2023 Michigan Associated Press Division 5-6 Football Player Of The Year: Corunna's Wyatt Bower

The 2023 Michigan Associated Press Division 5-6 All-State football team, which is selected by a panel of 15 sports writers:

___

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Wyatt Bower, Corunna

___

QUARTERBACKS

Wyatt Bower, Corunna, Sr.

Connor Wolf, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Sr.

___

RUNNING BACKS

Kellen Russell-Dixon, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Sr.

Charlie DeBruyn, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Sr.

Eli Graves, Kingsley, Sr.

Keith Cohens, Detroit Southeastern, Sr.

Brayden Florian, Chesaning, Jr.

___

RECEIVERS

Tarick Bower, Corunna, Sr.

Amire Harris, Detroit Denby, Sr.

Max Fellows, Essexville-Garber, Sr.

Jordan Anderson, Detroit Edison, Sr.

___

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Derrick Simmons, Frankenmuth, Jr.

Brendan Naperalski, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Sr.

Maddox Gonzalez, Standish-Sterling, Sr.

Matthew Misch, Richmond, Sr.

___

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Colin Main, Frankenmuth, Sr.

Drew Heimbuch, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Jr.

Bennett Vandenburg, Constantine, Sr.

Logan Klein, Gladwin, Sr.

___

LINEBACKERS

Bo Schwartz, Midland Bullock Creek, Sr.

Jaden Edington, Corunna, Sr.

Karter Schmitt, West Branch Ogemaw Heights, Sr.

Ryer Snow, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Sr.

Maximus Goethals, Kingsley, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

___

Luke Winkler, Almont, Jr.

Brian Booms, Flat Rock, Sr.

Nolan Rinehart, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Sr.

Dreshaun Johnson, Detroit Denby, Jr.

___

SPECIALIST

Graham Junge, Flat Rock, Jr.

___

KICKER

Tony Ochoa, Clawson, Sr.

___

PUNTER

Noah Dunckel, Williamston, Sr.

___

___ COACH OF THE YEAR

Garrett Wenzelburger, Macomb Lutheran North

___

SECOND TEAM

___

QUARTERBACKS

Nate Young, Gladstone, Sr.

Jacob Tuttle, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Sr.

___

RUNNING BACKS

Elizin Rouse, Kingsford, Sr.

Jake Huspen, Grayling, Sr.

___

RECEIVERS

Braden Rabideau, Lansing Catholic Central, Jr.

Max McCune, Williamston, Sr.

Drew Robinson, Stockbridge, Sr.

___

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Alan Mrva, Corunna, Jr.

Carlos DuBose, Detroit Southeastern, Sr.

Canon Manley, Constantine, Jr.

Ivan Lara, Hart, Sr.

___

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Caius Johns, Manistee, Sr.

Ethan Stoner, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Sr.

Noah Johnson, Kingsford, Sr.

___

LINEBACKER

Elijah Hill, Warren Michigan Collegiate, Sr.

___

DEFENSIVE BACK

Riley Hubbard, Frankenmuth, Sr.

___

SPECIALISTS

Ryan Louch, Clare, Jr.

Tomas O’Meara, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard

___

KICKER

Brayden Andrejack, Corunna, Sr.

___

COACHES

Tim Wooer, Kingsley

Steve Herrick, Corunna

___

HONORABLE MENTION

___

QUARTERBACKS

Gavyn Merchant, Kingsley, Sr.

Eddie Cesar, Macomb Lutheran North, Sr.

___

RUNNING BACKS

Trevor Jones, Oakdridge, Sr.

Joseluis Andaverde, Hart, Sr.

Zach Mylenek, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Sr.

___

RECEIVERS

Braiden Whitaker, Dundee, Sr.

Quinn Hiram, Onsted, Sr.

___

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Wyatt Spalo, Reed City, Jr.

Isaac Casey, Belding, Sr.

___

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN

Jake Punches, Clare, Sr.

___

LINEBACKERS

Chase Gale, Hart, Sr.

Alan Bjorn, Calumet, Sr.

Javen Belill, Ovid-Elsie, Jr.

Francis Morgan, Flint Hamady, Sr.

___

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Ashton Luckhardt, Shepherd

Wyatt Epple, Watervliet

Jack Deitsch, Reed City

___

KICKER

Kolton Bartels, Richmond, Jr.

___

Voting panel: James Cook, Traverse City Record-Eagle; Doug Donnelly, Monroe Evening News; Brian Calloway, Lansing State Journal; Brandon Watson, Sturgis Journal; David Goricki, Detroit News; Daniel D’Addona, Holland Sentinel; Matt Mowery, Oakland Press; Josh VanDyke, Muskegon Chronicle; Matthew Ehler, Kalamazoo Gazette; Hugh Bernreuter, Saginaw News; Bill Broderick, Battle Creek Enquirer; Ben Sanders, Herald-Palladium, Benton Harbor; Eric Ingles, Jackson Citizen Patriot; George Pohly, Macomb Daily; Tom Greene; Huron Daily Tribune, Bad Axe.