Latest Pope John Paul II News

Duncanville boys, DeSoto girls top Texas 6A hoops rankings

Nov. 23, 2021 19:33 PM EST

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) — Texas Association of Basketball Coaches rankings for the week of Nov. 23: BOYS PUBLIC Class 6A 1. Duncanville, 3-0; 2. Richardson, 6-0; 3. McKinney, 7-0; 4. League City Clear Brook, 6-1; 5. Humble...

Monday's Scores

Nov. 23, 2021 00:49 AM EST

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL= Athens Bible 54, Cherokee 21 Baldwin County 60, Alma Bryant 38 Brewbaker Tech 71, Marbury 42 Daphne 55, LeFlore 51 Davidson 45, Fairhope 39 ...

Monday's Scores

Nov. 23, 2021 00:49 AM EST

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL= Andalusia 54, Florala 47 Arab 57, Fairview 47 Athens Bible 79, Cherokee 47 Autaugaville 53, Pike Road 47 Belgreen 53, Hamilton 31 Boaz 66, Sand...

Fernando González, AP head of Caribbean news, dies in Cuba

Nov. 22, 2021 17:34 PM EST

MEXICO CITY (AP) — Fernando González, who spent decades covering and directing major stories for The Associated Press across Latin America, from papal visits to border skirmishes, hurricanes and hostage standoffs, has died in Havana. González, 60, died at his home...

Friday's Scores

Nov. 20, 2021 00:58 AM EST

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL= Abbeville 56, Barbour County 31 Addison 63, Meek 18 Albertville 39, Boaz 27 Arab 58, Randolph School 15 Athens 51, Bob Jones 25 B.T. Washington...

Friday's Scores

Nov. 20, 2021 00:57 AM EST

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL= Abbeville 81, Barbour County 42 Addison 58, Meek 55 Alabama Christian Academy 86, Highland Home 59 Albertville 59, Boaz 57 Arab 51, Randolph School 33 ...

Friday's Scores

Nov. 19, 2021 23:19 PM EST

PREP FOOTBALL= St. Frances Academy, Md. 34, IMG Academy-Blue 24 Class 8A Region I= Semifinal= Apopka 34, Bartram Trail 3 Sanford Seminole 18, Lake Mary 7 Class 8A...

Friday's Scores

Nov. 19, 2021 22:54 PM EST

PREP FOOTBALL= Division I Class 1A= Quarterfinal= Cloudland 22, Coalfield 21 McKenzie 14, Fayetteville 8 Peabody 40, Lake County 18 South Pittsburg 44, Gordonsville 14...

Friday's Scores

Nov. 13, 2021 00:07 AM EST

PREP FOOTBALL= Division I Class 1A= Second Round= Cloudland 60, Oakdale 14 Coalfield 41, Midway 6 Fayetteville 28, Dresden 13 Gordonsville 41, Jo Byrns 14 ...

Friday's Scores

Nov. 12, 2021 23:37 PM EST

PREP FOOTBALL= Gainesville Christian 53, Impact Christian 52 Class 8A Region I= Quarterfinal= Apopka 42, Creekside 0 Bartram Trail 42, Lake Brantley 6 Lake Mary 20,...