Isaiah Marshall Of Southfield A&T Wins Michigan Ap Division 1-2 Football Player Of The Year Award

The 2023 Michigan Associated Press Division 1-2 All-State football team, which is selected by a panel of 15 sports writers:

___

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

___

Isaiah Marshall, Southfield Arts and Technology

___

QUARTERBACKS

___

Isaiah Marshall, Southfield A&T, Sr.

Bryce Underwood, Belleville, Jr.

___

RUNNING BACKS

Jayden Terry, Grandville, Soph.

Brock Townsend, Caledonia, Sr.

Billy Roberson II, Lake Orion, Sr.

Jace Clarizio, East Lansing, Jr.

Izaiah Wright, Gibraltar Carlson, Soph.

____

RECIVERS

Braylon Isom, Saginaw Heritage, Sr.

Tashi Braceful, Southfield A&T, Sr.

DeShaun Lanier, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, Jr.

Brady Prieskorn, Rochester Adams, Sr.

___

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Khalief Canty, Detroit Cass Tech, Jr.

Gregory Patrick, Portage Northern, Soph.

Avery Gach, Birmingham Groves, Jr.

Alex McPhee, Rockford, Sr.

___

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN

Brandon Davis-Swain, West Bloomfield, Sr.

Noah Bishop, Detroit Cass Tech, Sr.

Stanley Cunningham, Muskegon, Sr.

Isaiah Harris, Saline, Soph.

___

LINEBACKERS

Jeremiah Beasley, Belleville, Sr.

Desman Stephens II, Clarkston, Sr.

Carter Herriman, Davison, Sr.

Stellan Bowman, East Kentwood, Sr.

___

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Jamir Benjamin, West Bloomfield, Sr.

M’Khi Guy, Muskegon, Sr.

Kandakai Sherman Jr., Warren De La Salle, Sr.

Cullen Murphy, Northville, Sr.

___

SPECIALISTS

Isaac Poot, Rockford, Jr.

Adrian Walker, Belleville, Jr.

Jadyn Walker, Portage Northern, Sr.

___

KICKER

Braeden Chiles, Brighton, Sr.

___

PUNTER

Avery Kucharski, Portage Northern, Sr.

___

COACH OF THE YEAR

Shane Fairfield, Muskegon

___

SECOND TEAM

___

QUARTERBACK

CJ Carr, Saline, Sr.

___

RUNNING BACKS

Kayden Forbes, Holland West Ottawa, Jr.

Jakob Price, Muskegon, Sr.

AJ Hill, Davison, Jr.

Brody Johnson, Reeths-Puffer, Sr.

___

RECEIVERS

Kevin Simes, Belleville, Sr.

Cam Kruisenga, Rockford, Sr.

Caid Fox, Saline, Sr.

Brody Kosin, Clarkston, Sr.

Elisha Durham, West Bloomfield, Jr.

___

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Kyler Brunan, Traverse City West, Sr.

Ethan Kraatz, Saginaw Heritage, Jr.

Ryan Ross, Warren De La Salle, Sr.

Miguel Botello, Muskegon, Sr.

Benny Eziuka, Novi Detroit Catholic Central, Soph.

___

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Javon Thomas, East Lansing, Sr.

Stone Chaney, Novi Detroit Catholic Central, Sr.

Ty Robertson, Saginaw Heritage, Sr.

___

LINEBACKERS

Michael Bolan, Waterford Mott, Sr.

Derek Pennington, Caledonia, Jr.

Carson Schnurstein, Portage Central, Sr.

Cody Raymond, Utica Eisenhower, Sr.

Darekeo Speech, Muskegon, Jr.

___

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Drew Esper, Traverse City West, Soph.

Donovan Isaac, Waterford Mott, Sr.

Ayden Bowe, Waterford Mott, Sr.

Andrew Parker, Lake Orion, Sr.

Davis Barr, Battle Creek Lakeview, Sr.

___

SPECIALIST

Destin Piggee, Muskegon, Sr.

___

KICKER

Joseph Celaj, Romeo, Soph.

___

COACH

Justin Thelen, Saginaw Heritage

___

HONORABLE MENTION

___

QUARTERBACKS

Andrew Schuster, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, Sr.

Kalieb Osborne, Waterford Mott, Sr.

___

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Ronald Jackson, Belleville, Sr.

Joel Perez, Byron Center, Sr.

Mike Medawis, Grandville, Jr.

Carter Scholten, Holland West Ottawa, Sr.

Jake Longman, Portage Central, Sr.

N’Kye Wynn, Muskegon, Jr.

Luke Emmons, Muskegon Mona Shores, Sr.

Jacob Kropchak, Stoney Creek, Sr.

Ben Nichols, Davison, Soph.

___

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Graham Gilmartin, Northville, Sr.

Rashad Jones, Belleville, Jr.

Jackson Altwies, Portage Northern, Sr.

___

LINEBACKERS

Kaydon Degraffenreid, Lake Orion, Sr.

Damon Powers, Westland John Glenn, Sr.

Ryan Ahern, Rockford, Sr.

Brayden McCoon, Traverse City Central, Sr.

Dimari Malone, Macomb Dakota, Jr.

Andrew Baker, Muskegon Mona Shores, Sr.

Caiden Bolduc, Reeths-Puffer, Sr.

___

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Connor O’Rourke, Mattawan, Jr.

Bryce Rowe, West Bloomfield, Sr.

Andre Thomas, Belleville, Jr.

___

SPECIALIST

Corey Sadler, Detroit Cass Tech, Soph.

___

KICKER

Will Hoffman, Lake Orion, Jr.

___

PUNTERS

Mason Stislicki, Milford, Sr.

Bebe Rabhi, Warren De La Salle, Sr.

___

Voting panel: James Cook, Traverse City Record-Eagle; Doug Donnelly, Monroe Evening News; Brian Calloway, Lansing State Journal; Brandon Watson, Sturgis Journal; David Goricki, Detroit News; Daniel D’Addona, Holland Sentinel; Matt Mowery, Oakland Press; Josh VanDyke, Muskegon Chronicle; Matthew Ehler, Kalamazoo Gazette; Hugh Bernreuter, Saginaw News; Bill Broderick, Battle Creek Enquirer; Ben Sanders, Herald-Palladium, Benton Harbor; Eric Ingles, Jackson Citizen Patriot; George Pohly, Macomb Daily; Tom Greene; Huron Daily Tribune, Bad Axe.