Michigan Ap All-State Football Player Of Year: Nick Kopin

The 2021 Michigan Associated Press Division 7-8 All-State football team, which is selected by a statewide panel of nine sports writers in the state:

___

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Nick Kopin, Hudson, Sr.

___

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

___

QUARTERBACKS

Austin Fowler, Holton, Sr.

Charlie Peterson, Traverse City St. Francis, Sr.

___

RUNNING BACKS

Nick Kopin, Hudson, Sr.

Jake Rueff, Lawton, Sr.

Zach Carlson, Ishpeming Westwood, Sr.

Cole Giesige, Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Sr.

___

WIDE RECEIVERS

Patrick Sterrett, Charlevoix, Jr.

Carlos White, Detroit Central, So.

Bret Hosmer, Holton, Sr.

Wyatt Nausadis, Traverse City St. Francis, Jr.

___

LINEMEN

Noah Bauman, Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Sr.

Evan Stephayn, Lawton, Sr.

Cameron Kimball, Hudson, Sr.

Corey Schafer, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.

Judah Daniels, Detroit Central, Sr.

Levi Harber, Montrose, Sr.

Jacob Grozenski, Traverse City St. Francis, Sr.

Gavin Dawson, Ishpeming Westwood, Sr.

___

LINEBACKERS

Payton Rogers, Hudson, Sr.

Landon Nurenberg, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.

Nicholas Trumble, Addison, Sr.

David Whitehead, Leslie, Sr.

Joey Donahue, Traverse City St. Francis, Jr.

___

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Davon Ruffin, Madison Heights Madison, Sr.

Angelo Costanza, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, Jr.

Jacob Hamilton, Reading, Jr.

Isaac Brady, Whitmore Lake, Jr.

___

SPECIALIST

Jackson Zeiter, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, Jr.

___

KICKER

Brett Mueller, Ubly, So.

___

PUNTER

Troy Wertman, Pewamo-Westphalia, Jr.

___

COACH

Dan Rogers, Hudson

___

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE (nominees receiving two or more votes from the voting panel)

___

QUARTERBACKS

Luke Saunders, Breckenridge, Sr.; Caleb Stuck, Charlevoix, Sr.; Shea Ruddy, Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Jr.; David Williams, Detroit Central, Sr.

___

RUNNING BACKS

Cade Block, Beal City, Sr.; Brian Morgan, Houghton Lake, Sr.; John Alexander, Sand Creek, Sr.; Benny Diaz, Saugatuck, Sr.; Adam Mills, Frankfort, Sr.

___

WIDE RECEIVERS

Paul Wright, Carson City-Crystal, Sr.; Jace Horman, Breckenridge, Sr.; Dylan Wehner, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, Sr.; Jason Hardy, Detroit Loyola, Sr.

___

LINEMEN

Christian Park, Lake City, Sr.; Mack Bontekoe, McBain, Jr.; Anthony Zechmeister, Hemlock, Jr.; Tucker Hubbard, Frankfort, Sr.; Chase Mitchell, Lawton, Sr.; Silas Merchant, Detroit Collegiate Prep, Sr.; Ethan Gillig, Ubly, Sr. Michael Stevenson, Montrose, Jr.; Jaden Johnson, Muskegon Catholic Central, Sr.; Kobe Farrow, Addison, Sr.

___

LINEBACKERS

Wade Wilson, Beal City, Sr.; Colin Morrow, Jackson Lumen Christi, Sr.; Joey Campbell, Reading, Jr.; Drew Stephayn, Lawton, Sr.

___

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Nathan Hermann, Petersburg Summerfield, Sr.; Damarquss Palmreuter, Reese, Sr.; Bryce Stanley, Carson City-Crystal, Sr.

___

SPECIALISTS

Charles Niehaus, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, Sr.; Nathan Francis, Whitmore Lake, Sr.; Jaylin Townsend, Flint Beecher, Jr.

___

COACH

Jeremy Miller, Pewamo-Westphalia

___

HONORABLE MENTION

___

QUARTERBACKS

Preston Wallace, Evart; Bronson Bupp, Ithaca; Chase Pung, Fowler; Mason Smith, Carson City-Crystal; Evan Peruski, Ubly; Jakari Edwards, Muskegon Heights Academy; Kaleb Bellaflores, Burton Bendle; Conor Benson, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic; Dylan Gough, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Tanner Terbush, Reese; Evan Wakefield, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary.

___

RUNNING BACKS

Martin Tovar, Sandusky; Jack Davidson, White Pigeon; MarShawn Brown, Detroit Collegiate Prep; Calvin Turner, Detroit Central; Luke Woodke, Harbor Beach; Caleb Hoskey, Harrison; Ignatius Jackson. St. Louis; Rafael Woods, New Lothrop; Cole Jondro, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central; Braylon Ballard, Unionville-Sebewaing; Connor Schrank, Coleman; Cramer Laurenz, Breckenridge.

___

WIDE RECEIVERS

Grant Roberson, Marlette; Ethan Hull, Ithaca; Hayden Peck, East Jordan; Chad Pratt, Ithaca; Adam Kidder, Madison Heights Bishop Foley.

___

LINEMEN

Spencer Harvala, Ishpeming Westwood; Jake Claflin, Charlevoix; Ayden Fulton, Johannesburg-Lewiston; Chunky Willis, Jackson Lumen Christi; Cayden Schreckengust, Saugatuck; Connor Herford, Cass City; Logan Ashcroft, Harrison; Dylan Cartwright, Holton; Isiah Pasik, New Lothrop; Devin Runnels, Flint Beecher; Diego Ramirez, Clarkston Everest Collegiate; Grant Gutierrez, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Benjamin Newby, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes; Luke Braun, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker; Matt Oswald, Beal City.

___

LINEBACKERS

Dylan Carper, White Pigeon; Zander Johnecheck, East Jordan; Kendrick Britt, Detroit Loyola; Cole Stone, Carson City-Crystal; Kaleb Peska, Ithaca; Robert Knapik, Hemlock; Jake MacPhee, Bad Axe; Ben Dousuah, St. Louis; Sam Kartes, Muskegon Catholic Central; Colton Blankstrom, Montague; Grayson Orr, New Lothrop; James Braswell, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Gabe Olivier, Traverse City St. Francis; Aidan Mackowiak, Ubly; Levi Foco, Reese; Michael Baysah, St. Louis; Mitch Hall, Beaverton.

___

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Travis Fuller, Marlette; Josh Nichols, Detroit Loyola; James Nedwick, Clarkston Everest Collegiate.

___

SPECIALISTS

Brandon Thompson, Petersburg Summerfield; Garrett Iobe, Union City; Tyler Swanwick, Centreville; Logan Collison-Russell, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker; James Cummings II, Flint Beecher; Joseph Thibodeau, Clarkston Everest Collegiate.

___

KICKER

Brice Kempf, Traverse City St. Francis.

___

COACHES

Scott Syrjala, Ishpeming Westwood; Greg Kitson, East Jordan; Brad Gross, Beal City; Tim Swore, Carson City-Crystal; Eric Sweeney, Ubly; Brian Barnes, Madison Heights Bishop Foley.

___

Voting panel: George Pohly, The Macomb Daily; Bill Broderick, Battle Creek Enquirer; James Cook, Traverse City Record-Eagle; Brian Calloway, Lansing State Journal; Josh VanDyke, The Muskegon Chronicle; Daniel DÁddona, Holland Sentinel; Drew Ellis, The Oakland Press; Greg Wickliffe, The Ann Arbor News; Doug Donnelly, Daily Telegram (Adrian); Dave Goricki, The Detroit News; Jim Lahde, The Morning Sun (Mount Pleasant); Jason Juno, The Daily Globe (Ironwood).