lake-Whiteford, Sr.

Wyatt Nausadis, Traverse City St. Francis, Sr.

___

Running Backs

Ethan Wissner, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, Sr.

Derrick Walker, Jackson Lumen Christi, Sr.

Bart Laretz, Napoleon, Sr.

Brenden Haisenleder, Marine City Cardinal Mooney, Sr.

___

Receivers

Ethan Hull, Ithaca, Sr.

Dakobe White, Evart, Jr.

Jaxon Childers, Benzonia Benzie Central, Jr.

___

Linemen

Tristan Duncan, Detroit Central, Sr.

Hunter Nysen, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, Sr.

Jon Brzezinski, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, Sr.

Sam Gallo, North Muskegon, Sr.

Nolan Collins, Lawton, Jr.

Brayden Luse, Ottawa Lake-Whiteford, Sr.

Zac Affholter, Reading, Sr.

Michael Stevenson, Montrose, Sr.

Jaden Curry, New Lothrop, Sr.

Canden Peruski, Ubly, Jr.

Ben Straus, Beal City, Sr.

Parker Peruski, Ubly, Sr.

Mike Humphreys, Napoleon, Sr.

Mack Bontekoe, McBain, Sr.

___

Linebackers

Jake Iott, Ottawa Lake-Whiteford, Jr.

Mikel Good, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, Sr.

Joey Donahue, Traverse City St. Francis, Sr.

Easten Strodtman, Hudson, Sr.

Tagg Gott, Schoolcraft, Sr.

___

Defensive backs

___

Dontez Hicks, Detroit Central, Sr.

Luke Wolfe, Iron Mountain, Jr.

Jacob Hamilton, Reading, Sr.

___

Specialist

Hunter Hogan, Ravenna, Sr.

___

Kicker

Rease Teel, Perry, Sr.

___

Punter

Troy Wertman, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.

___

Coach of the Year

Herb Brogan, Jackson Lumen Christi

___

SECOND TEAM

___

Quarterbacks:

Second Team

Preston Wallace, Evart, Jr.

Jack Kulhanek, New Lothrop, Jr.

___

Running backs:

Cole Hopkins, Evart, Sr.

Kyler Maiorana, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, Jr.

Hunter DeBarr, Ottawa Lake-Whiteford, Jr.

___

Receivers:

Grayson Ackels, Carson City-Crystal, Jr.

Jaxon McGuigan, Manchester, Sr.

___

Linemen:

Luke Braun, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, Sr.

Brandon Pass, Ithaca, Jr.

Evan Curtiss, Fowler, Jr.

Ethan Morgan, Traverse City St. Francis, Sr.

Grayson Orr, New Lothrop, Sr.

___

Linebackers:

Garrett Hathaway, Traverse City St. Francis, Sr.

Seth Miller, White Pigeon, Sr.

Kaleb Peska, Ithaca, Sr.

___

Defensive backs:

Charlie Martyn, Ithaca, Sr.

Patrick Sterrett, Charlevoix, Sr.

Connor Boyer, East Jordan, Sr.

___

Specialist:

Joe Lathers, Jackson Lumen Christi, Sr.

___

Coach:

Todd Thieken, Ottawa Lake-Whiteford